Summary Abstract Index, By Authors

All abstracts below have been submitted to the site and are available as hyperlinks. Following the title is a code letter indicating the section to which the abstract was submitted. (The following hyperlink connects to the section's author index.)

List of Abstracts received so far:

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

  1. ADAMS, CHRISTOPHER A.*, JERRY M. BASKIN, AND CAROL C. BASKIN. - Comparative seed dormancy in three Aristolochia species: A test of two hypotheses on changes in ecological requirements in plant lineages. [E]
  2. AFZAL-RAFII, ZARA AND RICHARD S. DODD.* - Population genetic structure in Pinus nigra subspecies salzmannii from southern France. [G]
  3. AINOUCHE, LILY M.*, ALEX BAUMEL, RANDALL J. BAYER, RUSLAN KALENDAR, AND ALAN SCHULMAN. - Hybridization, speciation and genome evolution in European Spartines (Poaceae). [G]
  4. ALBACH, DIRK C.* AND MANFRED A. FISCHER. - Convergence and diversity in annual members of Veronica (Scrophulariaceae). [S]
  5. ALBERT, VICTOR A.* AND RICHARD W. JOBSON. - Relaxed structural constraints in Utricularia (Lentibulariaceae): a possible basis in one or few genes regulating polar auxin transport. [D]
  6. ALEXANDER, J. ANDREW* AND AARON LISTON. - Tests of recombinant speciation in Astragalus. [S] [Poster]
  7. ALICE, LAWRENCE A.* AND AMBER HOGART. - Phylogeny of Rubus (Rosaceae) based on Granule-Bound Starch Synthase I (GBSSI) gene sequences. [S]
  8. ALVAREZ, AIDA* AND KENNETH CAMERON. - Phylogenetic analysis of Gomphichis and the subtribe Prescottiinae (Orchidaceae). [S]
  9. AMOROSO, CECILIA BELTRAN* AND VICTOR B. AMOROSO. - Micropropagation and plantlet production of the endangered and endemic giant staghorn fern of the Philippines (Platycerium grande(Fee)Presl.). [O]
  10. ANDERSON, GREGORY J.* AND JAMES D. HILL. - Many To Flower, Few To Fruit: The Reproductive Biology of Hamamelis virginiana (Hamamelidaceae). [E]
  11. ANDRUS, NICOLE*, DAVID BOGLER, ALAN TYE, GERALD GUALA, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. - Preliminary Molcular Evidence for the Origin of Darwiniothamnus (Asteraceae). [S]
  12. ANDRUS, NICOLE. - Molecular evidence for a potential biogeographical connection between the Canary Islands and the Island of Socotra. [S] [Poster]
  13. ARCHAMBAULT, ANNIE* AND ANNE BRUNEAU. - How useful is the LEAFY gene for the phylogeny reconstruction in the Caesalpinioideae? [S]
  14. ARENS, N.C.*, A. THOMPSON, L. CHENG, A. FRUMES, J. HSU, J. LEE, AND S. NOSRATINIA. - A morphometric method for parataxa delimitation in Quercus of the Neogene. [F]
  15. ARIAS, SALVADOR*, TERESA TERRAZAS, AND KENNETH M. CAMERON. - Phylogeny of Pachycereus (Cactaceae) based in molecular data. [S] [Poster]
  16. ARMSTRONG, JOSEPH E. - Competition among floral brooding insects and reproductive success in Anaxagorea crassipetala (Annonaceae). [E]
  17. ASHLEY, NATALIE* AND GARY K. GREER. - Effects of above-ground injury on the ability of Ailanthus altissima to effect neighbors via soil properties. [E]
  18. AXSMITH, BRIAN J*, RUDOLPH SERBET, MICHAEL KRINGS, THOMAS N TAYLOR, AND EDITH L TAYLOR. - New intepretations of the enigmatic Paleozoic plants Spermopteris and Phasmatocycas. [F]
  19. BAACK, ERIC J. - Barriers to reproductive success of tetraploid snow buttercups (Ranunculus adoneus) due to interference from diploid plants. [E]
  20. BADR, ABDELFATTAH*, HANAA H. EL SHAZLY, HADDAD EL RABEY, AND LINDA E. WATSON. - DNA amplified fragment length polymorphisms and the relationships of Lathyrus(Fabaceae). [S]
  21. BAGGS, JOANNE E.* AND JOYCE MASCHINSKI. - Detecting morphological and growth rate differences of a confusing Purshia complex using a common garden study. [E]
  22. BAKER, DAVID M. - Stipules and shoot development of Exbucklandia populnea. [D]
  23. BALDWIN, BRUCE G. - Phylogeography and major range disjunctions of the rare, granite endemic Carlquistia muirii (Compositae—Madiinae): Ancient long-distance dispersal or surfing on the Salinian Block? [S]
  24. BARBER, JANET C.*, LILIANA M. GIUSSANI, AND ELIZABETH A. KELLOGG. - Phylogeny of Poaceae subfamily Panicoideae based on sequences of phytochrome B, a low-copy nuclear gene. [S]
  25. BARKER, MICHAEL S.* AND WARREN D. HAUK. - An evaluation of Sceptridium dissectum (Spreng.) Lyon and S. oneidense (Gilb.) House (Ophioglossaceae) using ISSR markers: implications for Sceptrdium species circumscriptions. [O]
  26. BARKMAN, TODD J. - Angiosperm phylogenetics: genomic congruence and methodological incongruence. [S]
  27. BARRIE, FRED R. - Type-basis nomenclature: a precise and simple system of naming taxa. [S-symposium]
  28. BASKIN, CAROL C.*, OLLE ZACKRISSON, AND JERRY M. BASKIN. - Role of warm plus cold stratification in promoting germination of seeds with stony endocarps: Empetrum hermaphroditum. [E]
  29. BATEMAN, RICHARD M.* AND PETER M. HOLLINGSWORTH. - Phylogenetics of Tribe Orchideae (Orchidaceae). [S]
  30. BATEMAN, RICHARD M.*, PETER M. HOLLINGSWORTH, JANE SQUIRRELL, JAMES H. DICKSON, AND MARK TEBBITT. - Population genetic structure, phylogeny, and breeding system in Epipactis (Orchidaceae: Neottieae). [S]
  31. BATTERMAN, MCLYNDA R.W. AND THOMAS G. LAMMERS.* - Trichome morphology and its systematic implications in Centropogon and other genera of Lobelioideae (Campanulaceae). [S]
  32. BAYER, RANDALL J.*, EDWARD W. CROSS, AND NEIL H. BAGNALL. - A reassessment of tribal affinities of several enigmatic genera of Australian Asteraceae, based on three chloroplast sequences. [S]
  33. BEACH, SHANNON E.*, JANICE M. COONS, HENRY R. OWEN, BRENT L. TODD, AND MARY ANN L. SMITH. - Comparison of seed production and germination in three distinct colonies of Lesquerella ludoviciana. [E] [Poster]
  34. BEARDSLEY, PAUL M.*, ALAN YEN, AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. - Patterns of speciation and the evolution of hummingbird and self-pollination in the Erythranthe clade of Mimulus (Phrymaceae)as inferred from an AFLP phylogeny. [S]
  35. BEARDSLEY, PAUL M.*, STEVE SCHOENIG, AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. - Radiation of Mimulus (Phrymaceae) in western North America: evolution of polyploidy, woodiness, and pollination syndromes. [S]
