Summary Abstract Index, By Titles

All abstracts below have been submitted to the site and are available as hyperlinks. Following the title is a code letter indicating the section to which the abstract was submitted. (The following hyperlink connects to the section's author index.)

List of Abstracts received so far, by title:

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

  1. A of the ABC model: phylogeny of the AP1-like gene family, The. - LITT, AMY* AND VIVIAN IRISH. [D]
  2. Accelerating the pace of allelic diversity: the role of transposable elements. - WALBOT, VIRGINIA. [Z-symposium]
  3. Acer section Palmata in the leaf fossil record. - MCCLAIN, AMY M. [F]
  4. Agriculture Education in India. - PATIL, M.S.* AND S.K. DESHPANDE. [T]
  5. Agrobiodiversity of Armenia. - FAYVUSH, GEORGE. [B]
  6. Albizia lebbeck Benth.: In Vitro Regeneration via Embryogenesis, Karyotypic Analysis and SEM studies. - GHOSH, NABARUN*, A. CHATTERJEE, AND DON W. SMITH. [D]
  7. Allozyme variation within and among populations of the introduced plant Poa bulbosa (Poaceae). - NOVAK, STEPHEN J.* AND ANGELA Y. WELFLEY. [G]
  8. Alternative hypotheses for the systematic placement of Mayaca. - CAMPBELL, LISA M.*, DENNIS WM. STEVENSON, JERROLD I DAVIS, AND CHRISTOPHER R. HARDY. [S]
  9. Amino acid vs. nucleotide characters: challenging preconceived notions. - SIMMONS, MARK P.*, HELGA OCHOTERENA, AND JOHN V. FREUDENSTEIN. [S]
  10. Analysis of growth requirements of locally rare bladderworts (Utricularia spp.; Lentibulariaceae). - MCDERMOTT, MATTHEW AND DOUGLAS W. DARNOWSKI.* [P]
  11. Anatomical/ecological studies of rare species in Arasbaran's protected area in Iran. - ZARINKAMAR, FATEMEH. [D]
  12. Anatomy of the ovulate cupules of Umkomasia (Corystospermales) from the Triassic of Antarctica. - KLAVINS, SHARON D.*, EDITH L. TAYLOR, AND THOMAS N. TAYLOR. [F]
  13. Ancient genome duplications in the angiosperms: lessons from Arabidopsis. - VISION, TODD J*, DANIEL G BROWN, AND STEVEN D TANKSLEY. [G]
  14. Angiosperm fruits and seeds from the Eocene of Vancouver Island. - LITTLE, STEFAN A.*, RUTH A. STOCKEY, AND GRAHAM BEARD. [F]
  15. Angiosperm phylogenetics: genomic congruence and methodological incongruence. - BARKMAN, TODD J. [S]
  16. Angiosperm phylogeny and morphology: characterisations of "all" clades of subfamilies and above. - STEVENS, PETER F. [S]
  18. Anisophylleaceae and Cunoniaceae: Why are their flowers so similar? - MATTHEWS, MERRAN L.*, PETER K. ENDRESS, JÜRG SCHÖNENBERGER, AND ELSE MARIE FRIIS. [S]
  19. Antagonistic selection in complex environments: adaptive plasticity to UV vs. competition. - WEINIG, CYNTHIA* AND JOHANNA SCHMITT. [E]
  20. Anthocyanins in leaves: history, phylogeny and development. - LEE, DAVID W. [C-symposium]
  21. Antioxidant strategies of red versus green leaves. - NEILL, SAMUEL O.*, KEVIN S. GOULD, PAUL A. KILMARTIN, KENNETH R. MARKHAM, AND KEVIN A. MITCHELL. [P]
  22. Apogamy in Psilotum and Tmesipteris. - WHITTIER, DEAN P. [O]
  23. Apomixis in ferns: A consequence of marginal habitats and outcrossing? - WINDHAM, MICHAEL D.* AND CHRISTOPHER H. HAUFLER. [O-symposium]
  24. Architectural integration of traits and plasticity in simulated plants. - WONG, THEODORE G. [E-symposium]
  25. Are nectar traits associated with pollination syndrome in wild tobaccos (Nicotiana, Solanaceae)? - KACZOROWSKI, RAINEE* AND TIM HOLTSFORD. [E]
  26. Artifacts of coding amino acids and other composite characters for phylogenetic analysis. - FREUDENSTEIN, JOHN V.* AND MARK P. SIMMONS. [S]
  27. Artocarpus (Moraceae) molecular phylogeny and the systematics and origins of breadfruit, Artocarpus altilis. - ZEREGA, NYREE CONARD* AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. [S]
  28. Ascomycetes in the Rhynie chert. - TAYLOR, THOMAS*, HAGEN HASS, HANS KERP, AND MICHAEL KRINGS. [F]
  29. ASPT Colloquium: Evolution, biogeography and systematics of Begoniaceae. - SWENSEN, SUSAN M.* AND MARK C. TEBBITT. [S-symposium]
  30. Assessing the earliest putative land plant remains - Cambrian cryptospores. - TAYLOR, WILSON A. [F]
  31. Assessing the potential for genetic resistance to beech bark disease in Fagus grandifolia Ehrh. (Fagaceae). - MORRIS, ASHLEY B. [E]
  32. Austral biogeography: the evolution of subalpine Ourisia (Veronicaceae/Scrophulariaceae s.l.) in a phylogenetic context. - MEUDT, HEIDI M.* AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. [S]
  33. Axiomatic tree biomass allocation pattern: derivation and verification, An. - NIKLAS, KARL J.* AND BRIAN J. ENQUIST. [E]
  34. Barriers to reproductive success of tetraploid snow buttercups (Ranunculus adoneus) due to interference from diploid plants. - BAACK, ERIC J. [E]
  35. Begoniaceae and the Cucurbitales: A morphological phylogenetic analysis. - BROUILLET, LUC. [S-symposium]
  36. Biodeterioration of Rock Art and Issues in Site Preservation. - TRATEBAS, ALICE M. [L-symposium]
  37. Biodiversity, conservation and molecular phylogenies in the laurel forest of the Canary Islands: The case of a critically endangered taxon of Sambucus. - TRUSTY, JENNIFER L.*, ARNOLDO SANTOS-GUERRA, TORTSTEN ERIKSSON, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. [S]
  38. Biogeographic patterns of Antillean Lythraceae. - GRAHAM, SHIRLEY A. [S-symposium]
  39. Biogeography and diversity of the Solanaceae in the lomas formations of Chile and Peru. - DILLON, MICHAEL O. [S]
  40. Biogeography and Phylogeny of the genus Osmanthus (Oleaceae):evidence from nuclear ribosomal ITS DNA Sequences. - COSKUN, FATIH* AND CLIFFORD R. PARKS. [S]
  41. Biogeography and phylogeny of Caribbean plants. - MCDOWELL, TIMOTHY D.* AND PETER W. FRITSCH. [S-symposium]
  42. Biogeography of Acacia subgenus Acacia in the Caribbean and neotropics based on ITS nrDNA sequences and cpDNA restriction site mapping. - CLARKE, H. DAVID. [S-symposium]
  43. Biogeography of South American Jaltomata (Solanaceae), The. - MIONE, THOMAS*, SEGUNDO LEIVA G., AND DONALD H. LES. [S]
  44. Biogeography of the Cuban Asteraceae. - HERRERA, PEDRO. [S-symposium]
  45. Biogeography of the Goetzeoideae (Solanaceae). - SANTIAGO-VALENTIN, EUGENIO* AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. [S-symposium]
  46. Biological reality of species: gene flow, selection, and collective evolution, The. - RIESEBERG, LOREN H.* AND JOHN BURKE. [G]
  47. Biomechanics and anatomy of Pachycereus pringlei root systems. - NIKLAS, K. J.*, F. MOLINA-FREANER, C. TINOCO-OJANGUREN, AND D. J. PAOLLILO, JR. [D]
  48. Biotech potential of algae colonizing oil rigs in the Gulf of Mexico: risks and rewards, The. - CHAPMAN, RUSSELL L.*, JUAN M. LOPEZ-BAUTISTA, SUZANNE FREDERICQ, AND DEBRA A. WATERS. [A]
  49. Botany in European fairy tales. - VERHOEK, SUSAN. [B]
  50. Breeding of varieties free from gene of hybrid necrosis. - BOGDANOVA, ELIZAVETA DMITRIEVNA*, KIRILL L'VOVICH GOSTENKO, AND KARINA KHAMIDOVNA MAKHMUDOVA. [G]
  51. Bridging Western science and Indigenous science: Ethnobiology and cross-cultural conservation collaborations in the binational Southwest. - NABHAN, GARY P. [Z-symposium]
  52. Bryophyte rehydrin trackable marker for the evolution of desiccation tolerance, A. - OLIVER, MELVIN J.*, JOHN A. WHEELER, BRENT D. MISHLER, AND JEFF VELTEN. [L]
  53. Calcium oxalate crystals in the tribe Gossypieae and the genus Gossypium (cotton). - SHOCKEY, KARA M.*, HARRY T. HORNER, AND JONATHAN F. WENDEL. [D]
  54. Calorimetric Studies of Desert Soil Crust Metabolism in Response to Temperature and Water. - WALKER, JILLIAN LEIGH*, T. THYGERSON, BRUCE SMITH, LEE HANSEN, R. CRIDDLE, AND ROSEMARY PENDLETON. [P]
  55. Canopy exchange and functional trade-offs in bryophytes. - RICE, STEVEN K.* AND SCOTT ROBINSON. [L-symposium]
  56. Caribbean Bontia daphnoides and its Australian family Myoporaceae (Lamiales): evidence of an extreme dispersal event from morphological data and rpl16 intron sequences, The. - KELCHNER, SCOT A.*, JUDY G. WEST, MIKE C. CRISP, AND ROBERT J. CHINNOCK. [S-symposium]
  57. Cauliflory: seeing the flowers for the trees. - ZJHRA, MICHELLE L. [S]
  58. Character evolution, toxicity, co-evolution, and relationships in the endemic Australian genus Gastrolobium (Fabaceae: Mirbelieae). - CHANDLER, GREGORY THOMAS*, MICHAEL DOUGLAS CRISP, AND RANDALL JAMES BAYER. [S]
  59. Characteristics from living flowers improve classification of Tillandsia (Bromeliaceae). - GARDNER-SILL, C. S. [S]
  60. Chemistry of Acarospora subgenus Xanthothallia (Lichenized Ascomycete, Lecanorales) in Southwestern North America, The. - SCHOENINGER, ROBIN*, THOMAS H. NASH, AND JACK A. ELIX. [L]
  61. Chloroplast DNA molecular study of the phylogenetic relationships of members of the Caesalpinia group (Caesalpinieae: Caesalpinioideae: Fabaceae), A. - WEEKS, ANDREA*, LEAH LARKIN, AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. [S]
  62. Chloroplast DNA restriction site variation in North American Poa section Poa. - GILLESPIE, LYNN J.*, SAOOD OMER, AND ROBERT J. SORENG. [S]
  63. Chloroplast introns in plant systematics. - KELCHNER, SCOT A. [S]
  64. Chrysanthemums: balancing revenue and culture through novel biotechnology. - DA SILVA, JAIME A.T. [B]
  65. Cladistic analysis of Charianthus (Miconieae: Melastomataceae) using morphological and molecular characters, A. - PENNEYS, DARIN S.*, WALTER S. JUDD, NORRIS H. WILLIAMS, AND W. MARK WHITTEN. [S]
  66. Clonal propagation of Tectona philippinensis Bentham et Hooker f. ex Merrill of Family Verbenaceae. - FOLLOSCO, MINDA P. [P]
  67. Cloning and Characterization of Guanylate Kinase from Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.). - LIU, XIANAN*, EL-SAYED HASSANEIN, AHMED BALHEIDIN, MOHAMED EL-DOMYATI, SHERIF EDRIS, AND WM. VANCE BAIRD. [G]
  68. Coastal Vegetation from the Middle Eocene of San Diego, California. - MYERS, JEFFREY. [F]
  69. Commelinoid monocot phylogeny revisited, using a large chloroplast data set. - GRAHAM, SEAN W.*, DONNA CHERNIAWSKY, VINCENT L. BIRON, AND HARDEEP S. RAI. [S]
  70. Community Structure and Spore Bank Dynamics in the Fossombroniineae of South-central Texas. - BRAY, JR., JAMES R., ABEL J. KINSER*, AND BARBARA J. CRANDALL-STOTLER. [L]
  71. Community-based management of invasive plants: applying social research and education to an ecological problem. - TIDWELL, LEITH* AND MARK BRUNSON. [E]
  72. Comparative allozyme and RAPD genetic studies on the endemic Borderea chouardii and on its congener B. pyrenaica (Dioscoreaceae) from the Pyrenees (North-eastern Spain). - SEGARRA, JOSE GABRIEL* AND PILAR CATALAN. [G]
  73. Comparative analysis of structure and function of spores in extant heterosporous ferns (Salviniales), A. - SCHNEIDER, HARALD*, KATHLEEN M. PRYER, AND RICHARD LUPIA. [D]
  74. Comparative anatomical study of Linanthus and related genera (Polemoniaceae), with implications for their relationships and evolution, A. - MCDILL, JOSHUA R.*, ROBERT W. PATTERSON, AND J. MARK PORTER. [D]
  75. Comparative anatomy and specialization of leaf structures in Araceae and Acoraceae. - KEATING, RICHARD C. [D-symposium]
  76. Comparative anatomy of the leaves and stems of Encelia (Asteraceae: Heliantheae). - KOUKOL, SCOTT R.* AND CURTIS CLARK. [S]
  77. Comparative and functional genomics: evolutionary implications. - SOLTIS, DOUGLAS E. [Z-symposium]
  78. Comparative seed dormancy in three Aristolochia species: A test of two hypotheses on changes in ecological requirements in plant lineages. - ADAMS, CHRISTOPHER A.*, JERRY M. BASKIN, AND CAROL C. BASKIN. [E]
  79. Comparative stem anatomy in the subfamily Cactoideae-Cactaceae. - TERRAZAS, TERESA. [D-symposium]
  80. Comparison of different molecular and morphological markers for hybrid index estimation in a natural hybrid zone, A. - GARDNER, KEITH A.*, STUART J.E. BAIRD, SHANNA E. CARNEY, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. [G]
  81. Comparison of gametophyte and sporophyte development in ragweed species. - MIKESELL, JAN E. [D]
  82. Comparison of seed production and germination in three distinct colonies of Lesquerella ludoviciana. - BEACH, SHANNON E.*, JANICE M. COONS, HENRY R. OWEN, BRENT L. TODD, AND MARY ANN L. SMITH. [E]
  83. Comparisons of Tubuliforidites and pollen types within Asteraceae and related families: How do you recognize Asteraceae in the fossil record? - DEVORE, MELANIE L.*, JOHN J. SKVARLA, ZAIMING ZHAO, AND ROBERT K. JANSEN. [S]
  84. Competition among floral brooding insects and reproductive success in Anaxagorea crassipetala (Annonaceae). - ARMSTRONG, JOSEPH E. [E]
  85. Computer modeling exercises enhance investigative laboratory experiences in plant biology. - RICE, STEVEN K.*, GRANT E. BROWN, AND R. PAUL WILLING. [T]
  86. Coniocybe gracilescens and Sphinctrinas with 2-celled spores. - SELVA, STEVEN B. [L]
  87. Connecting classroom concepts to the local flora: The Plant Profile Project. - NOYD, ROBERT K. [T]
  88. Conservation genetics of Microcycas calocoma, a rare cycad endemic to Cuba: preliminary data from RAPD and AFLP markers. - BOGLER, DAVID*, ALEXANDRA MARRACCINI, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. [S]