  36. BECK, JAMES B.*, GUY L. NESOM, PATRICK J. CALIE, GARY I. BAIRD, RANDY L. SMALL, AND EDWARD E. SCHILLING. - Overview of Subtribe Solidagininae (Asteraceae: Astereae). [S] [Poster]
  37. BECK, JAMES B., ROBERT F. C. NACZI*, AND PATRICK J. CALIE. - Lectotypification of the endangered species Solidago shortii (Asteraceae). [S]
  38. BECK, JAMES B., ROBERT F. C. NACZI*, AND PATRICK J. CALIE. - Morphometrics of Solidago shortii, an endangered goldenrod from Kentucky (Asteraceae). [S]
  39. BEHNKE, H. - DIETMAR. - Sieve-element plastids and evolution of monocotyledons - with emphasis on Melanthiaceae sensu lato and Aristolochiaceae-Asaroideae, a putative dicotyledon sister group. [D-symposium]
  40. BELL, HESTER L.* AND JAMES W. O'LEARY. - Response of Sporobolus virginicus (Poaceae) to salinity. [P]
  41. BELL, NEIL E.* AND ANGELA E. NEWTON. - Phylogenetic studies of the Rhizogoniaceae (Bryales): unravelling the origins of pleurocarpy. [L] [Poster]
  42. BELL, TIMOTHY J.*, MARLIN BOWLES, JENNY MCBRIDE, KARYI HAVENS, AND PATI VITT. - Viability Analysis of a Restored Illinois Population of the Federal Threatened Pitcher's Thistle (Cirsium pitcheri). [E]
  43. BENZING, DAVID, H. - Ferns as epiphytes. [O-symposium]
  44. BERGH, N G*, T A J HEDDERSON, H P LINDER, AND W J BOND. - Genetic variation in the renosterbos, Elytropappus rhinocerotis (Asteraceae) in the southwestern Cape, South Africa. [S]
  45. BHARATHAN, G*, L RAZ, AND P WILKIN. - The true yams, Dioscorea (Dioscoreaceae): phylogenetic analysis of chloroplast nucleotide sequences. [S] [Poster]
  46. BHARATHAN, G, T GOLIBER, J-J CHEN*, AND N SINHA. - Simple leaves, complex leaves: which way? [S]
  47. BHASKAR, RADIKA* AND DAVID ACKERLY. - Responses of hydraulic traits to light and water availability in a California chaparral shrub. [E]
  48. BINGHAM, ROBIN A.* AND NANCY D. COHEN. - Flowering, reproduction, and kleptoparasitism in an extreme southern disjunct population of Drosera rotundifolia. [E] [Poster]
  49. BLATTNER, FRANK R. - Tracing allopolyploid speciation in Hordeum. [S] [Poster]
  50. BLOOM, THOMAS C., JERRY M. BASKIN*, AND CAROL C. BASKIN. - Ecological life history of the facultative biennial Arabis laevigata var. laevigata (Brassicaceae). [E]
  51. BOEREMA, DAVID, TIMOTHY M. EVANS*, AND GREGORY K. BROWN. - Phylogenetic relationships in Oönopsis (Asteraceae) based on DNA sequences from three spacer regions. [S]
  52. BOGDANOVA, ELIZAVETA DMITRIEVNA*, KIRILL L'VOVICH GOSTENKO, AND KARINA KHAMIDOVNA MAKHMUDOVA. - Breeding of varieties free from gene of hybrid necrosis. [G] [Poster]
  53. BOGDANOVA, ELIZAVETA DMITRIEVNA* AND KARINA KH. MAKHMUDOVA. - Mutations with non standard spike in wheat (Triticum aestivum L.). [G] [Poster]
  54. BOGLER, DAVID J.*, ALEXANDRA MARRACCINI, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. - Molecular Systematic Studies of Cycads (Cycadales): initial results based on chloroplast DNA gene spacers, ITS rDNA sequences, and DNA fingerprinting. [S] [Poster]
  55. BOGLER, DAVID J.*, TIM RAWLINGS, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. - Evolutionary relationships in Dasylirion (Nolinaceae): an assessment using AFLP markers. [S]
  56. BOGLER, DAVID*, ALEXANDRA MARRACCINI, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. - Conservation genetics of Microcycas calocoma, a rare cycad endemic to Cuba: preliminary data from RAPD and AFLP markers. [S]
  57. BOHS, LYNN. - Phylogeny of the Cyphomandra clade of the genus Solanum (Solanaceae). [S]
  58. BONINE, MARY L.* AND LLOYD R. STARK. - Growth and gametangial maturation in the desert moss, Syntrichia caninervis. [L]
  59. BONSER, STEPHEN P.* AND MONICA A. GEBER. - Growth form controls developmental and morphological responses to light quality in two annual plant species. [E-symposium]
  60. BORSCH, THOMAS*, KHIDIR W. HILU, JOHN H. WIERSEMA, C. BARRE HELLQUIST, SURREY W.L. JACOBS, VOLKER WILDE, AND WILHELM BARTHLOTT. - Phylogeny and evolution of Nymphaea: integrating evidence from different genomic regions and from paleobotany. [S]
  61. BORTIRI, ESTEBAN*, SANG-HUN OH, FANG-YOU GAO, JIANGUO JIANG, SCOTT BAGGETT, ANDREW GRANGER, CLAY WEEKS, MEGAN BUCKINGHAM, DAN POTTER, AND DAN E. PARFITT. - Phylogenetics of Prunus (Rosaceae) as determined by ITS, the chloroplast trnL-trnF spacer and s6pdh: implications for subgeneric classification, biogeography and evolution of morphology. [S]
  62. BOUCHER, LISA D. - Cuticular features in Late Cretaceous floras from northwestern New Mexico. [F]
  63. BOYCE, C. KEVIN*, ANDREW H. KNOLL, GEORGE D. CODY, MARILYN L. FOGEL, AND ROBERT M. HAZEN. - The evolution of tracheids and lignification in early land plants. [F] [Poster]
  64. BOYCE, C. KEVIN. - The evolution of leaves and leaf development in the Paleozoic. [F]
  65. BOYKIN, LAURA*, TIMOTHY LOWREY, AND WILLIAM POCKMAN. - Ecology and Evolution of Orcuttieae (Poaceae): An Endangered Vernal Pool Grass. [S]
  66. BRAGGINS, JOHN E., JOHN J. ENGEL, MATTHEW J. VON KONRAT*, AND PETER J. DE LANGE. - Rare and threatened liverworts: an overlooked area of conservation in the New Zealand botanical region. [L]
  67. BRAY, JR., JAMES R., ABEL J. KINSER*, AND BARBARA J. CRANDALL-STOTLER. - Community Structure and Spore Bank Dynamics in the Fossombroniineae of South-central Texas. [L] [Poster]
  68. BRODO, IRWIN M. - Patterns of distribution for North American lichens. [L]
  69. BROUILLET, LUC*, GERALDINE A. ALLEN, JOHN C. SEMPLE, AND MOTOMI ITO. - ITS phylogeny of North American asters (Asteraceae : Astereae). [S]
  70. BROUILLET, LUC. - Begoniaceae and the Cucurbitales: A morphological phylogenetic analysis. [S-symposium]
  71. BROWN, GREGORY K.* AND DOROTHY E. TUTHILL. - Inter-simple sequence repeat (ISSR) variation in three populations of Gaura neomexicana ssp. coloradensis (Onagraceae). [S] [Poster]
  72. BUCK, MEGHAN*, ROBERT REINSVOLD, GERRY SAUNDERS, AND TERESA HINZ. - Effects of magnesium chloride on Pinus contorta seedlings. [P]
  73. BUECHLER, WALTER K.* AND GEORGE W. ARGUS. - Is this a willow leaf? - A review of diagnostic traits in modern Salix (Salicaceae) for use in fossil identification. [F]
  74. BUNGARTZ, FRANK* AND THOMAS H. NASH III. - Is Buellia subalbula (Nyl.) Müll. Arg. a "Diplotomma" with one-septate ascospores? [L]