  89. Conservation genetics of Penstemon bicolor ssp. bicolor. - WOLFE, ANDREA D.*, REBECCA REILAND, CHRISTOPHER P. RANDLE, FRANK J. SMITH, AND PAUL G. WOLF. [S]
  90. Conservators confront lichens: a summary history of conservation's efforts to understand and control lichen-induced deterioration of cultural property. - SILVER, CONSTANCE S. [L-symposium]
  91. Consolea corallicola (Cactaceae): a sexually dimorphic species with only one morph remaining? - STRITTMATTER, LARA* AND VIVIAN NEGRON-ORTIZ. [D]
  92. Constraints on the evolution of plasticity: insights from molecular marker-based linkage mapping. - WEINIG, CYNTHIA* AND JOHANNA SCHMITT. [E-symposium]
  93. Contribution of maize field weeds to a rural economy in the Valley of Toluca, Mexico. - VIEYRA-ODILON, LETICIA AND HEIKE VIBRANS.* [B]
  94. Convergence and diversity in annual members of Veronica (Scrophulariaceae). - ALBACH, DIRK C.* AND MANFRED A. FISCHER. [S]
  95. Creating a web based digital image database. - WOLF, STEVEN J. [T]
  96. Cretaceous Atlantic Coastal Plain "ericoid" complex, A. - CREPET, WILLIAM L.*, KEVIN C. NIXON, AND MARIA A. GANDOLFO. [F]
  97. Cryptic diversity in the goldfield Lasthenia californica sensu lato (Compositae: Heliantheae sensu lato). - CHAN, RAYMUND*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, AND ROBERT ORNDUFF. [S]
  98. Cuticular features in Late Cretaceous floras from northwestern New Mexico. - BOUCHER, LISA D. [F]
  99. Cytoskeletal patterns in endosperm development of Coronopus didymus (Brassicaceae). - NGUYEN, HONG*, ROY C. BROWN, AND BETTY E. LEMMON. [D]
  100. Dating the age of angiosperms with DNA sequences of seven mitochondrial, plastid, and nuclear genes. - WHITLOCK, BARBARA A.*, JUNGHO LEE, OLENA DOMBROVSKA, FABIANA BERNASCONI-QUADRONI, AND YIN-LONG QIU. [S]
  101. Defining the sources of Paradox: DNA sequence markers for North American walnut (Juglans L.) species and hybrids. - POTTER, DANIEL*, FANGYOU GAO, SCOTT BAGGETT, JAMES R. MCKENNA, AND GALE H. MCGRANAHAN. [S]
  102. Defoliation elicits long term disappearance of clones. - MORROW, PATRICE A. AND JOEL P. OLFELT.* [E]
  103. Delimitation and subdivision of "Justicioids" (Acanthaceae, Justicieae). - MCDADE, LUCINDA A.*, THOMAS F. DANIEL, KEVIN BALKWILL, AND ALISSA M. MARTIN. [S]
  104. Desiccation-tolerant pteridophytes: A unique position in the evolution of desiccation tolerance in land plants. - OLIVER, MELVIN J.* AND BRENT D. MISHLER. [O-symposium]
  105. Detecting morphological and growth rate differences of a confusing Purshia complex using a common garden study. - BAGGS, JOANNE E.* AND JOYCE MASCHINSKI. [E]
  106. Detection of pigments in specimens of recent and subfossil Umbilicaria from north Greenland. - FAHSELT, DIANNE. [L]
  107. Development and architecture of a gondwanan representative of the late Devonian genus Pietzschia (Cladoxylopsida). - SORIA, AUDE*, BRIGITTE MEYER-BERTHAUD, AND STEPHEN E. SCHECKLER. [F]
  108. Development of the exineless pollen wall in Callitrichaceae and the evolution of underwater pollination. - OSBORN, JEFFREY M.*, GAMAL EL-GHAZALY, AND RANESSA L. COOPER. [D]
  109. Dicotyledonous woods: The fossil record. - WHEELER, ELISABETH A.* AND PIETER BAAS. [D-symposium]
  110. Differences in temperature dependence of respiration among subspecies and hybrid populations of big sagebrush: nature vs. nurture. - SMITH, BRUCE N. [P]
  111. Differential expression and functional significance of anthocyanins in relation to phasic development. - HACKETT, WESLEY P. [C-symposium]
  112. Diffuse coevolution and anthocyanin production. - ZUFALL, REBECCA AND MARK D. RAUSHER.* [C-symposium]
  113. Diploid hybrid speciation in Ceanothus: morphomolecular analysis of two putative hybrid species adn their proposed parent species. - HARDIG, T. M.*, PAMELA S. SOLTIS, DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS, AND RYAN B. HUDSON. [S]
  114. Dipsacales phylogeny: combining chloroplast sequences with morphological evidence. - PYCK, NANCY* AND ERIK SMETS. [S]
  115. Dissecting an extensive polyploid complex in Glycine subgenus Glycine (Leguminosae) using low copy nuclear genes, nuclear ribosomal genes, and chloroplast sequences. - DOYLE, JEFF J.*, JANE L. DOYLE, JASON T. RAUSCHER, REID G. PALMER, AND TONY BROWN. [S]
  116. Dissimilar patterns of genetic variation in two insular endemics with similar habitat, distribution, recent history, and species characteristics. - HALL, SUZANNE S.* AND KAIUS HELENURM. [G]
  117. Distribution of arid climates and drought-adapted pteridophytes, an introduction. - HOOPER, ELISABETH A.* AND GEORGE YATSKIEVYCH. [O-symposium]
  118. Distribution of invasive plant species in eastern oak-hickory forests of West Virginia. - HUEBNER, CYNTHIA D. [E]
  119. Diversification in the endemic Hawaiian subfam. Alsinoideae (Caryophyllaceae): evidence from nrDNA ITS, ETS sequences and morphology. - NEPOKROEFF, MOLLY*, WARREN L. WAGNER, STEVEN G. WELLER, PAMELA S. SOLTIS, ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER, ANN K. SAKAI, AND DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS. [S]
  120. Diversity of central strand structure in the Metzgeriidae. - KOBIYAMA, YUKI. [L]
  121. DNA amplified fragment length polymorphisms and the relationships of Lathyrus(Fabaceae). - BADR, ABDELFATTAH*, HANAA H. EL SHAZLY, HADDAD EL RABEY, AND LINDA E. WATSON. [S]
  122. Do anthocyanins function as osmoregulators in leaf tissues? - CHALKER-SCOTT, LINDA K. [C-symposium]
  123. Do nuclear and plastid loci in Asteraceae show substantial incongruence? A preliminary intertribal phylogenetic study of Heliantheae s. l. - SAAR, DAYLE E. AND MELVIN R. DUVALL.* [S]
  124. Does Gnetum show reaction tissue? - TOMLINSON, P.BARRY. [D]
  125. Double fertilization and diploid endosperm in basal angiosperms? - WILLIAMS, JOSEPH H. JR.* AND W. E. FRIEDMAN. [D]
  126. Double trouble: Multiple origins of polyploidy in Tarasa(Malvaceae). - TATE, JENNIFER A.* AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. [S]
  127. Dubious origins of pleurocarpous mosses: molecular evidence for the phylogenetic positions of Aulacomnium Schwägr. and Rhizogoniaceae, The. - O'BRIEN, TERRY J. [L]
  128. Early floral development in Musa velutina (Musaceae). - KIRCHOFF, BRUCE*, TAM LE, ALLYSON PREVETTE, SONJA CAUBLE, ELIZABETH SHELTON, AND KIMBERLY HAMLET. [D]
  129. Ecological and genetic diversity in Draba burkei sp. nov. (Brassicaceae), a critically imperilled taxon. - JOHNSON, MONICA L.*, DAVID A. TAIT, AND LOREEN ALLPHIN. [E]
  130. Ecological aspects of Vaccinium varingiaefolium growing in a stressed volcanic environment. - CHOESIN, DEVI N.*, SRI AMNAH S., AND H. TAUFIKURAHMAN. [E]
  131. Ecological life cycle and phenology of biomass allocation in Cryptotaenia canadensis. - HAWKINS, TRACY S.*, JERRY M. BASKIN, AND CAROL C. BASKIN. [E]
  132. Ecological life history of the facultative biennial Arabis laevigata var. laevigata (Brassicaceae). - BLOOM, THOMAS C., JERRY M. BASKIN*, AND CAROL C. BASKIN. [E]
  133. Ecology and Evolution of Orcuttieae (Poaceae): An Endangered Vernal Pool Grass. - BOYKIN, LAURA*, TIMOTHY LOWREY, AND WILLIAM POCKMAN. [S]
  134. Ecology and reproductive biology of pondberry (Lindera melissifolia [Walt.] Blume, Lauraceae), an endangered species. - DEVALL, MARGARET*, NATHAN SCHIFF, AND DOUGLAS BOYETTE. [E]
  136. Effect on pollinator behavior of a flower-color polymorphism in Viola pedata. - MOREHOUSE, SARAH AND STEVEN B. CARROLL.* [E]
  137. Effects of above-ground injury on the ability of Ailanthus altissima to effect neighbors via soil properties. - ASHLEY, NATALIE* AND GARY K. GREER. [E]
  138. Effects of burning on the anatomical structure of Corylus cornuta and Xerophyllum tenax, plants commonly used in California aboriginal basketry. - RENTZ, ERIN D.* AND ROBERT W. PATTERSON. [D]
  139. Effects of elevated CO2 on male fitness in wild radish, Raphanus saitvus. - TYLER, ANNA P.* AND DIANE L. MARSHALL. [E]
  140. Effects of increasing genetic distance on alignment of, and tree construction from, rDNA internal transcribed spacer sequences, The. - SIMMONS, MARK P.* AND JOHN V. FREUDENSTEIN. [S]
  141. Effects of leaf harvesting and browsing on the demography of Chamaedorea radicalis Mart. (Arecaceae) palms in the El Cielo Biosphere Reserve. - ENDRESS, BRYAN A. AND DAVID L. GORCHOV.* [E]
  142. Effects of light intensity, light quality, and temperature on Cheilanthes feei spore germination. - SWATZELL, LUCINDA J.*, SARAH L. NONDORF, AND MARIA PALMIERI. [O]
  143. Effects of magnesium chloride on Pinus contorta seedlings. - BUCK, MEGHAN*, ROBERT REINSVOLD, GERRY SAUNDERS, AND TERESA HINZ. [P]
  144. Effects of mesquite (Prosopis glandulosa) encroachment on species diversity and composition of a mixed grass prairie, The. - CALLAHAN, PRISCILLA H.*, BRUCE HOAGLAND, AND PHILLIP T. CRAWFORD. [E]
  145. Effects of reflected light on the anatomy and photosynthesis of Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. BR. (Convolvulaceae), a tropical sand dune vine, The. - GREAVER, TARA LIN. [P]
  146. Effects of selenium accumulation in canola (Brassica napus), The. - EULISS, KATY W.* AND JEFFREY S. CARMICHAEL. [E]
  147. Effects of thidiazuron on the release of foliar embryos in Bryophyllum calycinum, The. - LARSON, TROY AND PHILIP J. VILLANI.* [D]
  148. Electron microscopy of terpenoid secreting cells of neem (Azadirachta india A.Juss.). - DAYANANDAN, P.* AND J. PONSAMUEL. [D]
  149. Emerging analysis of the evolution of fruit and seed features in the Menispermaceae, An. - WHITE, PAMELA J.* AND DENNIS W. STEVENSON. [S]
  150. Endoproteases in Sorghum bicolor (Cv. Giza 10) during germination. - MOHAMED, SALEH M. [A]
  151. Epicuticular leaf wax load on isogenic lines of sorghum (Sorghum bicolor L. Moench) and its contribution to water stress resistance. - LOPEZ-SANTILLAN, JOSE ALBERTO, ALFREDO J HUERTA*, AND SERGIO CASTRO-NAVA. [P]
  152. Estimating absolute rates of molecular evolution and divergence times: a penalized likelihood approach. - SANDERSON, MICHAEL J. [S]
  153. Ethnobotanical study in Tamil Nadu, India, of Phoenix humilis and Borassus flabellifer (Arecaceae), focusing on their combined use in the construction of brooms, An. - JOHNSON, SUSANNAH B. [B]
  154. Evaluation of Sceptridium dissectum (Spreng.) Lyon and S. oneidense (Gilb.) House (Ophioglossaceae) using ISSR markers: implications for Sceptrdium species circumscriptions, An. - BARKER, MICHAEL S.* AND WARREN D. HAUK. [O]
  155. Evaluation of the proposed sister group relationships of the tribe Liabeae (Compositae), An. - FUNK, V. A.* AND HYIGYUNG KIM. [S]
  156. Evidence for compound pollen cones in Paleozoic conifers. - HERNANDEZ-CASTILLO, GENARO*, GAR ROTHWELL, AND GENE MAPES. [F]
  157. Evidence for dry climate at the Eocene Mahenge site, north-central Tanzania. - JACOBS, BONNIE F.* AND PATRICK S. HERENDEEN. [F]
  158. Evolution and adaptations of pteridophytes in dry climates. - YATSKIEVYCH, GEORGE* AND ELISABETH A. HOOPER. [O-symposium]
  159. Evolution and phylogenetic analysis of Gcyc (a Gesneriaceae cycloidea homolog) in subfamily Gesnerioideae (Gesneriaceae). - SMITH, JAMES F.*, DAVID A. BAUM, AND LENA HILEMAN. [S]
  160. Evolution and population structure of Caulanthus amplexicaulis var. barbarae (Brassicaceae), a rare serpentine endemic plant. - PEPPER, ALAN E*, HEATHER HERRICK, AND LAURA E NORWOOD. [G]
  161. Evolution and Speciation in New Caledonian Araliaceae. - PLUNKETT, GREGORY M.*, PORTER P. LOWRY, AND JONATHAN M. EIBL. [S]
  162. Evolution of ant mutualisms in Piper subg. Macrostachys (Piperaceae): variation in ant-associated characters. - TEPE, ERIC J.*, MICHAEL A. VINCENT, AND LINDA E. WATSON. [S]
  163. Evolution of carnivory in the Lamiales: evidence from matK and adjacent noncoding regions, The. - MUELLER, KAI*, THOMAS BORSCH, LAURENT LEGENDRE, EBERHARD FISCHER, STEFAN POREMBSKI, AND WILHELM BARTHLOTT. [S]
  164. Evolution of chemical diversity, The. - SOMERVILLE, CHRIS. [Z-symposium]
  165. Evolution of crop plants: models, mechanisms, and implications. - WENDEL, JONATHAN F. [Z-symposium]
  166. Evolution of filamentous Ascomycetes inferred from multiple-gene-analyses. - LINDEMUTH, RALF*, NORA WIRTZ, IMKE SCHMITT, AND H. THORSTEN LUMBSCH. [S]
  167. Evolution of floral specificity in a group of andrenid bees. - LARKIN, LEAH L.*, JOHN L. NEFF, AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. [E]
  168. Evolution of gene expression in a wild soybean polyploid complex: conventional and genomics approaches, The. - DOYLE, JEFF J.*, RAYMOND H. MAK, JASON T. RAUSCHER, AND JULIE M. VOGEL. [G]
  169. Evolution of leaves and leaf development in the Paleozoic, The. - BOYCE, C. KEVIN. [F]
  170. Evolution of myrmecophytism in west Malesian species of Macaranga (Euphorbiaceae). - DAVIES, STUART J., SHAWN K.Y. LUM*, RAYMUND CHAN, AND LUAN KENG WANG. [E]
  171. Evolution of pollen diversity in neotropical Phyllanthus (Euphorbiaceae). - CARPENTER, K. J.* AND G. L. WEBSTER. [S]
  172. Evolution of the Bouteloua curtipendula complex (Gramineae: Chloridoideae) based on molecular data. - SIQUEIROS-DELGADO, MARIA ELENA* AND J. TRAVIS COLUMBUS. [S]
  173. Evolution of the mesophyll in the grasses (Poaceae). - SANCHEZ-KEN, J. GABRIEL*, ROBERT H. MARCH, AND LYNN G. CLARK. [S]
  174. Evolution of tracheids and lignification in early land plants, The. - BOYCE, C. KEVIN*, ANDREW H. KNOLL, GEORGE D. CODY, MARILYN L. FOGEL, AND ROBERT M. HAZEN. [F]
  175. Evolutionary Diversification of Plastic Sex Expression in Andromonoecious Solanum section Lasiocarpa. - MILLER, JILL S.* AND PAMELA K. DIGGLE. [E]
  176. Evolutionary physiology of photosynthesis in desert-dwelling green algae. - CARDON, ZOE G*, LOUISE A LEWIS, AND DEBORAH TYSER. [E]
  177. Evolutionary reduction of inner pollen sacs (microsporangia) within the asteracean genus Microseris: a model system for the evolution of diagnostic characters. - GAILING, OLIVER* AND KONRAD BACHMANN. [S]
  178. Evolutionary relationships in Dasylirion (Nolinaceae): an assessment using AFLP markers. - BOGLER, DAVID J.*, TIM RAWLINGS, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. [S]
  179. Evolutionary relationships of the Clinopodioid complex and allied genera (Lamiaceae: Nepetoideae) based on ITS sequence data. - WILLIAMS, RACHEL A.* AND L. ALAN PRATHER. [S]
  180. Exapnded phylogenetic analysis of Orchidaceae using three plastid genes: rbcL, atpB, and psaB , An. - CAMERON, KENNETH M. [S]
  181. Exostema biogeography in light of molecular phylogenies and possible polyphyly. - MCDOWELL, TIMOTHY D. [S-symposium]
  182. Exploring the cladistic relationships of sphenopsids. - TOMESCU, ALEXANDRU MIHAIL FLORIAN* AND GAR W. ROTHWELL. [F]
  183. External seed coat morphology of Gilia (Polemoniaceae) and segregate genera: comparison and correspondence with phylogenetic relationships. - HOLT, KATHERINE*, LEIGH A. JOHNSON, J. MARK PORTER, AND JOHN S. GARDNER. [S]
  184. Fagaceous infructescences from the Oligocene Catahoula Formation of Texas. - PIGG, K. B.*, M. L. DEVORE, D. L. DILCHER, AND D. FREILE. [F]
  185. Ferns as epiphytes. - BENZING, DAVID, H. [O-symposium]
  186. Fire and Florida scrub: responses of 13 endemics and postburn community shifts. - WEEKLEY, CARL W.* AND ERIC S. MENGES. [E]
  187. Fitness of clonal genotypes of Juncus effusus L. in differing nutrient regimes. - STOVER, DANIEL B.* AND KEITH GARBUTT. [E]
  188. Flavonoid sequestration within the vacuolar compartment: A potential role for protein:anthocyanin interactions. - WINEFIELD, CHRISTOPHER S*, KEVIN S GOULD, AND KENNITH R MARKHAM. [C-symposium]
  189. Floral biology and breeding system of Jacquemontia curtissii, an endemic morning glory of south Florida pine rocklands, The. - KOPTUR, SUZANNE. [E]
  190. Floral diversification and phylogenetic relationships in Achimenes (Gesneriaceae). - ROALSON, ERIC H.*, LARRY E. SKOG, AND ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER. [S]
  191. Floral diversity and phylogeny of Pedicularis. - REE, RICHARD. [S]
  192. Floral morphology and development in Rhoicissus digitata (Vitaceae). - POSLUSZNY, USHER* AND JEAN, M. GERRATH. [D]
  193. Floral morphology of Asparagales: unique structures and iterative evolutionary themes. - RUDALL, PAULA J. [D-symposium]
  194. Floral morphometrics and the evolution of sexual dimorphism in Lycium (Solanaceae). - MILLER, JILL S. [E]
  195. Floral organogenesis of Chloranthus sessilifolius K. F. Wu (Chloranthaceae) with special emphasis on the morphological nature of the androecium of Chloranthus Sw. - KONG, HONGZHI*, ANMING LU, AND ZHIDUAN CHEN. [D]
  196. Floral structure and phylogeny of Buxaceae. - VON BALTHAZAR, MARIA* AND PETER K. ENDRESS. [D]
  197. Floristic and ecological studies of bryophytes in a Southern Appalachian gorge. - NOBLE, SARAH MARIE* AND DAVID K. SMITH. [L]
  198. Flowering, reproduction, and kleptoparasitism in an extreme southern disjunct population of Drosera rotundifolia. - BINGHAM, ROBIN A.* AND NANCY D. COHEN. [E]
  199. Foliar chemistry variation in Quercus gambelii Nutt.: bottom-up cascade within a trophic system. - YARNES, CHRISTOPHER T* AND WILLIAM J BOECKLEN. [E]
  200. Foreign mosquito survivorship in the pitcher plant Sarracenia purpurea - the role of the pitcher-plant midge Metriocnemus knabi. - PETERSEN, RAYMOND L.*, ANDREA FAUST, JACQUELINE NAGAWA, CHANDI THOMAS, AND ANNICK VILMENAY. [E]
  201. Form and function in bryophytes:development, constraints and consequences. - NEWTON, ANGELA E. [L-symposium]
  202. Fossil Corylopsis and other Hamamelidaceae-like leaves from the middle Eocene flora of Republic, Washington, USA. - RADTKE, MEGHAN G.*, KATHLEEN B. PIGG, AND WESLEY WEHR. [F]
  203. Fossil flowers with possible nymphaealean affinities. - GANDOLFO, MARIA A.*, KEVIN C. NIXON, AND WILLIAM L. CREPET. [F]
  204. Fossil fungi from the Miocene of Idaho. - PHIPPS, CARLIE J.*, THOMAS N. TAYLOR, EDITH L. TAYLOR, AND WILLIAM C. REMBER. [F]
  205. Fossil legumes from the Eocene of Tanzania. - HERENDEEN, PATRICK S.* AND BONNIE FINE JACOBS. [F]
  206. Fossils and the Linnaean system of nomenclature. - GANDOLFO, MARIA A. [S-symposium]
  207. Four families and 40 million years of evolution and adaptation to xeric environments. - LANDRUM, VIC. [S-symposium]
  208. Fractal analysis of leaf edges. - SKALSKY, JEANNIE* AND MANOJ MISTRY. [D]
  209. Fragmentation in a Southern Oak-Hickory Forest: Impacts on Species Richness and Invasibility. - MEEKER, RALPH B.* AND KATHERINE C. LARSON. [E]
  210. From Phylo-code vs. Linnaeus, back to Dioscorides vs. Theophrastus. A study in the transformation of systems of plant classification. - TOUWAIDE, ALAIN. [H]
  211. Fruit dispersal and character evolution in the Neotropical genus Tococa (Melastomataceae). - MICHELANGELI, FABIAN A. [S]
  212. Functional physiology of Amborella and 'ITA' plants. - FEILD, TAYLOR* AND N. MICHELE HOLBROOK. [E]
  213. Further investigations of Keratosperma allenbyensis (Araceae) from the Middle Eocene Princeton chert (Allenby Formation) of British Columbia. - SMITH, SELENA Y.* AND RUTH A. STOCKEY. [F]
  214. Fusoid cells in bamboos and basal grasses (Poaceae): source of enhanced enlightenment? - MARCH, ROBERT H. AND LYNN G. CLARK.* [S]
  215. Gas exchange behavior of old-growth conifer foliage in the Pacific Northwest. - COOPER, CLIFTON E.*, SEAN C. THOMAS, AND WILLIAM E. WINNER. [E]
  216. Gene flow and speciation in Begonia. - HUGHES, MARK*, PETER HOLLINGSWORTH, AND TONY MILLER. [S-symposium]
  217. Genera of Melanthieae (Liliales, Melanthiaceae): circumscription and relationships based on ITS and trnL-F sequence data, The. - ZOMLEFER, WENDY B.*, NORRIS H. WILLIAMS, W. MARK WHITTEN, AND WALTER S. JUDD. [S]
  218. Genetic differentiation among populations of the widespread lichenicolous fungus Marchandiomyces corallinus. - LAWREY, JAMES D.*, PAUL DIEDERICH, AND PAULA T. DEPRIEST. [L]
  219. Genetic differentiation and adaptation in the mangrove Avicennia germinans L. - DODD, RICHARD S.* AND ZARA AFZAL-RAFII. [G]
  220. Genetic diversity is low in naturalized populations of Lepidium latifolium (Brassicaceae) from southern France. - NOVAK, STEPHEN J.*, JOHN K. SCOTT, AND PAUL C. QUIMBY. [G]
  221. Genetic Diversity of a Rare Buttercup. - HERMAN, SALLIE J.* AND LINDA A. RAUBESON. [G]
  222. Genetic diversity of a rare Virgin Islands' endemic, Solanum conocarpum (Solanaceae). - STANFORD, ALICE M.*, LAUREL ROYER, CHARMAINE BELLOT, LOI'Y MUSTAFA, AND NACHET WILLIAMS. [S]
  223. Genetic diversity on the endemic Penstemon caryi Pennel. using ISSR Markers. - LUTZ, ANDREW W AND ANDREA D WOLFE.* [S]
  224. Genetic diversity present in the restricted endemic Solidago shortii (Asteraceae). - CALIE, P.J.*, N. SELTSAM, A.T. DENHAM, AND B.A. FORD. [G]
  225. Genetic effects of forest fragmentation in woodlot populations of an understory herb, Viola pubescens (Violaceae). - CULLEY, THERESA M. [E]
  226. Genetic method to resolve gender before sexual maturity complements investigations on sex ratios in dioecious Rumex acetosa, A. - KORPELAINEN, HELENA. [E]
  227. Genetic structure of alpine Rhododendron across a wide range of spatial scales. - WOLF, PAUL G.*, BERNARD DOCHE, LUDOVIC GIELLY, AND PIERRE TABERLET. [G]
  228. Genetic variation among populations of Solidago riddellii (Asteraceae): an uncommon species with a wide range. - VANDERPOOL, STARIA S.* AND LINH V. HOANG. [S]
  229. Genetic variation in fragmented populations of an endangered dune plant: Implications for its conservation. - THORNTON, HANNAH E. B.*, CYNTHIA LANE, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. [G]
  230. Genetic variation in Nolina brittoniana, an endemic of the central ridges of Florida. - DOLAN, REBECCA W.*, ERIC S. MENGES, AND REBECCA YAHR. [E]
  231. Genetic variation in the renosterbos, Elytropappus rhinocerotis (Asteraceae) in the southwestern Cape, South Africa. - BERGH, N G*, T A J HEDDERSON, H P LINDER, AND W J BOND. [S]
  232. Genomic in situ hybridization: A useful tool for understanding genome evolution of Oryza (Poaceae). - LI, CHANGBAO*, DAMING ZHANG, SONG GE, DE-YUAN HONG, AND TAO SANG. [S]
  233. Genus Syringa (Oleaceae) is paraphyletic: evidence from sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS and ETS regions, The. - LI, JIANHUA*, JOHN H. ALEXANDER III, AND DONGLIN ZHANG. [S]
  234. Geohistory models and paleovegetation of the Caribbean region. - GRAHAM, ALAN. [S-symposium]
  235. GRAPPA: a high-performance computational tool for phylogeny reconstruction from gene-order data. - MORET, BERNARD M. E.*, DAVID A. BADER, TANDY WARNOW, STACIA K. WYMAN, AND MI YAN. [S]
  236. Greatly reduced duckweed morphology with highly effective structural organization. - KIM, INSUN. [D]
  237. Green algae of desert microbiotic crusts: Survey of North American taxa. - LEWIS, LOUISE A. [S-symposium]
  238. Growth and gametangial maturation in the desert moss, Syntrichia caninervis. - BONINE, MARY L.* AND LLOYD R. STARK. [L]
  239. Growth and reproduction of the nonnative Ligustrum sinense and native Forestiera ligustrina (Oleaceae): implications for invasibility of exotic shrubs. - MORRIS, LORNA L.* AND JEFFREY L. WALCK. [E]
  240. Growth form controls developmental and morphological responses to light quality in two annual plant species. - BONSER, STEPHEN P.* AND MONICA A. GEBER. [E-symposium]
  241. Growth form evolution in Adenia and correlations with phytochemistry. - HEARN, DAVID JOHN. [S]
  242. Growth of Lichens on Palm Trees. - SAVILLO, ISIDRO. [L]
  243. Hamamelidaceous infructescences from the Late Paleocene Almont, North Dakota flora. - HENRY, APRIL M.* AND KATHLEEN B. PIGG. [F]
  244. Hawaiian blueberries and their relatives - A phylogenetic analysis of Vaccinium L. sections Macropelma (Klotzsch) Hooker f., Myrtillus Dumortier, and Hemimyrtillus Sleumer. - POWELL, E. ANN* AND KATHLEEN A. KRON. [S]
  245. Hawaiian endemic mints are derived within North American Stachys (Lamiaceae), The. - LINDQVIST, CHARLOTTE* AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. [S]
  246. Herbarium Databases: Creation, Maintenance and Access via the Internet. - SCHOENINGER, ROBIN*, CORINNA GRIES, AND THOMAS H. NASH. [L]
  247. Herbarium of the Lewis and Clark Expedition: Saving an American Treasure, The. - MCCOURT, RICHARD M.*, EARLE E. SPAMER, AND ALFRED E. SCHUYLER. [H]
  248. High elevation ancestry for the Usambara Mountains and lowland populations of African violets (Saintpaulia, Gesneriaceae), A. - LINDQVIST, CHARLOTTE* AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. [S]
  249. High levels of genetic polymorphism in the insular endemic herb Jepsonia malvifolia (Saxifragaceae). - HELENURM, KAIUS. [G]
  250. Hillebrandia sandwichensis: Evolutionary relationships and biogeography. - SWENSEN, SUSAN M.*, WENDY L. CLEMENT, LAURA L. FORREST, AND MARK C. TEBBITT. [S-symposium]
  251. Historical biogeography of Antillean Styrax (Styracaceae), The. - FRITSCH, PETER W. [S-symposium]
  252. Historical relationships in the American desert plant family Cactaceae. - CROZIER, BONNIE S.* AND ROBERT K. JANSEN. [S-symposium]
  253. History of Ozone Pollution (1850-1990) in Eastern United States Based on the Use of Osmunda cinnamomea L. Herbarium Specimens, A. - PETERSEN, RAYMOND L.* AND LISA FUNDERBURK. [O]
  254. How useful is the LEAFY gene for the phylogeny reconstruction in the Caesalpinioideae? - ARCHAMBAULT, ANNIE* AND ANNE BRUNEAU. [S]
  255. Hybridization in Aconitum subgenus Aconitum (Ranunculaceae) at Mt. Sobaek in Korea inferred from morphology and flavonoid chemistry. - LIM, CHAE EUN* AND CHONG-WOOK PARK. [S]
  256. Hybridization, speciation and genome evolution in European Spartines (Poaceae). - AINOUCHE, LILY M.*, ALEX BAUMEL, RANDALL J. BAYER, RUSLAN KALENDAR, AND ALAN SCHULMAN. [G]
  257. Identifying Tertiary radiations of Fabaceae in the Greater Antilles: alternatives to cladistic vicariance analysis. - LAVIN, MATT*, MARTIN F. WOJCIECHOWSKI, ADAM RICHMAN, JAY ROTELLA, MICHAEL J. SANDERSON, AND ANGELA BEYRA MATOS. [S-symposium]