  75. BUNSAWAT, JIRANAN* AND LAWRENCE A. ALICE. - Molecular Characterization and Phylogenetic Utility of nrDNA ETS Sequences in Rubus (Rosaceae). [S] [Poster]
  76. BUTTERWORTH, CHARLES A.* AND ROBERT S. WALLACE. - Infrageneric relationships in the genus Pereskia (Cactaceae). [S]
  77. BUTTERWORTH, CHARLES A.* AND ROBERT S. WALLACE. - What is the sister-group of the tribe Cacteae? (Cactaceae: Cactoideae). [S]
  78. CALIE, P.J.*, N. SELTSAM, A.T. DENHAM, AND B.A. FORD. - Genetic diversity present in the restricted endemic Solidago shortii (Asteraceae). [G]
  79. CALLAHAN, PRISCILLA H.*, BRUCE HOAGLAND, AND PHILLIP T. CRAWFORD. - The effects of mesquite (Prosopis glandulosa) encroachment on species diversity and composition of a mixed grass prairie. [E] [Poster]
  80. CAMERON, KENNETH M. - An exapnded phylogenetic analysis of Orchidaceae using three plastid genes: rbcL, atpB, and psaB . [S]
  81. CAMERON, KENNETH M. - On the phylogenetic position of the New Caledonian endemic families Strasbergeriaceae, Oncothecaceae, and Paracryphiaceae: a comparison of molecules and morphology. [D-symposium]
  82. CAMPBELL, LISA M.*, DENNIS WM. STEVENSON, JERROLD I DAVIS, AND CHRISTOPHER R. HARDY. - Alternative hypotheses for the systematic placement of Mayaca. [S]
  83. CANNON, CHARLES H.* AND PAUL S. MANOS. - The molecular phylogeography of Lithocarpus (Fagaceae): limited migration and ancient persistence. [G]
  84. CANNON, CHARLES* AND PAUL MANOS. - The use of morphometric shape descriptors in relation to an independent molecular phylogeny: the case of fruit type evolution in Bornean Lithocarpus (Fagaceae). [S] [Poster]
  85. CARDON, ZOE G*, LOUISE A LEWIS, AND DEBORAH TYSER. - Evolutionary physiology of photosynthesis in desert-dwelling green algae. [E]
  86. CARLQUIST, SHERWIN* AND EDWARD SCHNEIDER. - SEM studies of vessels in ferns of xeric habitats. [O-symposium]
  87. CARLSWARD, BARBARA S.* AND W. MARK WHITTEN. - Molecular systematics of leafless Vandeae (Orchidaceae): An example from tropical America. [S] [Poster]
  88. CARPENTER, K. J.* AND G. L. WEBSTER. - Evolution of pollen diversity in neotropical Phyllanthus (Euphorbiaceae). [S] [Poster]
  89. CARRERO, GLORYVEE* AND DUANE KOLTERMAN. - Population ecology of the endangered Buxus vahlii Baillon (Buxaceae). [E] [Poster]
  90. CATALAN, PILAR*, PEDRO TORRECILLA, AND JOSE ANGEL LOPEZ-RODRIGUEZ. - A reclassification of within-Poeae-groups based on molecular evidence. [S]
  91. CERROS-TLATILPA, ROSA* AND J. TRAVIS COLUMBUS. - Phylogenetics of Aristida (Gramineae) based on internal transcribed spacer sequences (nrDNA). [S]
  92. CHALKER-SCOTT, LINDA K. - Do anthocyanins function as osmoregulators in leaf tissues? [C-symposium]
  93. CHAN, RAYMUND*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, AND ROBERT ORNDUFF. - Cryptic diversity in the goldfield Lasthenia californica sensu lato (Compositae: Heliantheae sensu lato). [S]
  94. CHANDLER, GREGORY THOMAS*, MICHAEL DOUGLAS CRISP, AND RANDALL JAMES BAYER. - Character evolution, toxicity, co-evolution, and relationships in the endemic Australian genus Gastrolobium (Fabaceae: Mirbelieae). [S]
  95. CHAPMAN, RUSSELL L.*, JUAN M. LOPEZ-BAUTISTA, SUZANNE FREDERICQ, AND DEBRA A. WATERS. - The biotech potential of algae colonizing oil rigs in the Gulf of Mexico: risks and rewards. [A] [Poster]
  96. CHASE, MARK W.*, ANTONY V. COX, SANDY KNAPP, JEFFREY JOSEPHS, AND ALEX S. PAROKONNY. - Molecular systematics, GISH, and the origin of amphidiploids in Nicotiana (Solanaceae). [S]
  97. CHAW, SHU-MIAW*, TERRENCE W. WALTERS, SHARON S. HU, AND HSIN-HSIAO CHEN. - Phylogeny of extant Cycadales inferred from chloroplast matK gene. [S]
  98. CHIARI, GIACOMO. - Lichens on a sandstone: Do they cause damage? [L-symposium]
  99. CHITALEY, SHYA* AND WILMER STOWE. - Spores from within the late Devonian Lycopsid cones of Ohio, U.S.A. and from the matrix around the cones. [F]
  100. CHOESIN, DEVI N.*, SRI AMNAH S., AND H. TAUFIKURAHMAN. - Ecological aspects of Vaccinium varingiaefolium growing in a stressed volcanic environment. [E]
  101. CIMINO, M.T.*, L.M. BRINKAC, M.E. HOPKINS, N.A. GROSS, AND R.A. BEVER. - Molecular systematic analysis of botanical trace eividence. [S]
  102. CIOFANI, KRISTEN, LYDIA MIRAMONTES, AND RICHARD JENSEN.* - Morphometric analyses of red maple (Acer rubrum L.), silver maple (Acer saccharinum L.), and their hybrid (Acer X freemanii E. Murray). [S]
  103. CLARK, JOHN L. - Preliminary phylogeny of Alloplectus (Gesneriaceae) based on morphology and ITS sequence data. [S]
  104. CLARKE, H. DAVID. - Biogeography of Acacia subgenus Acacia in the Caribbean and neotropics based on ITS nrDNA sequences and cpDNA restriction site mapping. [S-symposium]
  105. CLEMENT, WENDY L.*, LAURA L. FORREST, AND SUSAN M. SWENSEN. - Phylogenetic placement of Hillebrandia sandwichensis (Begoniaceae). [S] [Poster]
  106. CLINEBELL II, RICHARD R. AND PETER C. HOCH.* - Pollination of Gaura villosa (Onagraceae) by antlions (Neuroptera). [S]
  107. COLOSI, JOSEPH C*, JAMES J REILLY, AND WILLIAM S CURRAN. - The spread of herbicide resistance in Chenopodiaum album. [E]
  108. COLUMBUS, J. TRAVIS* AND ERIC H. ROALSON. - Phylogenetics of Hilaria and Pleuraphis (Gramineae: Chloridoideae). [S]
  109. CONSAUL, LAURIE L.* AND LYNN J. GILLESPIE. - Preliminary morphological and molecular analyses on alkali grasses (Puccinellia, Poaceae) in the Canadian arctic archipelago. [S]
  110. COOPER, CLIFTON E.*, SEAN C. THOMAS, AND WILLIAM E. WINNER. - Gas exchange behavior of old-growth conifer foliage in the Pacific Northwest. [E] [Poster]
  111. COOPER, RANESSA L.*, SENNAIT A. YOHANNES, AND DAVID D. CASS. - A structural study of the rare willow, Salix planifolia ssp. tyrrellii, from the Athabasca sand dunes of northern Alberta. [D]
  112. CORTES, ROCIO*, PIERO G. DELPRETE, AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. - Systematics of Retiniphyllum (Rubiaceae). [S] [Poster]
  113. COSKUN, FATIH* AND CLIFFORD R. PARKS. - Biogeography and Phylogeny of the genus Osmanthus (Oleaceae):evidence from nuclear ribosomal ITS DNA Sequences. [S]
  114. COSKUN, FATIH*, JIANHUA LI, AND CLIFFORD R. PARKS. - Molecular systematics and biogeography of the genus Tilia (Tiliaceae). [S]