  258. Impact of lithobionts on biodeterioration of desert rocks and the diversity of their microhabitat-dependant communities, The. - DANIN, AVINOAM. [L-symposium]
  259. Impact of plant architecture on selfing rate in Aquilegia coerulea (Ranunculaceae), The. - SKAGGS, DALE*, HEATHER SWEET, AND JOHANNE BRUNET. [E]
  260. Implications of a two-intron cpDNA phylogeny of Primula (Primulaceae) for the group’s taxonomy and evolutionary history. - MAST, AUSTIN R.*, ELENA CONTI, A. JOHN RICHARDS, SYLVIA KELSO, DANIELA LANG, AND D. SKY FELLER. [S]
  261. Incorporating indels as characters in phylogeny and the search for the best multiple sequence alignment. - YOUNG, NELSON D.* AND JOHN HEALY. [S]
  262. Increasing biology undergraduates' mathematical proficiency through math/biology course using of the computer program MATLAB. - WOEPPEL, JAMES J. AND DAVID WINSHIP TAYLOR.* [T]
  263. Inequality in individual plant reproductive performance. - LEVERICH, W. J.*, JESúS M. DESANTIAGO, AND PHUONG JULIE NGUYEN. [E]
  264. Inference of Asparagales phylogeny using a large chloroplast data set. - MCPHERSON, MARC A.* AND SEAN W GRAHAM. [S]
  265. Inferring phylogenies of photosynthetic organisms from chloroplast gene orders. - RAUBESON, LINDA A.*, DAVID BADER, BERNARD M. E. MORET, LI-SAN WANG, TANDY WARNOW, AND STACIA K. WYMAN. [S]
  266. Inflorescence development and phylogenetic relationships of the genus Ixophorus. - HISER, KENNETH M.*, ANDREW N. DOUST, AND ELIZABETH A. KELLOGG. [D]
  267. Infrageneric relationships in the genus Pereskia (Cactaceae). - BUTTERWORTH, CHARLES A.* AND ROBERT S. WALLACE. [S]
  268. Initiation of the vascular system in the shoot of Zea mays L (Poaceae). 1) The procambial nodal plexus. - PIZZOLATO, THOMPSON D. AND MARSHALL D. SUNDBERG.* [D]
  269. Insights into the origin and evolution of Myristicaceae (Magnoliales), based on morphological and molecular data. - SAUQUET, HERVE*, ANNICK LE THOMAS, JAMES A. DOYLE, KHIDIR W. HILU, THOMAS BORSCH, AND LARS W. CHATROU. [S]
  270. Integrated physiological, morphological and phenological responses to drought associated with “adaptive” leaf pubescence in a desert perennial shrub. - SANDQUIST, DARREN. [E-symposium]
  271. Integrating fossil and molecular data on the age of angiosperms: effects of fossil age constraints and rate smoothing methods. - DOYLE, JAMES A.*, MICHAEL J. SANDERSON, AND SUSANA MAGALLON. [F]
  272. Integrating megaspore morphology and molecular phylogeny in Selaginella. - KORALL, PETRA* AND WILSON A. TAYLOR. [O]
  273. Integrating molecular cytogenetics and phylogenetics: genome evolution in diploid and polyploid Tragopogon (Asteraceae). - PIRES, J. CHRIS*, ANNA M. SHERWOOD, K. YOONG LIM, ANDREW R. LEITCH, ILIA J. LEITCH, MICHAEL D. BENNETT, PAMELA S. SOLTIS, AND DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS. [S]
  274. Integrating phylogeny, developmental morphology and genetics: a case study of inflorescence evolution in the ‘bristle grass’ clade (Panicoideae; Poaceae). - DOUST, ANDREW N* AND ELIZABETH A KELLOGG. [D]
  275. Integration of plastic responses of leaves and flowers to seasonal environmental variation in a perennial violet. - WINN, A. A.* AND K.S. MORIUCHI. [E-symposium]
  276. Inter-simple sequence repeat (ISSR) variation in three populations of Gaura neomexicana ssp. coloradensis (Onagraceae). - BROWN, GREGORY K.* AND DOROTHY E. TUTHILL. [S]
  277. Interaction of self-efficacy and inquiry in an introductory biology laboratory. - THOMAS, MEGAN*, ROBERT REINSVOLD, AND GERRY SAUNDERS. [T]
  278. Intergeneric hybrids in New Zealand Gnaphalieae (Compositae). - WARD, JOSEPHINE M.* AND ILSE BREITWIESER. [S]
  279. Internal transcribed spacer 1 (ITS1) in Picea (Pinaceae): structure and sequence divergence. - WRIGHT, WESLEY A., MARGARET COX, AND CHRISTOPHER S. CAMPBELL.* [S]
  280. Interspecific crossings in genetics investigations of common wheat. - KHAILENKO, NINA ALEXANDROVNA AND VLADIMIR ALEKSEEVICH KHAILENKO.* [G]
  281. Interspecific relationships and morphological adaptation within the Macaronesian endemic genus Bystropogon (Lamiaceae): Evidence from the Internal Transcribed Spacer. - TRUSTY, JENNIFER L.*, ARNOLDO SANTOS-GUERRA, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. [S]
  282. Intra-individual variation in plastid rDNA sequences from the holoparasite Cynomorium (Cynomoriaceae). - GARCIA, MIGUEL A.*, ERICA H. NICHOLSON, AND DANIEL L. NICKRENT. [G]
  283. Intrafamilial relationships of the thelypteroid ferns (Thelypteridaceae). - SMITH, ALAN R.* AND RAYMOND B. CRANFILL. [O]
  284. Is Buellia subalbula (Nyl.) Müll. Arg. a "Diplotomma" with one-septate ascospores? - BUNGARTZ, FRANK* AND THOMAS H. NASH III. [L]
  285. Is Crossidium really an annual? Initial observations from the Mojave Desert. - STARK, LLOYD R.* AND CLAUDIO DELGADILLO M. [L]
  286. Is Rudbeckia heterophylla (Asteraceae, Heliantheae) a central Florida endemic of “ancient” hybrid origin? - URBATSCH, LOWELL*, PATRICIA COX, AND RICHARD RUTH. [S]
  287. Is this a willow leaf? - A review of diagnostic traits in modern Salix (Salicaceae) for use in fossil identification. - BUECHLER, WALTER K.* AND GEORGE W. ARGUS. [F]
  288. Isolation and characterization of floral MADS Box genes from Nuphar and Illicium. - ZANIS, MICHAEL J.*, DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS, AND PAMELA S. SOLTIS. [D]
  289. Isotope ratio mass spectroscopy: a powerful tool for analyzing the respective contributions of environment and inheritance in plant growth. - JONES, CLAYTON A. [P]
  290. ITS Phylogeny of Iliamna (Malvaceae) and Related Genera. - SLOTTA, TRACEY A. BODO* AND DUNCAN PORTER. [S]
  291. ITS phylogeny of North American asters (Asteraceae : Astereae). - BROUILLET, LUC*, GERALDINE A. ALLEN, JOHN C. SEMPLE, AND MOTOMI ITO. [S]
  292. ITS secondary structure derived from comparative analysis: implications for sequence alignment and phylogeny in the Asteraceae. - GOERTZEN, LESLIE R.*, JAMIE J. CANNONE, ROBIN R. GUTELL, AND ROBERT K. JANSEN. [S]
  293. ITS sequence variation in Tragopogon (Asteraceae): phylogeny and gene evolution in allopolyploids. - SHERWOOD, ANNA M*, PAMELA S SOLTIS, AND DOUGLAS E SOLTIS. [S]
  294. K-8 educational outreach: the TULIP project. - GERBER, D. TIMOTHY. [T]
  295. Kaempferol rhamnoglucoside, a new flavonol from Amazonian coca (Erythroxylum coca var. ipadu). - JOHNSON, EMANUEL L.*, WALTER F. SCHMIDT, STEPHEN D. EMCHE, MAGDI M. MOSSOBA, AND STEPHEN M. MUSSER. [C]
  296. Laboratory exercise for teaching plant-climate relationships, A. - SCHERER, JACQUELYN*, GARLAND R. UPCHURCH, JR., AND MARGARET J. KNAUS. [T]
  297. Lack of pollinators limits fruit set in the exotic Lonicera japonica. - LARSON, KATHERINE C. [E]
  298. Late-season accumulation of sucrose and oligosaccharides in sugarbeet (Beta vulgaris L.). - MARTIN, SUSAN S. [C]
  299. Leaves and fruits of Davidia (Cornales) from the Paleocene of North America. - MANCHESTER, STEVEN R. [F]
  300. Lectotypification of the endangered species Solidago shortii (Asteraceae). - BECK, JAMES B., ROBERT F. C. NACZI*, AND PATRICK J. CALIE. [S]
  301. Lichen biodeterioration: progress and problems symposium summary. - ST. CLAIR, LARRY L.* AND M.R.D. SEAWARD. [L-symposium]
  302. Lichen communities, pollution signals, and an issue of scale. - PETERSON, ERIC B.* AND PETER NEITLICH. [L]
  303. Lichen ecology in Yellowstone National Park. - EVERSMAN, SHARON*, CLIFFORD M. WETMORE, KATHERINE GLEW, AND JAMES P. BENNETT. [L]
  304. Lichen species growing on mortar and concrete in the Buenos Aires Province, Argentina. - ROSATO, VILMA GABRIELA. [L-symposium]
  305. Lichen-mediated degradation of historic and prehistoric panels at El Morro National Mounument, New Mexico. - KNIGHT, KATHRYN B.*, LARRY L. ST. CLAIR, AND JOHN S. GARDNER. [L-symposium]
  306. Lichens and biodeterioration of stoneworks: the Italian experience. - PIERVITTORI, ROSANNA. [L-symposium]
  307. Lichens as subversive agents of biodeterioration. - SEAWARD, MARK R.D. [L-symposium]
  308. Lichens of the Great Kobuk Sand Dunes of Northwestern Alaska. - DILLMAN, KAREN L.*, LINDA H. GEISER, JIM RILEY, AND GARY LAURSEN. [L]
  309. Lichens of the ponderosa pine forests of Nebraska. - MORGAN, SARA M. AND ROBERT S. EGAN.* [L]
  310. Lichens on a sandstone: Do they cause damage? - CHIARI, GIACOMO. [L-symposium]
  311. Life-history tradeoffs and genotypic variation in the dioecious liverwort Marchantia inflexa. - RICHARDSON, CHARLES R.*, D. NICHOLAS MC LETCHIE, AND PHILIP H. CROWLEY. [E]
  312. Limestone stabilization studies at a Maya site in Belize. - GINELL, WILLIAM S.* AND RAKESH KUMAR. [L-symposium]
  313. Limitations of Relative Apparent Synapomorphy Analysis (RASA) for measuring phylogenetic signal. - RANDLE, CHRISTOPHER P.*, MARK P. SIMMONS, JOHN V. FREUDENSTEIN, AND JOHN W. WENZEL. [S]
  314. Linnaean System and its 250 year persistence, The. - SCHUH, RANDALL T. [S-symposium]
  315. Linnaean taxonomy: a viable system for the new millenium? - DAVIS, JERROLD. [S-symposium]
  316. Low interspecific divergence in the genus Ceratozamia (Zamiaceae) detected with nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS, and chloroplast DNA trnL-F non-coding region as indication of recent speciation. - GONZALEZ, DOLORES* AND ANDREW P. VOVIDES. [S]
  317. Lower Cretaceous evidence for the Cabombaceae water lily lineage and implications for molecular divergence in ancient monophyletic clades. - TAYLOR, DAVID WINSHIP*, GILBERT J. BRENNER, SA'D H. S. BASHA, AND ALI H. AL-HAMMAD. [S]
  318. Madagasikaria (Malpighiaceae): an exciting new discovery form Madagascar, with important implications for floral evolution within Malpighiaceae. - DAVIS, CHARLES C. [S]
  319. Making the connection: using DNA fingerprinting to link above- and below-ground plant parts in ecological studies. - LINDER, C. RANDAL*, BRIAN VANDEN HEUVEL, AND ROBERT B. JACKSON. [E]
  320. Male sterility at interspecific hybrids winter soft wheat at crossing it with species Triticum kiharae Migush. and Triticum dicoccum Shuebl.. - KHAILENKO, NINA ALEXANDROVNA. [G]
  321. Many To Flower, Few To Fruit: The Reproductive Biology of Hamamelis virginiana (Hamamelidaceae). - ANDERSON, GREGORY J.* AND JAMES D. HILL. [E]
  322. McAbee Flora and its Relation to the Proposed Middle Eocene “Okanogan Highlands” flora of the Pacific Northwest, The. - DILLHOFF, RICHARD M.*, ESTELLA B. LEOPOLD, AND STEVEN R. MANCHESTER. [F]
  323. Megaspore and fern mesofossil floras from the Aptian-Santonian (Cretaceous) of the Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plains. - LUPIA, RICHARD. [F]
  324. Metabolic adaptation of plants to growth season temperature and temperature range along an altitudinal gradient. - MATHESON, TAINA. [P]
  325. Metabolic pathways of oats. - OLSON, AARON. [P]
  326. Microcalorimetric studies on winterfat, Eurotia lanata, metabolism in response to temperature. - THYGERSON, TONYA*, BRUCE N. SMITH, D. TERRANCE BOOTH, AND LEE D. HANSEN. [P]
  327. Micropropagation and plantlet production of the endangered and endemic giant staghorn fern of the Philippines (Platycerium grande(Fee)Presl.). - AMOROSO, CECILIA BELTRAN* AND VICTOR B. AMOROSO. [O]
  328. Microsatellite investigation into the origin(s) of cultivated sunflowers, A. - HARTER, A.V.*, ALLEN HWANG, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. [G]
  329. Microsporogenesis observation and karyotype analysis of some species in genus Juglans L.. - LI, GUIQIN* AND YINGLIN MU. [S]
  330. Model of local sex-ratio dynamics and spore production in the dioecious liverwort Marchantia inflexa, A. - MCLETCHIE, D. NICHOLAS*, GISELA GARCIA-RAMOS, AND PHILIP H. CROWLEY. [L]
  331. Molecular Characterization and Phylogenetic Utility of nrDNA ETS Sequences in Rubus (Rosaceae). - BUNSAWAT, JIRANAN* AND LAWRENCE A. ALICE. [S]
  332. Molecular evidence for a potential biogeographical connection between the Canary Islands and the Island of Socotra. - ANDRUS, NICOLE. [S]
  333. Molecular evolution of photosynthetic genes in holoparasites Harveya Hook. and Hyobanche L. (Orobanchaceae). - RANDLE, CHRISTOPHER P.* AND ANDREA D. WOLFE. [S]
  334. Molecular genetic studies of root development in fern Ceratopteris richardii. - HOU, GUI-CHUAN*, JEFFREY P. HILL, LAURENS H. JR. SMITH, AND BECKY A. NIELD. [D]
  335. Molecular genetics and control of anthocyanin expression. - WINKEL-SHIRLEY, BRENDA. [C-symposium]
  336. Molecular identification of endophytic Xylariaceae (Ascomycota) from Jamaican species of Bazzania (Lepidoziaceae: Jungermanniopsida). - DAVIS, CHRISTINE. [L]
  337. Molecular phylogenetic of Ernodea and Erithalis (Rubiaceae): Implications for Caribbean biogeography. - NEGRON-ORTIZ, VIVIAN* AND LINDA E. WATSON. [S-symposium]
  338. Molecular phylogenetic reexamination of the western North American subtribes Stephanomeriinae and Microseridinae (Compositae--Lactuceae), A. - LEE, JOONGKU*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, AND L. D. GOTTLIEB.
  339. Molecular phylogenetic studies of members of tribes Helenieae, Heliantheae, and Eupatorieae (Asteraceae). 1. Introduction. - PANERO, JOSE L.*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, EDWARD E. SCHILLING, AND JENNIFER A. CLEVINGER. [S]
  340. Molecular phylogenetic studies of members of tribes Helenieae, Heliantheae, and Eupatorieae (Asteraceae). 2. Tribal/generic relationships. - PANERO, JOSE L.*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, EDWARD E. SCHILLING, AND JENNIFER A. CLEVINGER. [S]
  341. Molecular phylogenetic studies of members of tribes Helenieae, Heliantheae, and Eupatorieae (Asteraceae). 3. General systematics and proposed taxonomic changes in current classification. - PANERO, JOSE L.*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, EDWARD E. SCHILLING, AND JENNIFER A. CLEVINGER. [S]
  342. Molecular phylogenetics of Anogramma species and related genera (Pteridaceae: Taenitidoideae). - NAKAZATO, TAKUYA* AND GERALD J. GASTONY. [O]
  343. Molecular phylogenetics of the Liabeae (Asteraceae-Cichorioideae) based on ITS and ndhF sequences. - KIM, HYI-GYUNG*, VICKI A. FUNK, AND ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER. [S]
  344. Molecular phylogenetics of the tribe Sicyeae (Cucurbitaceae). - CROSS, HUGH B.*, RAFAEL LIRA SAADE, ISELA RODRIGUEZ AREVALO, AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. [S]
  345. Molecular Phylogeny of Hypochaeris (Asteraceae) and Relationships to Other Genera of Hypochaeridinae. - SAMUEL, ROSABELLE*, TOD F. STUESSY, AND CARLOS M. BAEZA. [S]
  346. Molecular phylogeny of North American Asclepias (Asclepiadaceae). - LYNCH, STEVEN P.*, LINDA E. WATSON, PETER MEYER, BRIAN FARRELL, AND RICHARD OLMSTEAD. [S]
  347. Molecular Phylogeny of Polygonum sect. Echinocaulon (Polygonaceae) based on chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequences. - YOO, MI-JEONG* AND CHONG-WOOK PARK. [S]
  348. Molecular phylogeny of the Boraginaceae/Hydrophyllaceae, A. - OLMSTEAD, RICHARD* AND DIANE FERGUSON. [S]
  349. Molecular phylogeny of the genus Polemonium (Polemoniaceae) using ITS sequence, A. - TIMME, RUTH E.* AND ISABELLE DE GEOFROY. [S]
  350. Molecular phylogeography of Lithocarpus (Fagaceae): limited migration and ancient persistence, The. - CANNON, CHARLES H.* AND PAUL S. MANOS. [G]
  351. Molecular rates parallel diversification contrasts between carnivorous plant sister lineages in Lentibulariaceae. - JOBSON, RICHARD W.* AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. [S]
  352. Molecular systematic analysis of botanical trace eividence. - CIMINO, M.T.*, L.M. BRINKAC, M.E. HOPKINS, N.A. GROSS, AND R.A. BEVER. [S]
  353. Molecular Systematic Studies of Cycads (Cycadales): initial results based on chloroplast DNA gene spacers, ITS rDNA sequences, and DNA fingerprinting. - BOGLER, DAVID J.*, ALEXANDRA MARRACCINI, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. [S]
  354. Molecular systematics and biogeography of the amphibious genus Littorella (Plantaginaceae). - HOGGARD, RON*, PAUL KORES, MIA MOLVRAY, GLORIA HOGGARD, AND DAVID BROUGHTON. [S]
  355. Molecular systematics and biogeography of the genus Tilia (Tiliaceae). - COSKUN, FATIH*, JIANHUA LI, AND CLIFFORD R. PARKS. [S]
  356. Molecular systematics and floral structure of a Western Gondwanan clade of Myrtales. - SCHOENENBERGER, JUERG* AND ELENA CONTI. [S]
  357. Molecular systematics of Convolvulaceae inferred from multiple chloroplast loci. - STEFANOVIC, SASA* AND RICHARD G OLMSTEAD. [S]
  358. Molecular systematics of leafless Vandeae (Orchidaceae): An example from tropical America. - CARLSWARD, BARBARA S.* AND W. MARK WHITTEN. [S]
  359. Molecular systematics of Potamogeton (Potamogetonaceae). - HAYNES, ROBERT R.*, CHARLOTTE LINDQVIST, AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. [S]
  360. Molecular Systematics of Sagittaria (Alismataceae). - KEENER, BRIAN R.*, ROBERT R. HAYNES, CHARLOTTE LINDQVIST, AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. [S]
  361. Molecular Systematics of the Chiococceae-Catesbaeeae Complex (Rubiaceae): Flower and Fruit Evolution and Systematic Implications. - DELPRETE, PIERO G.* AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. [S]
  362. Molecular Systematics of the Chiococceae-Catesbaeeae Complex (Rubiaceae): Phylogeny and Biogeography. - MOTLEY, TIMOTHY J.* AND PIERO G. DELPRETE. [S]
  363. Molecular Systematics of the Eriocaulaceae: evidence from chloroplast sequence data. - UNWIN, MATTHEW M.*, PAULO TAKEO SANO, AND LINDA E. WATSON. [S]
  364. Molecular systematics, GISH, and the origin of amphidiploids in Nicotiana (Solanaceae). - CHASE, MARK W.*, ANTONY V. COX, SANDY KNAPP, JEFFREY JOSEPHS, AND ALEX S. PAROKONNY. [S]
  365. Monographic studies of Compsoneura, a Neotropical genus of the Myristicaceae. - JANOVEC, JOHN P. [S]
  366. Monographs, Floras, Classification, and the Consumer. - JANOVEC, JOHN P.*, LYNN G. CLARK, AND SCOTT A. MORI. [S-symposium]
  367. Morphogenesis of Key Floral Traits in Nicotiana Section Alatae. - VOLSKAY, ALLENA R.* AND TIMOTHY P. HOLTSFORD. [D]
  368. Morphological and genetic variation in Hibiscus sect. Muenchhusia (Malvaceae). - SMALL, RANDALL L. [S]
  369. Morphological and molecular cladistic analysis of Echinodorus with emphasis on the placement of E. floridanus, (Alismataceae), A. - REESE, NANNETTE*, ROBERT R. HAYNES, CHARLOTTE LINDQVIST, AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. [S]
  370. Morphological and molecular systematics of the Afro-Madagascan fleshy-fruited Begonia. - PLANA, VANESSA. [S-symposium]
  371. Morphological plasticity in two types of Lonicera in response to light availability. - WALKER, JASON C.* AND KATHERINE C. LARSON. [E]
  372. Morphological reassessment of molecular phylogenetic inferences in the xerically adapted cheilanthoid ferns (Pteridaceae: Cheilanthoideae). - GASTONY, GERALD J.* AND GEORGE YATSKIEVYCH. [O-symposium]
  373. Morphology and angiosperm systematics in the molecular era. - ENDRESS, PETER K. [D-symposium]
  374. Morphology of the simple thalloid liverwort Jensenia Lindb. (Pallaviciniaceae). - SCHUETTE, SCOTT W. [L]
  375. Morphometric analyses of red maple (Acer rubrum L.), silver maple (Acer saccharinum L.), and their hybrid (Acer X freemanii E. Murray). - CIOFANI, KRISTEN, LYDIA MIRAMONTES, AND RICHARD JENSEN.* [S]
  376. Morphometric analyses support specific status for Eutrema penlandii Rollins (Brassicaceae). - FAYETTE, KIM* AND LEO P. BRUEDERLE. [S]
  377. Morphometric method for parataxa delimitation in Quercus of the Neogene, A. - ARENS, N.C.*, A. THOMPSON, L. CHENG, A. FRUMES, J. HSU, J. LEE, AND S. NOSRATINIA. [F]
  378. Morphometric variation and species delimitation in the Braunia exserta complex (Hedwigiaceae). - DE LUNA, EFRAIN* AND BEATRIZ BIASUSO. [L]
  379. Morphometrics of Solidago shortii, an endangered goldenrod from Kentucky (Asteraceae). - BECK, JAMES B., ROBERT F. C. NACZI*, AND PATRICK J. CALIE. [S]
  380. Multi-locus combined analysis of Epidendroideae (Orchidaceae), A. - FREUDENSTEIN, JOHN V.*, CASSIO VAN DEN BERGH, W. MARK WHITTEN, KENNETH M. CAMERON, DOUGLAS H. GOLDMAN, AND MARK W. CHASE. [S]
  381. Multigene phylogenetic reconstruction of the family Orthotrichaceae (Bryophyta). - GOFFINET, BERNARD*, A. JONATHAN SHAW, AND SANDRA BOLES. [L]
  382. Mutations with non standard spike in wheat (Triticum aestivum L.). - BOGDANOVA, ELIZAVETA DMITRIEVNA* AND KARINA KH. MAKHMUDOVA. [G]
  383. Natural Interspecific Hybridization in Opuntia of the Northern Chihuahuan Desert Region. - GRIFFITH, M. PATRICK. [S]
  384. Nectar robbers and non-nectar robbers: Their visitation rates and their effects on seed set in Virginia Bluebells, Mertensia virginica (L.) Pers. - ENZ, JOHN. [E]
  385. Neotropical Lobelioideae (Campanulaceae): more new species, more new characters. - LAMMERS, THOMAS G. [S]
  386. New approaches for using gene order data in phylogeny reconstruction. - JANSEN, ROBERT K.*, DAVID BADER, BERNARD M. E. MORET, LINDA A. RAUBESON, LI-SAN WANG, TANDY WARNOW, AND STACIA WYMAN. [S]
  387. New computer program, GapCoder allows inclusion of indels as characters in phylogenetic analysis, A. - HEALY, JOHN* AND NELSON D. YOUNG. [S]
  388. New intepretations of the enigmatic Paleozoic plants Spermopteris and Phasmatocycas. - AXSMITH, BRIAN J*, RUDOLPH SERBET, MICHAEL KRINGS, THOMAS N TAYLOR, AND EDITH L TAYLOR. [F]
  389. New species of Pinus, Subgenus Pinus, Subsection Contortae based on fossil cones from Ch'ijee's Bluff, Yukon Territory, Canada, A. - MCKOWN, ATHENA D.*, RUTH A. STOCKEY, AND CHARLES E. SCHWEGER. [F]
  390. New York Botanical Garden's American Bryophyte Catalog, The. - INDOE, KEVIN E. [L]
  391. Novel climate-independent method for estimating paleo-elevation from fossil plants, A. - MCELWAIN, JENNIFER C. [F]
  392. Nuclear rDNA ETS sequence data and the systematics of Machaeranthera (Asteraceae). - MORGAN, DAVID R. [S]
  393. Nucleotide and amino acid sequence evolution of tassleseed2 in Poaceae and implications for estimated secondary protein structure. - MALCOMBER, SIMON T.*, ANDREW N. DOUST, TONY VERBOOM, AND ELIZABETH A. KELLOGG. [S]
  394. On the distribution, abundance, biology, and habitat of Fissidens hyalinus Wils. & Hook. - RISK, ALLEN C. [L]
  395. On the phylogenetic position of the New Caledonian endemic families Strasbergeriaceae, Oncothecaceae, and Paracryphiaceae: a comparison of molecules and morphology. - CAMERON, KENNETH M. [D-symposium]
  396. On the role of branching patterns in the density-dependent growth of pleurocarpous chalk grassland mosses. - DURING, HEINJO J. [L-symposium]
  397. Ontogenetic changes and their relationship to patterns of reproduction and diversification in a Paleotropical moss species complex, Syrrhopodon involutus. - FISHER, KIRSTEN M. [L-symposium]
  398. Ontogenetic floral evolution of Mimulus lewisii and M. cardinalis(formerly Scrophulariaceae, s.l.): Allometry and morphology. - HAZLE, THOMAS* AND JUDITH M. CANNE-HILLIKER. [S]
  399. Origin and Diversification of Tribe Anthemideae (Asteraceae), based on molecular phylogenies of ndhF and ITS. - WATSON, LINDA E.*, TIMOTHY M. EVANS, MATTHEW M. UNWIN, AND AMY B. KORKVEN. [S]
  400. Origin of stomatal clusters in Begonia bracteosa, The. - KORN, ROBERT W. [D]
  401. Origin of the Hawaiian subfam. Alsinoideae and preliminary relationships in Caryophyllaceae inferred from matK and trnL C-F sequence data. - NEPOKROEFF, MOLLY, WARREN L. WAGNER*, ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER, STEPHEN G. WELLER, ANN K. SAKAI, AND RICHARD K. RABELER. [S]
  402. Origins and biology of desert flora. - LOWREY, TIMOTHY K. [S-symposium]
  403. Origins of Fagaceae: a review of relevant Turonian fossil material from New Jersey. - NIXON, KEVIN C.*, MARIA A. GANDOLFO, AND WILLIAM L. CREPET. [F]
  404. Outcrossing rates and correlated paternity in Venezuelan cacti with contrasting reproductive strategies. - NASSAR, JAFET M.*, J. L. HAMRICK, AND THEODORE H. FLEMING. [G]
  405. Overview of Subtribe Solidagininae (Asteraceae: Astereae). - BECK, JAMES B.*, GUY L. NESOM, PATRICK J. CALIE, GARY I. BAIRD, RANDY L. SMALL, AND EDWARD E. SCHILLING. [S]
  406. Ovulate Williamsonia cone from the Upper Cretaceous of western North America, An. - STOCKEY, RUTH* AND GAR W. ROTHWELL. [F]
  407. Oxidative stress tolerance in cotton and spurred anoda under competition and drought. - RATNAYAKA, H. HARISH*, WILLIAM T. MOLIN, AND TRACY M. STERLING. [P]
  408. Paleoherb Status of Hydnoraceae Supported by Multigene Analyses. - NICKRENT, DANIEL L.*, ALBERT BLARER, YIN-LONG QIU, DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS, AND MICHAEL ZANIS. [S]
  409. Palynotaxonomic study of the genus Filipendula Adans. (Rosaceae), A. - LEE, SANGTAE*, MEEKYOUNG KANG, AND CHUNGHEE LEE. [S]
  410. Papilionoid legume fruits and leaves from the Paleocene of northwestern Wyoming. - HERENDEEN, PATRICK S.* AND SCOTT WING. [F]
  411. Parasitic choice of host individuals in a seemingly homogeneous environment. - ST. OMER, LUCY. [E]
  412. Parental species of Isoetes allotetraploids, including “dead-beat” parents. - HOOT, SARA B.*, W. CARL TAYLOR, AND NANCY S. NAPIER. [O]
  413. Patterns of distribution for North American lichens. - BRODO, IRWIN M. [L]
  414. Patterns of speciation and the evolution of hummingbird and self-pollination in the Erythranthe clade of Mimulus (Phrymaceae)as inferred from an AFLP phylogeny. - BEARDSLEY, PAUL M.*, ALAN YEN, AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. [S]
  415. Peppers and pipevines: phylogenetic relationships within Piperales. - NEINHUIS, CHRISTOPH*, STEFAN WANKE, KHIDIR W. HILU, AND THOMAS BORSCH. [S]
  416. Permineralized cycad seeds from the Jurassic of British Columbia, Canada. - STOCKEY, RUTH* AND GAR W. ROTHWELL. [F]
  417. Permineralized fruit with malvalean affinities from the Late Paleocene Almont Flora, North Dakota. - DEVORE, MELANIE L.*, KATHLEEN B. PIGG, AND STEPHEN J. MOUTON. [F]