  115. COSTELLO, ANNEMARIE* AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. - Systematics of the Tetraplasandra group (Araliaceae) using molecular and morphological data. [S]
  116. COX, CYMON J.*, A. JONATHAN SHAW, AND SANDRA B. BOLES. - Toward a sub-familial classification of the recircumscribed Mniaceae (Bryopsida). [L]
  117. COX, PATRICIA B. - A Re-evaluation of the Pteridophyte Flora in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park. [O]
  118. CRAWFORD, DANIEL J.*, REBECCA T. KIMBALL, AND MESFIN TADESSE. - Relationships in subtribe Coreopsidinae (Asteraceae: Heliantheae): insights from ITS sequences. [S]
  119. CRAWFORD, PHILLIP T* AND WAYNE J. ELISENS. - Systematics of native North American Linaria (Scrophulariaceae). [S]
  120. CREPET, WILLIAM L.*, KEVIN C. NIXON, AND MARIA A. GANDOLFO. - A Cretaceous Atlantic Coastal Plain "ericoid" complex. [F]
  121. CROSS, HUGH B.*, RAFAEL LIRA SAADE, ISELA RODRIGUEZ AREVALO, AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. - Molecular phylogenetics of the tribe Sicyeae (Cucurbitaceae). [S]
  122. CROZIER, BONNIE S.* AND ROBERT K. JANSEN. - Historical relationships in the American desert plant family Cactaceae. [S-symposium]
  123. CULLEY, THERESA M. - Genetic effects of forest fragmentation in woodlot populations of an understory herb, Viola pubescens (Violaceae). [E]
  124. DA SILVA, JAIME A.T. - Chrysanthemums: balancing revenue and culture through novel biotechnology. [B] [Poster]
  125. DANIN, AVINOAM. - The impact of lithobionts on biodeterioration of desert rocks and the diversity of their microhabitat-dependant communities. [L-symposium]
  126. DAVIES, STUART J., SHAWN K.Y. LUM*, RAYMUND CHAN, AND LUAN KENG WANG. - Evolution of myrmecophytism in west Malesian species of Macaranga (Euphorbiaceae). [E]
  127. DAVIS, CHARLES C. - Madagasikaria (Malpighiaceae): an exciting new discovery form Madagascar, with important implications for floral evolution within Malpighiaceae. [S]
  128. DAVIS, CHARLES C.*, WILLIAM R. ANDERSON, AND MICHAEL J. DONOGHUE. - Phylogeny of Malpighiaceae: evidence from chloroplast ndhF and trnL-F nucleotide sequences. [S]
  129. DAVIS, CHRISTINE. - Molecular identification of endophytic Xylariaceae (Ascomycota) from Jamaican species of Bazzania (Lepidoziaceae: Jungermanniopsida). [L]
  130. DAVIS, J.I.*, D.WM. STEVENSON, L. CAMPBELL, D. GOLDMAN, C. HARDY, F. MICHELANGELI, M. SIMMONS, AND C. SPECHT. - Phylogenetic relationships among the monocots, as inferred from morphology and nucleotide sequence variation in three genes. [S]
  131. DAVIS, JERROLD. - Linnaean taxonomy: a viable system for the new millenium? [S-symposium] [Symposium Abstract]
  132. DAYANANDAN, P.* AND J. PONSAMUEL. - Electron microscopy of terpenoid secreting cells of neem (Azadirachta india A.Juss.). [D]
  133. DE LUNA, EFRAIN* AND BEATRIZ BIASUSO. - Morphometric variation and species delimitation in the Braunia exserta complex (Hedwigiaceae). [L]
  134. DELPRETE, PIERO G.* AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. - Molecular Systematics of the Chiococceae-Catesbaeeae Complex (Rubiaceae): Flower and Fruit Evolution and Systematic Implications. [S]
  135. DES MARAIS, DAVID L.*, KATHLEEN M. PRYER, AND ALAN R. SMITH. - Phylogeny, character evolution, and biogeography of extant horsetails (Equisetum). [O]
  136. DEVALL, MARGARET*, NATHAN SCHIFF, AND DOUGLAS BOYETTE. - Ecology and reproductive biology of pondberry (Lindera melissifolia [Walt.] Blume, Lauraceae), an endangered species. [E]
  137. DEVORE, MELANIE L.*, JOHN J. SKVARLA, ZAIMING ZHAO, AND ROBERT K. JANSEN. - Comparisons of Tubuliforidites and pollen types within Asteraceae and related families: How do you recognize Asteraceae in the fossil record? [S]
  138. DEVORE, MELANIE L.*, KATHLEEN B. PIGG, AND STEPHEN J. MOUTON. - Permineralized fruit with malvalean affinities from the Late Paleocene Almont Flora, North Dakota. [F]
  139. DICKINSON, TIMOTHY A. - What IS Suksdorf's hawthorn? [S]
  140. DILLHOFF, RICHARD M.*, ESTELLA B. LEOPOLD, AND STEVEN R. MANCHESTER. - The McAbee Flora and its Relation to the Proposed Middle Eocene “Okanogan Highlands” flora of the Pacific Northwest. [F]
  141. DILLMAN, KAREN L.*, LINDA H. GEISER, JIM RILEY, AND GARY LAURSEN. - Lichens of the Great Kobuk Sand Dunes of Northwestern Alaska. [L] [Poster]
  142. DILLON, MICHAEL O. - Biogeography and diversity of the Solanaceae in the lomas formations of Chile and Peru. [S]
  143. DODD, RICHARD S.* AND ZARA AFZAL-RAFII. - Genetic differentiation and adaptation in the mangrove Avicennia germinans L. [G]
  144. DOLAN, REBECCA W.*, ERIC S. MENGES, AND REBECCA YAHR. - Genetic variation in Nolina brittoniana, an endemic of the central ridges of Florida. [E]
  145. DOUST, ANDREW N* AND ELIZABETH A KELLOGG. - Integrating phylogeny, developmental morphology and genetics: a case study of inflorescence evolution in the ‘bristle grass’ clade (Panicoideae; Poaceae). [D]
  146. DOYLE, JAMES A.*, MICHAEL J. SANDERSON, AND SUSANA MAGALLON. - Integrating fossil and molecular data on the age of angiosperms: effects of fossil age constraints and rate smoothing methods. [F]
  147. DOYLE, JEFF J.*, JANE L. DOYLE, JASON T. RAUSCHER, REID G. PALMER, AND TONY BROWN. - Dissecting an extensive polyploid complex in Glycine subgenus Glycine (Leguminosae) using low copy nuclear genes, nuclear ribosomal genes, and chloroplast sequences. [S]
  148. DOYLE, JEFF J.*, RAYMOND H. MAK, JASON T. RAUSCHER, AND JULIE M. VOGEL. - The evolution of gene expression in a wild soybean polyploid complex: conventional and genomics approaches. [G]
  149. DUNN, MICHAEL T.*, GAR W. ROTHWELL, AND GENE MAPES. - Upper Mississippian ovules with characteristics of two unique morphogenera: Stephanospermum and Rhynchosperma. [F]
  150. DURING, HEINJO J. - On the role of branching patterns in the density-dependent growth of pleurocarpous chalk grassland mosses. [L-symposium]
  151. DUVALL, MELVIN R. - Screening a spurious synapomorphy: an ultrastructural study of “monocot” type anther wall development in Acorus L. (Acoraceae). [D]
  152. DUVALL, MELVIN R., JEFFREY D. NOLL*, AND ALEXANDRA H. MINN. - Phylogenetics of Paniceae (Poaceae). [S]