  418. Permineralized Nyssa (Cornaceae) and additional endocarps of uncertain affinity from the middle Miocene Yakima Canyon flora, Washington State, USA. - TCHEREPOVA, MARIA* AND KATHLEEN B. PIGG. [F]
  419. Phenetic study of the Iris hartwegii complex (Iridaceae) based on RAPD's and morphological data, A. - RIGGS, ERIN L.* AND CAROL A. WILSON. [S]
  420. Phenotypic plasticity to foliar and neutral shade in gibberellin mutants of Arabidopsis thaliana. - PIGLIUCCI, MASSIMO* AND JOHANNA SCHMITT. [E]
  421. Phenotypic selection on sexual reproduction vs. clonal expansion in five populations of Viola blanda. - SUDLER, K. NICOLE. [E]
  422. Pheromonal interactions among cordate gametophytes of the lady fern, Athyrium filix-femina. - GREER, GARY K.* AND DORTHY CURRY. [O]
  423. Photosynthetic pathways and ecology of Indian grasses. - SAMSON, N.P. AND P. DAYANANDAN.* [E]
  424. Phylocode is fatally flawed and the current Botanical Code can be easily fixed, The. - NIXON, KEVIN C. [S-symposium]
  425. Phylogenetic analyses of selected genera of subfamily Papilionoideae, using nucleotide sequence data of the nuclear-encoded gibberellic acid 20-oxidase genesof. - YANG, L.*, K. STEELE, AND M. LAVIN. [S]
  426. Phylogenetic analysis of Boltonia (Astereae, Asteraceae) based on nr ETS and ITS sequence data. - KARAMAN, VESNA* AND LOWELL E. URBATSCH. [S]
  427. Phylogenetic analysis of Crescentieae and Tabebuia s.l. (Bignoniaceae). - GROSE, SUSAN O.* AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. [S]
  428. Phylogenetic analysis of Dahlia (Asteraceae), A. - SAAR, DAYLE E.*, NEIL O. POLANS, MELVIN R. DUVALL, AND PAUL D. SøRENSEN. [S]
  429. Phylogenetic analysis of Gomphichis and the subtribe Prescottiinae (Orchidaceae). - ALVAREZ, AIDA* AND KENNETH CAMERON. [S]
  430. Phylogenetic analysis of land plants using four genes from three genomes, A. - LEE, JUNGHO*, OLENA DOMBROVSKA, MARGARET HOEY, BARBARA A. WHITLOCK, AND YIN-LONG QIU. [S]
  431. Phylogenetic analysis of Poa (Poaceae) based on cpDNA restriction site data: DNA variation versus morphological divergence, A. - GILLESPIE, LYNN J. AND ROBERT J. SORENG.* [S]
  432. Phylogenetic analysis of Schoenoplectus (Cyperaceae) using ITS sequence data. - YOUNG, LAURA*, PAUL KORES, AND MIA MOLVRAY. [S]
  433. Phylogenetic analysis of trnL-F sequence variation indicates a monophyletic Buddlejaceae and a paraphyletic Buddleia. - WALLICK, KYLE, WAYNE ELISENS*, PAUL KORES, AND MIA MOLVRAY. [S]
  434. Phylogenetic and biogeographic relationships of Caltha (Ranunculaceae) based on DNA sequence data and morphology. - SCHUETTPELZ, ERIC J.* AND SARA B. HOOT. [S]
  435. Phylogenetic assessment of subtribe Spiranthinae and tribe Cranichideae (Orchidaceae) from four plastid and one nuclear DNA sequence datasets. - SALAZAR, GERARDO A., MARK W. CHASE, AND MARTIN INGROUILLE.* [S]
  436. Phylogenetic constraints on branching architecture in mosses. - NEWTON, ANGELA E. [L-symposium]
  437. Phylogenetic insights into the Maloideae (Rosaceae) from the granule-bound starch synthase I (GBSSI) gene. - EVANS, RODGER C.* AND CHRISTOPHER S. CAMPBELL. [S]
  438. Phylogenetic investigations of the Ericameria/Chrysothamnus complex (Astereae, Asteraceae) based on nuclear ribosomal ITS and ETS sequence data. - ROBERTS, ROLAND P.* AND LOWELL E. URBATSCH. [S]
  439. Phylogenetic placement of Hillebrandia sandwichensis (Begoniaceae). - CLEMENT, WENDY L.*, LAURA L. FORREST, AND SUSAN M. SWENSEN. [S]
  440. Phylogenetic relationship and breeding system evolution in Callirhoe (Malvaceae). - HALL, PAULA M.*, TIMOTHY K. LOWREY, AND DIANE L. MARSHALL. [S]
  441. Phylogenetic relationships among the monocots, as inferred from morphology and nucleotide sequence variation in three genes. - DAVIS, J.I.*, D.WM. STEVENSON, L. CAMPBELL, D. GOLDMAN, C. HARDY, F. MICHELANGELI, M. SIMMONS, AND C. SPECHT. [S]
  442. Phylogenetic relationships among North American columnar cacti revisited. - WALLACE, ROBERT S. [S]
  443. Phylogenetic relationships and biogeography of Stewartia (Camellioideae, Theaceae) inferred from nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS sequences. - LI, JIANHUA*, PETER DEL TREDICI, SHIXIONG YANG, AND MICHAEL J. DONOGHUE. [S]
  444. Phylogenetic relationships and root apical meristem organization in the dicots. - GROOT, E.P.*, S.A. NICHOL, J.A. DOYLE, AND T.L. ROST. [D]
  445. Phylogenetic relationships in tribe Neillieae (Rosaceae) inferred from DNA sequences. - OH, SANG-HUN* AND DANIEL POTTER. [S]
  446. Phylogenetic relationships in the Alismataceae. - SOROS, CONNIE L.* AND DONALD H. LES. [S]
  447. Phylogenetic relationships in Cantua (Polemoniaceae): Inferences from cpDNA sequences, nrDNA ITS sequences, and pollen morphology. - WIESE, ANNA K.* AND L. ALAN PRATHER. [S]
  448. Phylogenetic relationships in Haloragaceae emphasizing the aquatic genus Myriophyllum. - MOODY, MICHAEL L.* AND DONALD H. LES. [S]
  449. Phylogenetic relationships in the genus Townsendia (Asteraceae: Astereae) based on nuclear ribosomal DNA variation in ITS and ETS regions. - WHITTON, JEANNETTE*, STACEY THOMPSON, KATRINA DLUGOSCH, AND LINDA P. JENNINGS. [S]
  450. Phylogenetic relationships in Oönopsis (Asteraceae) based on DNA sequences from three spacer regions. - BOEREMA, DAVID, TIMOTHY M. EVANS*, AND GREGORY K. BROWN. [S]
  451. Phylogenetic relationships of Mutisieae(Asteraceae) from the Guayana Highland. - KIM, HYI-GYUNG*, VICKI A. FUNK, ROBERT K. JANSEN, AND ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER. [S]
  452. Phylogenetic relationships of endemic species of Crambe sect. Dendrocrambe (Brassicaceae) in Macaronesia based on chloroplast DNA restriction site data. - GOODSON, BARBARA E.*, JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA, JAVIER FUERTES-AGUILAR, ARNOLDO SANTOS-GUERRA, AND ROBERT K. JANSEN. [S]
  453. Phylogenetic relationships of New Zealand Asteraceae inferred from ITS sequences. - WAGSTAFF, STEVEN J* AND ILSE BREITWIESER. [S]
  454. Phylogenetic relationships of the Australian tribe Anthocercideae (Solanaceae) based on chloroplast DNA sequences. - GARCIA, VICENTE F.* AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. [S]
  455. Phylogenetic relationships of Aurantioideae (Rutaceae): A cladistic analysis using the Nuclear Internal Transcribed Spacer region. - MORTON, CYNTHIA M.* AND MATTHEW GRANT. [S]
  456. Phylogenetic relationships within Passiflora L. section Cieca Mast. (Passifloraceae) based on morphological and molecular evidence. - PORTER-UTLEY, KRISTEN*, WALTER JUDD, JOHN MACDOUGAL, MARK WHITTEN, AND NORRIS WILLIAMS. [S]
  457. Phylogenetic relationships within the blueberry tribe (Vaccinieae, Ericaceae) based on matK and nrITS sequence data. - KRON, KATHLEEN A.* AND E. ANN POWELL. [S]
  458. Phylogenetic relationships within Plantago (Plantaginaceae) based on ITS and trnL sequence data. - RøNSTED, NINA. [S]
  459. Phylogenetic signal of structural characters on Festuca sensu lato (Poaceae, Poeae). - TORRECILLA, PEDRO*, JOSE ANGEL LOPEZ-RODRIGUEZ, AND PILAR CATALAN. [S]
  460. Phylogenetic studies of the Rhizogoniaceae (Bryales): unravelling the origins of pleurocarpy. - BELL, NEIL E.* AND ANGELA E. NEWTON. [L]
  461. Phylogenetic study of Iris subgenus Iris utilizing matK sequence and morphological data, A. - WILSON, CAROL A. [S]
  462. Phylogenetic study of Madagascan Polyscias and close relatives in the Ginseng family (Araliaceae). - VU, NINH VIET*, GREGORY MICHAEL PLUNKETT, AND PORTER P. II LOWRY. [S]
  463. Phylogenetic study of pea, A. - POLANS, NEIL O.*, JEFFERY A. NELSON, DANA R. KURPIUS, AND DAYLE E. SAAR. [S]
  464. Phylogenetic systematics and biogeography of Hawaiian Dryopteris(Dryopteridaceae). - GEIGER, JENNIFER M. O.*, TOM. A. RANKER, AND DANIEL. D. PALMER. [O]
  465. Phylogenetic systematics of the Hawaiian endemic genus Adenophorus (Grammitidaceae). - RANKER, T. A.*, J. M. GEIGER, S. C. KENNEDY, A. R. SMITH, C. H. HAUFLER, AND B. A. PARRIS. [O]
  466. Phylogenetics of Aristida (Gramineae) based on internal transcribed spacer sequences (nrDNA). - CERROS-TLATILPA, ROSA* AND J. TRAVIS COLUMBUS. [S]
  467. Phylogenetics of Cochliostema, Geogenanthus, and an undescribed genus (Commelinaceae) using morphology and DNA sequence data from 26S, 5S-NTS, rbcL, and trnL-F loci. - HARDY, CHRISTOPHER R.*, JERROLD I DAVIS, ROBERT B. FADEN, AND DENNIS W. STEVENSON. [S]
  468. Phylogenetics of Hilaria and Pleuraphis (Gramineae: Chloridoideae). - COLUMBUS, J. TRAVIS* AND ERIC H. ROALSON. [S]
  469. Phylogenetics of Muhlenbergia and relatives (Poaceae: Chloridoideae) based on internal transcribed spacer region sequences (nrDNA). - PETERSON, PAUL M.*, J. TRAVIS COLUMBUS, ROSA CERROS TLATILPA, AND MICHAEL S. KINNEY. [S]
  470. Phylogenetics of Nemophila using molecular and morphological data. - HELFGOTT, D. MEGAN* AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. [S]
  471. Phylogenetics of Paniceae (Poaceae). - DUVALL, MELVIN R., JEFFREY D. NOLL*, AND ALEXANDRA H. MINN. [S]
  472. Phylogenetics of Prunus (Rosaceae) as determined by ITS, the chloroplast trnL-trnF spacer and s6pdh: implications for subgeneric classification, biogeography and evolution of morphology. - BORTIRI, ESTEBAN*, SANG-HUN OH, FANG-YOU GAO, JIANGUO JIANG, SCOTT BAGGETT, ANDREW GRANGER, CLAY WEEKS, MEGAN BUCKINGHAM, DAN POTTER, AND DAN E. PARFITT. [S]
  473. Phylogenetics of the Cape grass genus Ehrharta (Ehrharteae): evidence for diversification in a summer-arid system. - VERBOOM, G. ANTHONY* AND H. PETER LINDER. [S-symposium]
  474. Phylogenetics of the genusTulipa(Liliaceae): evidence from five plastid DNA regions. - FAY, MICHAEL F.*, KATE BORLAND, PENELOPE STRANC, AND MARK W. CHASE. [S]
  475. Phylogenetics of Tribe Orchideae (Orchidaceae). - BATEMAN, RICHARD M.* AND PETER M. HOLLINGSWORTH. [S]
  476. Phylogeny and biogeography of the Lobeliaceae based on the chloroplast genes atpB and rbcL and their intergenic spacer sequence, The. - KNOX, ERIC B.* AND A. MUTHAMA MUASYA. [S]
  477. Phylogeny and biogeography of Staphyleaceae (DC.) Lindl. - SIMMONS, SARAH L.* AND JOSE L. PANERO. [S]
  478. Phylogeny and biogeography of the Empetraceae based on sequences of nuclear and chloroplast genes. - LI, JIANHUA*, JOHN H. ALEXANDER III, TOM WARD, PETER DEL TREDICI, AND ROB NICHOLSON. [S]
  479. Phylogeny and biogeography of Orobanchaceae reconstructed from nuclear rDNA 5.8s and ITS sequence data. - WOLFE, ANDREA D.*, CHRISTOPHER P. RANDLE, AND KIM E. STEINER. [S]
  480. Phylogeny and evolution of Nymphaea: integrating evidence from different genomic regions and from paleobotany. - BORSCH, THOMAS*, KHIDIR W. HILU, JOHN H. WIERSEMA, C. BARRE HELLQUIST, SURREY W.L. JACOBS, VOLKER WILDE, AND WILHELM BARTHLOTT. [S]
  481. Phylogeny and evolution of the Magnoliaceae implied by sequences of 10 chloroplast DNA regions. - KIM, SANGTAE*, CHONG-WOOK PARK, AND YOUNGBAE SUH. [S]
  482. Phylogeny and historical biogeography of Cercis: evidence from ITS and ndhF DNA sequences, The. - FRITSCH, PETER W.*, CHARLES C. DAVIS, JIANHUA LI, AND MICHAEL J. DONOGHUE. [S]
  483. Phylogeny of Begonia. - FORREST, LAURA L.* AND PETER M. HOLLINGSWORTH. [S-symposium]
  484. Phylogeny of Bupleurum (Apiaceae) based on ITS sequence data. - NEVES, SUSANA S.* AND MARK F. WATSON. [S]
  485. Phylogeny of Costaceae: Implications concerning floral morphology, A. - SPECHT, CHELSEA D.* AND DENNIS W. STEVENSON. [S]
  486. Phylogeny of early-diverging eudicots based on multiple genes: rbcL, atpB, 18S and 26S rDNA sequences. - KIM, SANGTAE*, DOUGLAS, E. SOLTIS, PAMELA, S. SOLTIS, YOUNGBAE SUH, AND MICHAEL ZANIS. [S]
  487. Phylogeny of extant Cycadales inferred from chloroplast matK gene. - CHAW, SHU-MIAW*, TERRENCE W. WALTERS, SHARON S. HU, AND HSIN-HSIAO CHEN. [S]
  488. Phylogeny of family Apiaceae genus Daucus derived from morphological characters: preliminary investigations, A. - LEE, BYOUNG-YOON* AND CHONG-WOOK PARK. [S]
  489. Phylogeny of Gunnera. - WANNTORP, LIVIA. [S]
  490. Phylogeny of Malpighiaceae: evidence from chloroplast ndhF and trnL-F nucleotide sequences. - DAVIS, CHARLES C.*, WILLIAM R. ANDERSON, AND MICHAEL J. DONOGHUE. [S]
  491. Phylogeny of New World Riverweeds (Podostemaceae): morphology. - PHILBRICK, C. THOMAS*, ALEJANDRO NOVELO R., ROLF RUTISHAUSER, AND DONALD H. LES. [S]
  492. Phylogeny of North American Asclepias estimated from non-coding chloroplast (rpl16 intron and trnC-rpoB spacer) DNA sequences. - FISHBEIN, MARK*, ROBERTA J. MASON-GAMER, DEBORAH J. HOPP, ERIN DOUTHIT, AND STEVEN P. LYNCH. [S]
  493. Phylogeny of Pachycereus (Cactaceae) based in molecular data. - ARIAS, SALVADOR*, TERESA TERRAZAS, AND KENNETH M. CAMERON. [S]
  494. Phylogeny of Poaceae subfamily Panicoideae based on sequences of phytochrome B, a low-copy nuclear gene. - BARBER, JANET C.*, LILIANA M. GIUSSANI, AND ELIZABETH A. KELLOGG. [S]
  495. Phylogeny of Rubus (Rosaceae) based on Granule-Bound Starch Synthase I (GBSSI) gene sequences. - ALICE, LAWRENCE A.* AND AMBER HOGART. [S]
  496. Phylogeny of the cycads and their placement in the seed plants, as inferred from a large chloroplast data set. - RAI, HARDEEP S.*, HEATH O'BRIEN, RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD, AND SEAN W. GRAHAM. [S]