  153. ECCLES, CHRIS* AND DARREN R. SANDQUIST. - Temperature acclimation of photosynthesis in four populations of the desert shrub Encelia farinosa. [E] [Poster]
  154. EDDIE, W. M.* AND C. N. CUPIDO. - Some observations on the reproductive morphology of the wahlenbergioid genera of the family Campanulaceae s.str.from the fynbos vegetation of South Africa. [S]
  155. EDDIE, W. M.*, T. SHULKINA, J. GASKIN, R. HABERLE, AND R. K. JANSEN. - Reconstruction of the phylogeny of the Campanulaceae s.str. using ITS sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA. [S]
  156. ENDRESS, BRYAN A. AND DAVID L. GORCHOV.* - Effects of leaf harvesting and browsing on the demography of Chamaedorea radicalis Mart. (Arecaceae) palms in the El Cielo Biosphere Reserve. [E]
  157. ENDRESS, PETER K. - Morphology and angiosperm systematics in the molecular era. [D-symposium]
  158. ENZ, JOHN. - Nectar robbers and non-nectar robbers: Their visitation rates and their effects on seed set in Virginia Bluebells, Mertensia virginica (L.) Pers. [E]
  159. ESTRADA-FLORES, JULIETA G. AND HEIKE VIBRANS.* - Reconstructing the spread of Toluca teosinte (Zea mays subsp. mexicana). [B]
  160. EULISS, KATY W.* AND JEFFREY S. CARMICHAEL. - The effects of selenium accumulation in canola (Brassica napus). [E]
  161. EVANS, RODGER C.* AND CHRISTOPHER S. CAMPBELL. - Phylogenetic insights into the Maloideae (Rosaceae) from the granule-bound starch synthase I (GBSSI) gene. [S]
  162. EVERSMAN, SHARON*, CLIFFORD M. WETMORE, KATHERINE GLEW, AND JAMES P. BENNETT. - Lichen ecology in Yellowstone National Park. [L] [Poster]
  163. FAHSELT, DIANNE. - Detection of pigments in specimens of recent and subfossil Umbilicaria from north Greenland. [L]
  164. FAN, CHUANZHU* AND (JENNY) QIU-YUN XIANG. - Systematic Affinities of Two Enigmatic African Families, Grubbiaceae and Hydrostachyaceae - Evidence from Nuclear 26S rDNA Sequence Data. [S]
  165. FAY, MICHAEL F.*, KATE BORLAND, PENELOPE STRANC, AND MARK W. CHASE. - Phylogenetics of the genusTulipa(Liliaceae): evidence from five plastid DNA regions. [S]
  166. FAYETTE, KIM* AND LEO P. BRUEDERLE. - Morphometric analyses support specific status for Eutrema penlandii Rollins (Brassicaceae). [S]
  167. FAYVUSH, GEORGE. - Agrobiodiversity of Armenia. [B] [Poster]
  168. FEILD, TAYLOR* AND N. MICHELE HOLBROOK. - Functional physiology of Amborella and 'ITA' plants. [E]
  169. FIELDS, PATRICK F. - A review of the middle Miocene Mahonias of western North America and a key to their species. [F]
  170. FISHBEIN, MARK*, ROBERTA J. MASON-GAMER, DEBORAH J. HOPP, ERIN DOUTHIT, AND STEVEN P. LYNCH. - Phylogeny of North American Asclepias estimated from non-coding chloroplast (rpl16 intron and trnC-rpoB spacer) DNA sequences. [S]
  171. FISHER, KIRSTEN M. - Ontogenetic changes and their relationship to patterns of reproduction and diversification in a Paleotropical moss species complex, Syrrhopodon involutus. [L-symposium]
  172. FOLLOSCO, MINDA P. - Clonal propagation of Tectona philippinensis Bentham et Hooker f. ex Merrill of Family Verbenaceae. [P]
  173. FORREST, LAURA L.* AND PETER M. HOLLINGSWORTH. - Phylogeny of Begonia. [S-symposium]
  174. FRAZIER, CHRISTOPHER K.* AND TIMOTHY K. LOWREY. - Pollination and reproductive ecology of three lowland tropical pitcher plants (Nepenthes). [E]
  175. FREUDENSTEIN, JOHN V. AND ELIZABETH M. HARRIS.* - Re-evaluating critical anther characters in Orchidaceae: a developmental anatomy approach. [D]
  176. FREUDENSTEIN, JOHN V.* AND MARK P. SIMMONS. - Artifacts of coding amino acids and other composite characters for phylogenetic analysis. [S]
  177. FREUDENSTEIN, JOHN V.*, CASSIO VAN DEN BERGH, W. MARK WHITTEN, KENNETH M. CAMERON, DOUGLAS H. GOLDMAN, AND MARK W. CHASE. - A multi-locus combined analysis of Epidendroideae (Orchidaceae). [S]
  178. FRITSCH, PETER W. - The historical biogeography of Antillean Styrax (Styracaceae). [S-symposium]
  179. FRITSCH, PETER W.*, CHARLES C. DAVIS, JIANHUA LI, AND MICHAEL J. DONOGHUE. - The phylogeny and historical biogeography of Cercis: evidence from ITS and ndhF DNA sequences. [S]
  180. FUNK, V. A.* AND HYIGYUNG KIM. - An evaluation of the proposed sister group relationships of the tribe Liabeae (Compositae). [S]
  181. FUSELIER, LINDA C.* AND D. NICHOLAS MCLETCHIE. - Sex-specific and environment-dependent phenotypic selection on pre-adult traits in Marchantia inflexa. [L]
  182. GAILING, OLIVER* AND KONRAD BACHMANN. - Evolutionary reduction of inner pollen sacs (microsporangia) within the asteracean genus Microseris: a model system for the evolution of diagnostic characters. [S]
  183. GANDOLFO, MARIA A. - Fossils and the Linnaean system of nomenclature. [S-symposium]
  184. GANDOLFO, MARIA A.*, KEVIN C. NIXON, AND WILLIAM L. CREPET. - Fossil flowers with possible nymphaealean affinities. [F]
  185. GARCIA, MIGUEL A.*, ERICA H. NICHOLSON, AND DANIEL L. NICKRENT. - Intra-individual variation in plastid rDNA sequences from the holoparasite Cynomorium (Cynomoriaceae). [G]
  186. GARCIA, VICENTE F.* AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. - Phylogenetic relationships of the Australian tribe Anthocercideae (Solanaceae) based on chloroplast DNA sequences. [S]
  187. GARDNER, KEITH A.*, STUART J.E. BAIRD, SHANNA E. CARNEY, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. - A comparison of different molecular and morphological markers for hybrid index estimation in a natural hybrid zone. [G] [Poster]
  188. GARDNER-SILL, C. S. - Characteristics from living flowers improve classification of Tillandsia (Bromeliaceae). [S]
  189. GASTONY, GERALD J.* AND GEORGE YATSKIEVYCH. - Morphological reassessment of molecular phylogenetic inferences in the xerically adapted cheilanthoid ferns (Pteridaceae: Cheilanthoideae). [O-symposium]
  190. GEIGER, JENNIFER M. O.*, TOM. A. RANKER, AND DANIEL. D. PALMER. - Phylogenetic systematics and biogeography of Hawaiian Dryopteris(Dryopteridaceae). [O]
  191. GEIGER, JOHN H. - Pollination and reproduction of Ruellia succulenta Small in pine rockland fragments. [E]
  192. GENSEL, PATRICIA G. - William C. Dickison's contributions to botanical science. [D-symposium]
  193. GERBER, D. TIMOTHY. - K-8 educational outreach: the TULIP project. [T]