  497. Phylogeny of the Cyphomandra clade of the genus Solanum (Solanaceae). - BOHS, LYNN. [S]
  498. Phylogeny of the Dipsacales s.l. based on chloroplast trnL-F and ndhF sequences. - ZHANG, WEN-HENG, ZHI-DUAN CHEN*, HU-BIAO CHEN, AND YAN-CHENG TANG. [S]
  499. Phylogeny of the fern genus Elaphoglossum based on two chloroplast genes. - SKOG, JUDITH E.*, JOHN T. MICKEL, ROBBIN MORAN, AND ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER. [O]
  500. Phylogeny, character evolution, and biogeography of extant horsetails (Equisetum). - DES MARAIS, DAVID L.*, KATHLEEN M. PRYER, AND ALAN R. SMITH. [O]
  501. Phylogeography and major range disjunctions of the rare, granite endemic Carlquistia muirii (Compositae—Madiinae): Ancient long-distance dispersal or surfing on the Salinian Block? - BALDWIN, BRUCE G. [S]
  502. Plants That Draw a Crowd: An Analysis of the Visual Characteristics of Six Unusual Plants Featured at Botanic Gardens. - WANDERSEE, JAMES H.* AND ELISABETH E. SCHUSSLER. [T]
  503. Plasticity in integrated phenotypes. - PRESTON, KATHERINE A.* AND THEODORE G. WONG. [E-symposium]
  504. Plasticity in integrated phenotypes: a conceptual overview. - PRESTON, KATHERINE A. [E-symposium]
  505. Pollen grain deposition, pollen competition, and progeny vigor in a natural population of Clarkia unguiculata (Onagraceae). - SMITH-HUERTA, NANCY L.* AND M. BARBARA NEMETH. [E]
  506. Pollen morphological characters as phylogenetic markers in neotropical taxa of Phyllanthus (Euphorbiaceae). - WEBSTER, GRADY L.* AND KEVIN J. CARPENTER. [S]
  508. Pollen tubes, contractile tissue, and pollination biology in Cycadeoidales/Bennettitales. - ROTHWELL, GAR W.* AND RUTH STOCKEY. [D]
  509. Pollination and reproduction of Ruellia succulenta Small in pine rockland fragments. - GEIGER, JOHN H. [E]
  510. Pollination and reproductive ecology of three lowland tropical pitcher plants (Nepenthes). - FRAZIER, CHRISTOPHER K.* AND TIMOTHY K. LOWREY. [E]
  511. Pollination biology of Phlox divaricata L. (Polemoniaceae): visitation, pollen threshold, and mating system in a Central Plains population. - WIGGAM-HARPER, SHELLY D.* AND CAROLYN J. FERGUSON. [E]
  512. Pollination of Gaura villosa (Onagraceae) by antlions (Neuroptera). - CLINEBELL II, RICHARD R. AND PETER C. HOCH.* [S]
  513. Polyphyly in the Brazilian bamboo genus Apoclada (Poaceae: Bambusoideae). - GUALA, GERALD*, DAVID BOGLER, JAMES SADLE, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO ORTEGA. [S]
  514. Polyploidy and genetic variation in Brassica species. - OSBORN, T. C.*, M. E. SCHRANZ, P. A. QUIJADA, AND L. N. LUKENS. [Z-symposium]
  515. Polypodium redefined: Morphology, biogeography, and DNA sequences provide clues to lineages. - HAUFLER, CHRISTOPHER H.*, ALAN R. SMITH, HARALD SCHNEIDER, TERRI HILDEBRAND, RAY CRANFILL, AND TOM A. RANKER. [O]
  516. Population ecology of the endangered Buxus vahlii Baillon (Buxaceae). - CARRERO, GLORYVEE* AND DUANE KOLTERMAN. [E]
  517. Population genetic structure in Pinus nigra subspecies salzmannii from southern France. - AFZAL-RAFII, ZARA AND RICHARD S. DODD.* [G]
  518. Population genetic structure, phylogeny, and breeding system in Epipactis (Orchidaceae: Neottieae). - BATEMAN, RICHARD M.*, PETER M. HOLLINGSWORTH, JANE SQUIRRELL, JAMES H. DICKSON, AND MARK TEBBITT. [S]
  519. Population Genetics in Iliamna using ISSRs. - SLOTTA, TRACEY A. BODO* AND DUNCAN M. PORTER. [S]
  520. Population structure and patterns of island radiation in the paleotropic endemic moss, Mitthyridium: insights from a rapidly evolving nuclear gene, glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase (gpd). - WALL, DENNIS P. [L]
  521. Potential multiple origins for Helianthus deserticola, a diploid hybrid species. - GROSS, BRIANA L.*, ANDREA E. SCHWARZBACH, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. [G]
  522. Preliminary investigation of the interaction between the liverwort Frullania eborascensis and Bdelloid rotifers. - PUTERBAUGH, MARY N. [L]
  523. Preliminary Molcular Evidence for the Origin of Darwiniothamnus (Asteraceae). - ANDRUS, NICOLE*, DAVID BOGLER, ALAN TYE, GERALD GUALA, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. [S]
  524. Preliminary morphological and molecular analyses on alkali grasses (Puccinellia, Poaceae) in the Canadian arctic archipelago. - CONSAUL, LAURIE L.* AND LYNN J. GILLESPIE. [S]
  525. Preliminary overview of gemmae morphologies in Cavicularia densa Steph, A. - JONES, NICOLE L.*, SHARON E. BARTHOLOMEW-BEGAN, AND TATSUWO FURUKI. [L]
  526. Preliminary phylogenetic studies in the Menyanthaceae. - PADGETT, DONALD J. AND DONALD H. LES.* [S]
  527. Preliminary phylogeny of Alloplectus (Gesneriaceae) based on morphology and ITS sequence data. - CLARK, JOHN L. [S]
  528. Presence of VA mycorrhizae in the sporophytes of Cheilanthes feei and Cheilanthes lanosa. - PALMIERI, MARIA* AND LUCINDA J. SWATZELL. [O]
  529. Proline catabolism in Bradyrhizobium japonicum: Drought effects. - STRAUB, PETER F. [P]
  530. QTL analysis of intersectional differences in Hawaiian Tetramolopium (Asteraceae), A. - WHITKUS, RICHARD*, HAHN DOAN, VINCENT WENG, AND TIMOTHY LOWREY. [G]
  531. Quantitative analysis of wetland plant communities in south Florida Everglades, A. - RICHARDS, J.H.*, Q.J. STOBER, R.D. JONES, AND S.L. RATHBUN. [E]
  532. Radiation of Mimulus (Phrymaceae) in western North America: evolution of polyploidy, woodiness, and pollination syndromes. - BEARDSLEY, PAUL M.*, STEVE SCHOENIG, AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. [S]
  533. Rare and threatened liverworts: an overlooked area of conservation in the New Zealand botanical region. - BRAGGINS, JOHN E., JOHN J. ENGEL, MATTHEW J. VON KONRAT*, AND PETER J. DE LANGE. [L]
  534. Rare plants species on the Russian Far East. - SAPOZHNIKOVA-BOYLE, TATIANA G. [S]
  535. Re-differentiation of senescent Nicotiana rustica chloroplasts by cytokinins treatment. - ZAVALETA-MANCERA, HILDA A.*, IAN SCOTT, AND THOMAS HOWARD. [D]
  536. Re-evaluating critical anther characters in Orchidaceae: a developmental anatomy approach. - FREUDENSTEIN, JOHN V. AND ELIZABETH M. HARRIS.* [D]
  537. Re-evaluation of the infrageneric classification of Clematis (Ranunculaceae) using chloroplast DNA sequences, A. - SLOMBA, JONATHAN, M.*, FREDERICK, B. ESSIG, AND JAMES, R. GAREY. [S]
  538. Re-evaluation of the Pteridophyte Flora in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, A. - COX, PATRICIA B. [O]
  539. Reappraisal of the resorption pores of hyalocysts in the Calymperaceae and their phylogenetic significance, A. - YIP, KWOK LEUNG* AND BRENT D. MISHLER. [S]
  540. Reassessment of tribal affinities of several enigmatic genera of Australian Asteraceae, based on three chloroplast sequences, A. - BAYER, RANDALL J.*, EDWARD W. CROSS, AND NEIL H. BAGNALL. [S]
  541. Recent transfers of cinnamyl alcohol dehydrogenase genes between conifers diverged 200 million years ago. - TANK, DAVID C.*, XIAO-QUAN WANG, AND TAO SANG. [S]
  542. Reclassification of within-Poeae-groups based on molecular evidence, A. - CATALAN, PILAR*, PEDRO TORRECILLA, AND JOSE ANGEL LOPEZ-RODRIGUEZ. [S]
  543. Reconstructing the spread of Toluca teosinte (Zea mays subsp. mexicana). - ESTRADA-FLORES, JULIETA G. AND HEIKE VIBRANS.* [B]
  544. Reconstruction of the phylogeny of the Campanulaceae s.str. using ITS sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA. - EDDIE, W. M.*, T. SHULKINA, J. GASKIN, R. HABERLE, AND R. K. JANSEN. [S]
  545. Reevaluation of the affinities of the Tepuianthaceae: molecular and morphological evidence for placement in the Malvales, A. - WURDACK, KENNETH J.* AND JAMES W. HORN. [S]
  546. Relationship between double fertilization and the cell cycle in male and female gametes of tobacco. - TIAN, HUI-QIAO, TONG YUAN, AND SCOTT D. RUSSELL.* [D]
  547. Relationships among Northern Hemisphere Pteridium: Some new perspectives. - SPEER, WILLIAM D.*, ELIZABETH SHEFFIELD, AND PAUL G. WOLF. [O]
  548. Relationships in subtribe Coreopsidinae (Asteraceae: Heliantheae): insights from ITS sequences. - CRAWFORD, DANIEL J.*, REBECCA T. KIMBALL, AND MESFIN TADESSE. [S]
  549. Relationships of fleshy fruited Asiatic Begonia (Begoniaceae) based on ITS sequence data and restriction site mapping of PCR amplified chloroplast and mitochondrial fragments. - TEBBITT, MARK C., LAURA L. FORREST, W. SCOTT HOOVER, AND SUSAN M. SWENSEN.* [S-symposium]
  550. Relaxed structural constraints in Utricularia (Lentibulariaceae): a possible basis in one or few genes regulating polar auxin transport. - ALBERT, VICTOR A.* AND RICHARD W. JOBSON. [D]
  551. Response of Sporobolus virginicus (Poaceae) to salinity. - BELL, HESTER L.* AND JAMES W. O'LEARY. [P]
  552. Responses of hydraulic traits to light and water availability in a California chaparral shrub. - BHASKAR, RADIKA* AND DAVID ACKERLY. [E]
  553. Review of the middle Miocene Mahonias of western North America and a key to their species, A. - FIELDS, PATRICK F. [F]
  554. Revision of the genus Calatola (Icacinaceae) in Mexico, A. - VERA-CALETTI, PATRICIA* AND TOM WENDT. [S]
  555. Revision of the genus Pleuridium (Ditrichaceae, Musci), A. - YIP, KWOK LEUNG. [L]
  556. Revisiting Stapf: Phylogeny of Ephedra, insights from plastid genes and morphology. - ICKERT-BOND, STEFANIE, M.* AND RAYMOND, J. CRANFILL. [S]
  557. Role of anthocyanins in photosynthesis of arctic evergreens during spring snow melt, The. - STARR, GREGORY* AND STEVEN F. OBERBAUER. [C-symposium]
  558. Role of hurricanes, tornados and gale force winds in seagrass distribution in subtropical and tropical nearshore waters, The. - THORHAUG, ANITRA* AND HAROLD WANLESS. [P]
  559. Role of transgressive segregation in hybrid speciation: an example from sunflowers, The. - SCHWARZBACH, ANDREA E.*, LISA A. DONOVAN, DAVID M. ROSENTHAL, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. [G]
  560. Role of warm plus cold stratification in promoting germination of seeds with stony endocarps: Empetrum hermaphroditum. - BASKIN, CAROL C.*, OLLE ZACKRISSON, AND JERRY M. BASKIN. [E]
  561. Root apical meristem organization is a dynamic character in dicot roots. - GROOT, E.P., K. CHAPMAN*, AND T.L. ROST. [D]
  562. Root cortex development in Cyperus alternifolius. - SEAGO, JAMES L. [D]
  563. Roots and rocks: how soil rockiness affects shoot and root growth, root distribution, and other root properties for two desert species, Agave deserti (Agavaceae) and Pleuraphis rigida (Poaceae). - NORTH, GRETCHEN B.*, PIERRE MARTRE, EDWARD G. BOBICH, AND PARK S. NOBEL. [E]
  564. (+S)-ABA and (-R)-ABA are the final products from the oxidative cleavage of carotenoids. - KURCHII, B.A. [C]
  565. Screening a spurious synapomorphy: an ultrastructural study of “monocot” type anther wall development in Acorus L. (Acoraceae). - DUVALL, MELVIN R. [D]
  566. Seasonal changes in herbivore defense in oak leaves: results from bioassays. - RICE, STANLEY A.*, ERICA CORBETT, DIANA L. BANNISTER, JENNIFER MARBLE, IAN B. MANESS, AND JONATHAN V. EDELSON. [E]
  567. Secondary phloem of the Late Devonian progymnosperm tree Archaeopteris. - SCHECKLER, STEPHEN E.*, BRIGITTE MEYER-BERTHAUD, AND JEAN GALTIER. [F]
  568. Sectional circumscription and relationships of gynecandrous Carex subgenus Vignea (Cyperaceae) based on morphology. - YELTON, SHARON* AND ROBERT F. NACZI. [S]
  569. Sectional relationship Hypericum (Clusiaceae) based on the molecular data. - PARK, SEON-JOO AND KI-JOONG KIM.* [S]
  570. Seed germination and seedling development of Stylisma pickeringii (Patterson bindweed), an Illinois-endangered sand prairie species. - TODD, BRENT L.*, HENRY R. OWEN, JANICE M. COONS, AND CHRISTINA J. HEISLER. [E]
  571. Seed germination ecology of North American Heuchera species (Saxifragaceae): the eastern H. parviflora and western H. cylindrica. - WALCK, JEFFREY L.* AND SITI N. HIDAYATI. [E]
  572. Seed plant relationships and the systematic position of Gnetales; evidence from nuclear and chloroplast DNA demonstrates the monophyly of Conifers. - RYDIN, CATARINA*, MARI KALLERSJO, AND ELSE MARIE FRIIS. [S]
  573. Selected aspects of root development in a cotton variety and its genetically modified forms. - WHEAT, BRIAN P.* AND JAMES L. SEAGO. [D]
  574. Self-Incompatibility in Ipomopsis tenuifolia (Polemoniaceae). - LADOUX, TASHA* AND ELIZABETH A. FRIAR. [E]
  575. SEM Photo Atlas of Spore Terminology in the Fossombroniineae, An. - KRAYESKY, DAVID M. AND BARBARA J. CRANDALL-STOTLER.* [L]
  576. SEM studies of vessels in ferns of xeric habitats. - CARLQUIST, SHERWIN* AND EDWARD SCHNEIDER. [O-symposium]
  577. Sequence variation in the KNOTTED1 gene family across the grass family (Poaceae): implications for protein primary and secondary structure. - VERBOOM, G. ANTHONY*, SIMON T. MALCOMBER, ANDREW N. DOUST, AND ELIZABETH A. KELLOGG. [S]
  578. Sex expression, compatibility and crossing relationships in the Vittadinia group (Asteraceae). - LOWREY, TIMOTHY K.*, RICHARD WHITKUS, JOY AVRITT, AND CHRISTOPHER J. QUINN. [S]