  194. GHOSH, NABARUN*, A. CHATTERJEE, AND DON W. SMITH. - Albizia lebbeck Benth.: In Vitro Regeneration via Embryogenesis, Karyotypic Analysis and SEM studies. [D]
  195. GILLESPIE, LYNN J. AND ROBERT J. SORENG.* - A phylogenetic analysis of Poa (Poaceae) based on cpDNA restriction site data: DNA variation versus morphological divergence. [S]
  196. GILLESPIE, LYNN J.*, SAOOD OMER, AND ROBERT J. SORENG. - Chloroplast DNA restriction site variation in North American Poa section Poa. [S]
  197. GINELL, WILLIAM S.* AND RAKESH KUMAR. - Limestone stabilization studies at a Maya site in Belize. [L-symposium]
  198. GOERTZEN, LESLIE R.*, JAMIE J. CANNONE, ROBIN R. GUTELL, AND ROBERT K. JANSEN. - ITS secondary structure derived from comparative analysis: implications for sequence alignment and phylogeny in the Asteraceae. [S]
  199. GOFFINET, BERNARD*, A. JONATHAN SHAW, AND SANDRA BOLES. - Multigene phylogenetic reconstruction of the family Orthotrichaceae (Bryophyta). [L]
  200. GONZALEZ, DOLORES* AND ANDREW P. VOVIDES. - Low interspecific divergence in the genus Ceratozamia (Zamiaceae) detected with nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS, and chloroplast DNA trnL-F non-coding region as indication of recent speciation. [S] [Poster]
  201. GOODSON, BARBARA E.*, JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA, JAVIER FUERTES-AGUILAR, ARNOLDO SANTOS-GUERRA, AND ROBERT K. JANSEN. - Phylogenetic relationships of endemic species of Crambe sect. Dendrocrambe (Brassicaceae) in Macaronesia based on chloroplast DNA restriction site data. [S]
  202. GOULD, KEVIN S.*, SAMUEL O. NEILL, AND THOMAS C. VOGELMANN. - A unified explanation for anthocyanins in leaves? [C-symposium]
  203. GOULD, KEVIN S., DAVID W. LEE*, AND JAMES WALLACE. - Why leaves turn red: The function of anthocyanins in vegetative organs. [C-symposium] [Symposium Abstract]
  204. GRAHAM, ALAN. - Geohistory models and paleovegetation of the Caribbean region. [S-symposium]
  205. GRAHAM, SEAN W.*, DONNA CHERNIAWSKY, VINCENT L. BIRON, AND HARDEEP S. RAI. - Commelinoid monocot phylogeny revisited, using a large chloroplast data set. [S]
  206. GRAHAM, SHIRLEY A. - Biogeographic patterns of Antillean Lythraceae. [S-symposium]
  207. GREAVER, TARA LIN. - The effects of reflected light on the anatomy and photosynthesis of Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. BR. (Convolvulaceae), a tropical sand dune vine. [P]
  208. GREER, GARY K.* AND DORTHY CURRY. - Pheromonal interactions among cordate gametophytes of the lady fern, Athyrium filix-femina. [O]
  209. GRIFFITH, M. PATRICK. - Natural Interspecific Hybridization in Opuntia of the Northern Chihuahuan Desert Region. [S]
  210. GROOT, E.P.*, S.A. NICHOL, J.A. DOYLE, AND T.L. ROST. - Phylogenetic relationships and root apical meristem organization in the dicots. [D]
  211. GROOT, E.P., K. CHAPMAN*, AND T.L. ROST. - Root apical meristem organization is a dynamic character in dicot roots. [D]
  212. GROSE, SUSAN O.* AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. - Phylogenetic analysis of Crescentieae and Tabebuia s.l. (Bignoniaceae). [S] [Poster]
  213. GROSS, BRIANA L.*, ANDREA E. SCHWARZBACH, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. - Potential multiple origins for Helianthus deserticola, a diploid hybrid species. [G]
  214. GROSS, BRIANA*, KARI ROLLENHAGEN, JAMIE MELLOR, AND SUSAN KEPHART. - Species boundaries in Camassia: Analysis of a putative hybrid zone. [S] [Poster]
  215. GROTE, PAUL J.*, CHONGPAN CHONGLAKMANI, AND PRAMOOK BENYASUTA. - Tertiary floras of Northern Thailand: charcoalified conifer wood. [F]
  216. GUALA, GERALD*, DAVID BOGLER, JAMES SADLE, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO ORTEGA. - Polyphyly in the Brazilian bamboo genus Apoclada (Poaceae: Bambusoideae). [S]
  217. HACKE, UWE G.* AND JOHN S. SPERRY. - The threshold for reversal of xylem embolism in Laurus nobilis. [P]
  218. HACKETT, WESLEY P. - Differential expression and functional significance of anthocyanins in relation to phasic development. [C-symposium]
  219. HALL, PAULA M.*, TIMOTHY K. LOWREY, AND DIANE L. MARSHALL. - Phylogenetic relationship and breeding system evolution in Callirhoe (Malvaceae). [S] [Poster]
  220. HALL, SUZANNE S.* AND KAIUS HELENURM. - Dissimilar patterns of genetic variation in two insular endemics with similar habitat, distribution, recent history, and species characteristics. [G]
  221. HANNAN, GARY L. - Size-related changes in biomass allocation to male and female function in a wind-pollinated annual plant. [E]
  222. HANSEN, AMANDA, L.* AND KATHLEEN, B. PIGG. - Taxodiaceous conifers from the middle Miocene Yakima Canyon flora, Washington State, USA. [F] [Poster]
  223. HARDIG, T. M.*, PAMELA S. SOLTIS, DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS, AND RYAN B. HUDSON. - Diploid hybrid speciation in Ceanothus: morphomolecular analysis of two putative hybrid species adn their proposed parent species. [S]
  224. HARDY, CHRISTOPHER R.*, JERROLD I DAVIS, ROBERT B. FADEN, AND DENNIS W. STEVENSON. - Phylogenetics of Cochliostema, Geogenanthus, and an undescribed genus (Commelinaceae) using morphology and DNA sequence data from 26S, 5S-NTS, rbcL, and trnL-F loci. [S]
  225. HARTER, A.V.*, ALLEN HWANG, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. - A microsatellite investigation into the origin(s) of cultivated sunflowers. [G] [Poster]
  226. HASTINGS, ROXANNE I.* AND DONNA M. CHERNIAWSKY. - Species separation in the Grimmia longirostris-G. pilifera (Grimmiaceae) complex in North America. [L] [Poster]
  227. HAUBER, DONALD P. - Synaptonemal complex formation in diploid Tradescantia ohiensis. [G] [Poster]
  228. HAUFLER, CHRISTOPHER H.*, ALAN R. SMITH, HARALD SCHNEIDER, TERRI HILDEBRAND, RAY CRANFILL, AND TOM A. RANKER. - Polypodium redefined: Morphology, biogeography, and DNA sequences provide clues to lineages. [O]
  229. HAWKINS, TRACY S.*, JERRY M. BASKIN, AND CAROL C. BASKIN. - Ecological life cycle and phenology of biomass allocation in Cryptotaenia canadensis. [E]
  230. HAX, NEVA P.* AND BERNARD GOFFINET. - Systematic inferences in Bryoxiphium based on morphological and molecular characters. [L]
  231. HAYNES, ROBERT R.*, CHARLOTTE LINDQVIST, AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. - Molecular systematics of Potamogeton (Potamogetonaceae). [S]