  579. Sex ratios, growth rates, and survivorship of red cedar (Juniperus virginiana) on the New Jersey Piedmont from 1963-2000. - QUINN, JAMES A.* AND SCOTT J. MEINERS. [E]
  580. Sex-specific and environment-dependent phenotypic selection on pre-adult traits in Marchantia inflexa. - FUSELIER, LINDA C.* AND D. NICHOLAS MCLETCHIE. [L]
  581. Should taxon names be explicitly defined? - MOORE, GERRY. [S-symposium]
  582. Sieve-element plastids and evolution of monocotyledons - with emphasis on Melanthiaceae sensu lato and Aristolochiaceae-Asaroideae, a putative dicotyledon sister group. - BEHNKE, H. - DIETMAR. [D-symposium]
  583. Simple leaves, complex leaves: which way? - BHARATHAN, G, T GOLIBER, J-J CHEN*, AND N SINHA. [S]
  584. Size-related changes in biomass allocation to male and female function in a wind-pollinated annual plant. - HANNAN, GARY L. [E]
  585. Sodium implication in the response of the halophyte species Atriplex halimus L. to various abiotic stresses. - LUTTS, S*, J P MARTINEZ, M BAJJI, AND J M KINET. [P]
  586. Some floristic characteristics of the northern Chihuahuan Desert: a search for its northern boundary. - MULDAVIN, ESTEBAN H. [S-symposium]
  587. Some observations on the reproductive morphology of the wahlenbergioid genera of the family Campanulaceae s.str.from the fynbos vegetation of South Africa. - EDDIE, W. M.* AND C. N. CUPIDO. [S]
  588. South with the spring: teaching evolution through budburst times of deciduous trees. - RICE, STANLEY A. [T]
  589. Southern hemisphere biogeography: phylogenetic evidence from angiosperms and other groups. - STONE, R. DOUGLAS. [S]
  590. Species boundaries in Camassia: Analysis of a putative hybrid zone. - GROSS, BRIANA*, KARI ROLLENHAGEN, JAMIE MELLOR, AND SUSAN KEPHART. [S]
  591. Species boundaries in Canna (Cannaceae): evidence from nuclear ITS DNA sequence data. - PRINCE, LINDA M.* AND W. JOHN KRESS. [S]
  592. Species separation in the Grimmia longirostris-G. pilifera (Grimmiaceae) complex in North America. - HASTINGS, ROXANNE I.* AND DONNA M. CHERNIAWSKY. [L]
  593. Spores from within the late Devonian Lycopsid cones of Ohio, U.S.A. and from the matrix around the cones. - CHITALEY, SHYA* AND WILMER STOWE. [F]
  594. Spread of herbicide resistance in Chenopodiaum album, The. - COLOSI, JOSEPH C*, JAMES J REILLY, AND WILLIAM S CURRAN. [E]
  595. Stipules and shoot development of Exbucklandia populnea. - BAKER, DAVID M. [D]
  596. Structural botany in systematics: A symposium in memory of William C. Dickison. - STEVENSON, DENNIS WM.* AND KENNETH M. CAMERON. [D-symposium]
  597. Structural study of the rare willow, Salix planifolia ssp. tyrrellii, from the Athabasca sand dunes of northern Alberta, A. - COOPER, RANESSA L.*, SENNAIT A. YOHANNES, AND DAVID D. CASS. [D]
  598. Studies of evolution and development of petaloid bracts in dogwoods (Cornus). - HU, JER-MING*, NICOLE M. MATUREN, AND MICHAEL W. FROHLICH. [S]
  599. Surface Features of Quillwort (Isoetes, Isoetaceae, Lycophyta) Microspores. - MUSSELMAN, LYTTON JOHN. [D-symposium]
  600. Survey of calcium oxalate crystal patterns in leaves of the genus Glycine and related taxa, A. - HORNER, HARRY T.*, TERESA CERVANTES MARTINEZ, TED HYMOWITZ, A.H.D. BROWN, AND REID G. PALMER. [D]
  601. Survey of Linkage Between Nuclear 5S and 26S rDNA in Land Plants, A. - PIKE, LEE M.*, SEAN A. WHITCOMB, AND DANIEL L. NICKRENT. [G]
  602. Survey of wild perennial Glycine species to assess nectar production, composition and floral morphology, A. - PALMER, REID G.*, A.H.D. BROWN, MARVIN P. SCOTT, AND HARRY T. HORNER. [C]
  603. Sustainable use and conservation of useful plants in Armenia. - TAMANYAN, KAMILLA. [B]
  604. Synaptonemal complex formation in diploid Tradescantia ohiensis. - HAUBER, DONALD P. [G]
  605. Systematic Affinities of Two Enigmatic African Families, Grubbiaceae and Hydrostachyaceae - Evidence from Nuclear 26S rDNA Sequence Data. - FAN, CHUANZHU* AND (JENNY) QIU-YUN XIANG. [S]
  606. Systematic analysis of fossil fruits placed in the eurosid II clade. - SMITH, UNA R. [F]
  607. Systematic analysis of Liatrinae (Asteraceae). - SCHILLING, EDWARD E.* AND PATRICIA B. COX. [S]
  608. Systematic characters of ovulate Cycadeoidea/Bennettites cones from the Cretaceous of Vancouver and Hornby Islands, British Columbia, Canada. - ROTHWELL, GAR W.* AND RUTH STOCKEY. [F]
  609. Systematic inferences in Bryoxiphium based on morphological and molecular characters. - HAX, NEVA P.* AND BERNARD GOFFINET. [L]
  610. Systematic research and the geospatial realm: examples from studies of Neotropical plants. - JANOVEC, JOHN P.*, BERRY BROSI, AND AMANDA K. NEILL. [S]
  611. Systematic status of Pellia X appalachiana, The. - SELF, SHERRY L.* AND BARBARA J. CRANDALL-STOTLER. [L]
  612. Systematics and biogeography of Caribbean wild yams (Dioscoreaceae). - RAZ, LAUREN*, JACQUELINE PEREZ CAMACHO, DENNIS STEVENSON, AND KENNETH CAMERON. [S-symposium]
  613. Systematics and phylogeny of Chione DC. (Rubiaceae). - TAYLOR, DAVID WILLIAM. [S]
  614. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian seagrasses (family Zosteraceae). - LES, DONALD H.*, MICHAEL L. MOODY, SURREY W. L. JACOBS, AND RANDALL J. BAYER. [S]
  615. Systematics of native North American Linaria (Scrophulariaceae). - CRAWFORD, PHILLIP T* AND WAYNE J. ELISENS. [S]
  616. Systematics of Retiniphyllum (Rubiaceae). - CORTES, ROCIO*, PIERO G. DELPRETE, AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. [S]
  617. Systematics of the fern genus Hymenophyllum s.l. (Hymenophyllaceae) inferred from rbcL and rps4 nucleotide sequences and morphology. - HENNEQUIN, SABINE* AND JEAN-YVES DUBUISSON. [O]
  618. Systematics of the Tetraplasandra group (Araliaceae) using molecular and morphological data. - COSTELLO, ANNEMARIE* AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. [S]
  619. Systematics of Trichostema L. (Lamiaceae): evidence from ITS, ndhF, and morphology. - HUANG, MINGJUAN*, JOHN V. FREUDENSTEIN, AND DANIEL J. CRAWFORD. [S]
  620. Tale of two families: Phylogeny of the Chenopodiaceae-Amaranthaceae, A. - PRATT, DONALD B.*, LYNN G. CLARK, AND ROBERT S. WALLACE. [S]
  621. Taxodiaceous conifers from the middle Miocene Yakima Canyon flora, Washington State, USA. - HANSEN, AMANDA, L.* AND KATHLEEN, B. PIGG. [F]
  622. Taxodiaceous pollen cones from the Eocene of British, Columbia, Canada. - HERNANDEZ-CASTILLO, GENARO* AND RUTH A. STOCKEY. [F]
  623. Taxonomic revision of Magnolia section Maingola Dandy (Magnoliaceae) and the multivariate analysis of Magnolia macklottii complex. - KIM, SANGTAE*, CHONG-WOOK PARK, AND YOUNGBAE SUH. [S]
  624. Taxonomy and Systematics of Podostemum (Podostemaceae). - PHILBRICK, C. THOMAS*, ALEJANDRO NOVELO R., AND DONALD H. LES. [S]
  625. Temperature acclimation of photosynthesis in four populations of the desert shrub Encelia farinosa. - ECCLES, CHRIS* AND DARREN R. SANDQUIST. [E]
  626. Tempskya sp. from Neuquén, Argentina, the first Tempskya species reported from the Southern Hemisphere. - TIDWELL, WILLIAM D.*, LEITH S. TIDWELL, WALT WRIGHT, AND ULRICH DERNBACH. [F]
  627. Tertiary floras of Northern Thailand: charcoalified conifer wood. - GROTE, PAUL J.*, CHONGPAN CHONGLAKMANI, AND PRAMOOK BENYASUTA. [F]
  628. Test Plots of Seagrass Species Affecting Long-term Survival of Restored Seagrass. - THORHAUG, ANITRA. [P]
  629. Testing for sex-specific life history traits under field conditions in a dioecious liverwort. - SYDNEY, CAREY* AND D. NICHOLAS MCLETCHIE. [L]
  630. Tests for adaptive RAPD and allozyme variation in population genetic structure of wild barley, Hordeum spontaneum Koch. - VOLIS, S.*, S. MENDLINGER, AND D. WARD. [E]
  631. Tests of recombinant speciation in Astragalus. - ALEXANDER, J. ANDREW* AND AARON LISTON. [S]
  632. Threshold for reversal of xylem embolism in Laurus nobilis, The. - HACKE, UWE G.* AND JOHN S. SPERRY. [P]
  633. Tour of a lichenological black-hole (Nevada). - PETERSON, ERIC B. [L]
  634. Toward a sub-familial classification of the recircumscribed Mniaceae (Bryopsida). - COX, CYMON J.*, A. JONATHAN SHAW, AND SANDRA B. BOLES. [L]
  635. Towards a phylogeny of Gnetum: first results from rbcL, Leafy, and ITS sequences. - WON, HYOSIG* AND SUSANNE S. RENNER. [S]
  636. Towards an understanding of the Mulga complex (Acacia aneura): polyploidy, hybridization and apomixis create dynamic population structures. - MILLER, JOSEPH T AND RANDALL J BAYER.* [S]
  637. Towards understanding the role of transgressive segregation in adaptation. - LEXER, CHRISTIAN*, MARK WELCH, OLIVIER RAYMOND, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. [G]
  638. Tracing allopolyploid speciation in Hordeum. - BLATTNER, FRANK R. [S]
  639. Transition from aquatic algae to land plants - phylogenomic evidence. - LEE, JUNGHO* AND J.R. MANHART. [G]
  640. Translocation of anthocyanin from the cytoplasm to vacuole. - WALBOT, VIRGINIA*, C. DEAN GOODMAN, AND SAVITA SHAH. [C-symposium]
  641. Tribal relationships and character evolution in the cashew family (Anacardiaceae): inferences from three regions of the chloroplast genome. - PELL, SUSAN K.* AND LOWELL E. URBATSCH. [S]
  642. Trichome morphology and its systematic implications in Centropogon and other genera of Lobelioideae (Campanulaceae). - BATTERMAN, MCLYNDA R.W. AND THOMAS G. LAMMERS.* [S]
  643. True yams, Dioscorea (Dioscoreaceae): phylogenetic analysis of chloroplast nucleotide sequences, The. - BHARATHAN, G*, L RAZ, AND P WILKIN. [S]
  644. Type-basis nomenclature: a precise and simple system of naming taxa. - BARRIE, FRED R. [S-symposium]
  645. Ultrastructure and immunolocalization of the C-4 photosynthetic enzyme in cotyledons and leaves of two Salsola species. - KIM, INSUN. [D]
  646. Under how wide a set of conditions will nonrandom mating occur in Raphanus sativus? - SHANER, MARIEKEN G.M.* AND DIANE L. MARSHALL. [E]
  647. Unified explanation for anthocyanins in leaves, A. - GOULD, KEVIN S.*, SAMUEL O. NEILL, AND THOMAS C. VOGELMANN. [C-symposium]
  648. Untangling Physalis (Solanaceae) from the physaloids: two-gene phylogeny vindicates the splitters. - WHITSON, MARY KATHRYN. [S]
  649. Upper Mississippian ovules with characteristics of two unique morphogenera: Stephanospermum and Rhynchosperma. - DUNN, MICHAEL T.*, GAR W. ROTHWELL, AND GENE MAPES. [F]
  650. Upper Paleozoic Floras of New Mexico. - KNAUS, M. JANE* AND SPENCER G. LUCAS. [F]
  651. Upper Triassic megafossil plant biostratigraphy, Chinle Group, western United States. - LUCAS, SPENCER G. [F]
  652. Urban moss Bryum capillare Hedw.: cyanobacterial and agal assoicates as biogenic crusts, The. - SMAW, SHERCODA*, LAFAYETTE FREDERICK, AND RAYMOND L. PETERSEN. [L]
  653. Use of morphometric shape descriptors in relation to an independent molecular phylogeny: the case of fruit type evolution in Bornean Lithocarpus (Fagaceae), The. - CANNON, CHARLES* AND PAUL MANOS. [S]
  654. Using Cu/Zn ratios in lichens to determine anthropomorphic sources of copper pollution. - ST. CLAIR, SAMUEL B.*, LARRY L. ST. CLAIR, NOLAN F. MANGELSON, DARRELL J. WEBER, AND ALAN WHALON. [L]
  655. Utility of floral and vegetative fragrance for phylogenetic inference in three genera of Nyctaginaceae, The. - LEVIN, RACHEL A.* AND LUCINDA A. MCDADE. [S]
  656. Utility of low-copy nuclear genes in plant phylogenetics. - SANG, TAO. [S]
  657. Utility of microsatellites in wild potatoes. - LARA-CABRERA, SABINA, CELESTE RAKER, AND DAVID M. SPOONER.* [S]
  658. Utility of the External Transcribed Spacer (ETS) in Compositae tribe Cardueae phylogeny reconstruction and rapid evolution of North American thistles (Cirsium species). - KELCH, DEAN G.* AND BRUCE G. BALDWIN. [S]
  659. Vestured pits: a wood anatomical character with strong phylogenetic signals at high taxonomic levels. - JANSEN, STEVEN*, PIETER BAAS, AND ERIK SMETS. [D]
  660. Viability Analysis of a Restored Illinois Population of the Federal Threatened Pitcher's Thistle (Cirsium pitcheri). - BELL, TIMOTHY J.*, MARLIN BOWLES, JENNY MCBRIDE, KARYI HAVENS, AND PATI VITT. [E]
  661. Visualization of the extracellular matrix of the pathogenic fungus Cochliobolus heterostrophus. - HEALY, R.A., C.R. BRONSON, AND H.T. HORNER.* [D]
  662. What can molecular data tell us about species delineation in the peatmosses (Sphagnum)? - SHAW, JON. [L]
  663. What IS Suksdorf's hawthorn? - DICKINSON, TIMOTHY A. [S]
  664. What is the sister-group of the tribe Cacteae? (Cactaceae: Cactoideae). - BUTTERWORTH, CHARLES A.* AND ROBERT S. WALLACE. [S]
  665. Why leaves turn red in autumn: The role of anthocyanins in senescing leaves of red-osier dogwood (Cornus stolonifera). - HOLBROOK, N. MICHELE, TAYLOR S. FEILD, AND DAVID W. LEE.* [C-symposium]
  666. Why leaves turn red: The function of anthocyanins in vegetative organs. - GOULD, KEVIN S., DAVID W. LEE*, AND JAMES WALLACE. [C-symposium]
  667. William C. Dickison's contributions to botanical science. - GENSEL, PATRICIA G. [D-symposium]
  668. With apologies to Euell Gibbons: Stalking the wild Welwitschia. - JERNSTEDT, JUDY. [Address of BSA President-Elect]