  232. HAZLE, THOMAS* AND JUDITH M. CANNE-HILLIKER. - Ontogenetic floral evolution of Mimulus lewisii and M. cardinalis(formerly Scrophulariaceae, s.l.): Allometry and morphology. [S]
  233. HEALY, JOHN* AND NELSON D. YOUNG. - A new computer program, GapCoder allows inclusion of indels as characters in phylogenetic analysis. [S] [Poster]
  234. HEALY, R.A., C.R. BRONSON, AND H.T. HORNER.* - Visualization of the extracellular matrix of the pathogenic fungus Cochliobolus heterostrophus. [D] [Poster]
  235. HEARN, DAVID JOHN. - Growth form evolution in Adenia and correlations with phytochemistry. [S]
  236. HELENURM, KAIUS. - High levels of genetic polymorphism in the insular endemic herb Jepsonia malvifolia (Saxifragaceae). [G]
  237. HELFGOTT, D. MEGAN* AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. - Phylogenetics of Nemophila using molecular and morphological data. [S]
  238. HENNEQUIN, SABINE* AND JEAN-YVES DUBUISSON. - Systematics of the fern genus Hymenophyllum s.l. (Hymenophyllaceae) inferred from rbcL and rps4 nucleotide sequences and morphology. [O]
  239. HENRY, APRIL M.* AND KATHLEEN B. PIGG. - Hamamelidaceous infructescences from the Late Paleocene Almont, North Dakota flora. [F] [Poster]
  240. HERENDEEN, PATRICK S.* AND BONNIE FINE JACOBS. - Fossil legumes from the Eocene of Tanzania. [F]
  241. HERENDEEN, PATRICK S.* AND SCOTT WING. - Papilionoid legume fruits and leaves from the Paleocene of northwestern Wyoming. [F]
  242. HERMAN, SALLIE J.* AND LINDA A. RAUBESON. - Genetic Diversity of a Rare Buttercup. [G]
  243. HERNANDEZ-CASTILLO, GENARO* AND RUTH A. STOCKEY. - Taxodiaceous pollen cones from the Eocene of British, Columbia, Canada. [F]
  244. HERNANDEZ-CASTILLO, GENARO*, GAR ROTHWELL, AND GENE MAPES. - Evidence for compound pollen cones in Paleozoic conifers. [F]
  245. HERRERA, PEDRO. - Biogeography of the Cuban Asteraceae. [S-symposium]
  247. HISER, KENNETH M.*, ANDREW N. DOUST, AND ELIZABETH A. KELLOGG. - Inflorescence development and phylogenetic relationships of the genus Ixophorus. [D]
  248. HOGGARD, RON*, PAUL KORES, MIA MOLVRAY, GLORIA HOGGARD, AND DAVID BROUGHTON. - Molecular systematics and biogeography of the amphibious genus Littorella (Plantaginaceae). [S]
  249. HOLBROOK, N. MICHELE, TAYLOR S. FEILD, AND DAVID W. LEE.* - Why leaves turn red in autumn: The role of anthocyanins in senescing leaves of red-osier dogwood (Cornus stolonifera). [C-symposium]
  250. HOLT, KATHERINE*, LEIGH A. JOHNSON, J. MARK PORTER, AND JOHN S. GARDNER. - External seed coat morphology of Gilia (Polemoniaceae) and segregate genera: comparison and correspondence with phylogenetic relationships. [S] [Poster]
  251. HOOPER, ELISABETH A.* AND GEORGE YATSKIEVYCH. - Distribution of arid climates and drought-adapted pteridophytes, an introduction. [O-symposium]
  252. HOOT, SARA B.*, W. CARL TAYLOR, AND NANCY S. NAPIER. - Parental species of Isoetes allotetraploids, including “dead-beat” parents. [O]
  253. HORNER, HARRY T.*, TERESA CERVANTES MARTINEZ, TED HYMOWITZ, A.H.D. BROWN, AND REID G. PALMER. - A survey of calcium oxalate crystal patterns in leaves of the genus Glycine and related taxa. [D]
  254. HOU, GUI-CHUAN*, JEFFREY P. HILL, LAURENS H. JR. SMITH, AND BECKY A. NIELD. - Molecular genetic studies of root development in fern Ceratopteris richardii. [D] [Poster]
  255. HU, JER-MING*, NICOLE M. MATUREN, AND MICHAEL W. FROHLICH. - Studies of evolution and development of petaloid bracts in dogwoods (Cornus). [S] [Poster]
  256. HUANG, MINGJUAN*, JOHN V. FREUDENSTEIN, AND DANIEL J. CRAWFORD. - Systematics of Trichostema L. (Lamiaceae): evidence from ITS, ndhF, and morphology. [S]
  257. HUEBNER, CYNTHIA D. - Distribution of invasive plant species in eastern oak-hickory forests of West Virginia. [E]
  258. HUGHES, MARK*, PETER HOLLINGSWORTH, AND TONY MILLER. - Gene flow and speciation in Begonia. [S-symposium]
  260. ICKERT-BOND, STEFANIE, M.* AND RAYMOND, J. CRANFILL. - Revisiting Stapf: Phylogeny of Ephedra, insights from plastid genes and morphology. [S]
  261. INDOE, KEVIN E. - The New York Botanical Garden's American Bryophyte Catalog. [L] [Poster]
  262. JACOBS, BONNIE F.* AND PATRICK S. HERENDEEN. - Evidence for dry climate at the Eocene Mahenge site, north-central Tanzania. [F]
  264. JANOVEC, JOHN P. - Monographic studies of Compsoneura, a Neotropical genus of the Myristicaceae. [S]
  265. JANOVEC, JOHN P.*, BERRY BROSI, AND AMANDA K. NEILL. - Systematic research and the geospatial realm: examples from studies of Neotropical plants. [S]
  266. JANOVEC, JOHN P.*, LYNN G. CLARK, AND SCOTT A. MORI. - Monographs, Floras, Classification, and the Consumer. [S-symposium]
  267. JANSEN, ROBERT K.*, DAVID BADER, BERNARD M. E. MORET, LINDA A. RAUBESON, LI-SAN WANG, TANDY WARNOW, AND STACIA WYMAN. - New approaches for using gene order data in phylogeny reconstruction. [S]
  268. JANSEN, STEVEN*, PIETER BAAS, AND ERIK SMETS. - Vestured pits: a wood anatomical character with strong phylogenetic signals at high taxonomic levels. [D]
  269. JERNSTEDT, JUDY. - With apologies to Euell Gibbons: Stalking the wild Welwitschia. [Address of the BSA President-Elect]
  270. JOBSON, RICHARD W.* AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. - Molecular rates parallel diversification contrasts between carnivorous plant sister lineages in Lentibulariaceae. [S]
  271. JOHNSON, EMANUEL L.*, WALTER F. SCHMIDT, STEPHEN D. EMCHE, MAGDI M. MOSSOBA, AND STEPHEN M. MUSSER. - Kaempferol rhamnoglucoside, a new flavonol from Amazonian coca (Erythroxylum coca var. ipadu). [C]
  272. JOHNSON, MONICA L.*, DAVID A. TAIT, AND LOREEN ALLPHIN. - Ecological and genetic diversity in Draba burkei sp. nov. (Brassicaceae), a critically imperilled taxon. [E] [Poster]
  273. JOHNSON, SUSANNAH B. - An ethnobotanical study in Tamil Nadu, India, of Phoenix humilis and Borassus flabellifer (Arecaceae), focusing on their combined use in the construction of brooms. [B] [Poster]
  274. JONES, CLAYTON A. - Isotope ratio mass spectroscopy: a powerful tool for analyzing the respective contributions of environment and inheritance in plant growth. [P] [Poster]
  275. JONES, NICOLE L.*, SHARON E. BARTHOLOMEW-BEGAN, AND TATSUWO FURUKI. - A preliminary overview of gemmae morphologies in Cavicularia densa Steph. [L] [Poster]
  276. KACZOROWSKI, RAINEE* AND TIM HOLTSFORD. - Are nectar traits associated with pollination syndrome in wild tobaccos (Nicotiana, Solanaceae)? [E]
  277. KARAMAN, VESNA* AND LOWELL E. URBATSCH. - Phylogenetic analysis of Boltonia (Astereae, Asteraceae) based on nr ETS and ITS sequence data. [S] [Poster]
  278. KEATING, RICHARD C. - Comparative anatomy and specialization of leaf structures in Araceae and Acoraceae. [D-symposium]
  279. KEENER, BRIAN R.*, ROBERT R. HAYNES, CHARLOTTE LINDQVIST, AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. - Molecular Systematics of Sagittaria (Alismataceae). [S]
  280. KELCH, DEAN G.* AND BRUCE G. BALDWIN. - Utility of the External Transcribed Spacer (ETS) in Compositae tribe Cardueae phylogeny reconstruction and rapid evolution of North American thistles (Cirsium species). [S]
  281. KELCHNER, SCOT A. - Chloroplast introns in plant systematics. [S]
  282. KELCHNER, SCOT A.*, JUDY G. WEST, MIKE C. CRISP, AND ROBERT J. CHINNOCK. - The Caribbean Bontia daphnoides and its Australian family Myoporaceae (Lamiales): evidence of an extreme dispersal event from morphological data and rpl16 intron sequences. [S-symposium]
  283. KHAILENKO, NINA ALEXANDROVNA AND VLADIMIR ALEKSEEVICH KHAILENKO.* - Interspecific crossings in genetics investigations of common wheat. [G] [Poster]
  284. KHAILENKO, NINA ALEXANDROVNA. - Male sterility at interspecific hybrids winter soft wheat at crossing it with species Triticum kiharae Migush. and Triticum dicoccum Shuebl.. [G] [Poster]
  285. KIM, HYI-GYUNG*, VICKI A. FUNK, AND ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER. - Molecular phylogenetics of the Liabeae (Asteraceae-Cichorioideae) based on ITS and ndhF sequences. [S]
  286. KIM, HYI-GYUNG*, VICKI A. FUNK, ROBERT K. JANSEN, AND ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER. - Phylogenetic relationships of Mutisieae(Asteraceae) from the Guayana Highland. [S]
  287. KIM, INSUN. - Greatly reduced duckweed morphology with highly effective structural organization. [D]
  288. KIM, INSUN. - Ultrastructure and immunolocalization of the C-4 photosynthetic enzyme in cotyledons and leaves of two Salsola species. [D]
  289. KIM, SANGTAE*, CHONG-WOOK PARK, AND YOUNGBAE SUH. - Phylogeny and evolution of the Magnoliaceae implied by sequences of 10 chloroplast DNA regions. [S]
  290. KIM, SANGTAE*, CHONG-WOOK PARK, AND YOUNGBAE SUH. - Taxonomic revision of Magnolia section Maingola Dandy (Magnoliaceae) and the multivariate analysis of Magnolia macklottii complex. [S] [Poster]
  291. KIM, SANGTAE*, DOUGLAS, E. SOLTIS, PAMELA, S. SOLTIS, YOUNGBAE SUH, AND MICHAEL ZANIS. - Phylogeny of early-diverging eudicots based on multiple genes: rbcL, atpB, 18S and 26S rDNA sequences. [S] [Poster]
  292. KIRCHOFF, BRUCE*, TAM LE, ALLYSON PREVETTE, SONJA CAUBLE, ELIZABETH SHELTON, AND KIMBERLY HAMLET. - Early floral development in Musa velutina (Musaceae). [D] [Poster]
  293. KLAVINS, SHARON D.*, EDITH L. TAYLOR, AND THOMAS N. TAYLOR. - Anatomy of the ovulate cupules of Umkomasia (Corystospermales) from the Triassic of Antarctica. [F]
  294. KNAUS, M. JANE* AND SPENCER G. LUCAS. - Upper Paleozoic Floras of New Mexico. [F]
  295. KNIGHT, KATHRYN B.*, LARRY L. ST. CLAIR, AND JOHN S. GARDNER. - Lichen-mediated degradation of historic and prehistoric panels at El Morro National Mounument, New Mexico. [L-symposium]
  296. KNOX, ERIC B.* AND A. MUTHAMA MUASYA. - The phylogeny and biogeography of the Lobeliaceae based on the chloroplast genes atpB and rbcL and their intergenic spacer sequence. [S]
  297. KOBIYAMA, YUKI. - Diversity of central strand structure in the Metzgeriidae. [L]
  298. KONG, HONGZHI*, ANMING LU, AND ZHIDUAN CHEN. - Floral organogenesis of Chloranthus sessilifolius K. F. Wu (Chloranthaceae) with special emphasis on the morphological nature of the androecium of Chloranthus Sw. [D]
  299. KOPTUR, SUZANNE. - The floral biology and breeding system of Jacquemontia curtissii, an endemic morning glory of south Florida pine rocklands. [E]
  300. KORALL, PETRA* AND WILSON A. TAYLOR. - Integrating megaspore morphology and molecular phylogeny in Selaginella. [O] [Poster]
  301. KORN, ROBERT W. - The origin of stomatal clusters in Begonia bracteosa. [D]
  302. KORPELAINEN, HELENA. - A genetic method to resolve gender before sexual maturity complements investigations on sex ratios in dioecious Rumex acetosa. [E]
  303. KOUKOL, SCOTT R.* AND CURTIS CLARK. - Comparative anatomy of the leaves and stems of Encelia (Asteraceae: Heliantheae). [S] [Poster]
  304. KRAYESKY, DAVID M. AND BARBARA J. CRANDALL-STOTLER.* - An SEM Photo Atlas of Spore Terminology in the Fossombroniineae. [L]
  305. KRON, KATHLEEN A.* AND E. ANN POWELL. - Phylogenetic relationships within the blueberry tribe (Vaccinieae, Ericaceae) based on matK and nrITS sequence data. [S]
  306. KURCHII, B.A. - (+S)-ABA) and (-R)-ABA are the final products from the oxidative cleavage of carotenoids. [C] [Poster]
  307. LADOUX, TASHA* AND ELIZABETH A. FRIAR. - Self-Incompatibility in Ipomopsis tenuifolia (Polemoniaceae). [E]
  308. LAMMERS, THOMAS G. - Neotropical Lobelioideae (Campanulaceae): more new species, more new characters. [S]
  309. LANDRUM, VIC. - Four families and 40 million years of evolution and adaptation to xeric environments. [S-symposium]
  310. LARA-CABRERA, SABINA, CELESTE RAKER, AND DAVID M. SPOONER.* - Utility of microsatellites in wild potatoes. [S]
  311. LARKIN, LEAH L.*, JOHN L. NEFF, AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. - Evolution of floral specificity in a group of andrenid bees. [E]
  312. LARSON, KATHERINE C. - Lack of pollinators limits fruit set in the exotic Lonicera japonica. [E]
  313. LARSON, TROY AND PHILIP J. VILLANI.* - The effects of thidiazuron on the release of foliar embryos in Bryophyllum calycinum. [D]
  314. LAVIN, MATT*, MARTIN F. WOJCIECHOWSKI, ADAM RICHMAN, JAY ROTELLA, MICHAEL J. SANDERSON, AND ANGELA BEYRA MATOS. - Identifying Tertiary radiations of Fabaceae in the Greater Antilles: alternatives to cladistic vicariance analysis. [S-symposium]
  315. LAWREY, JAMES D.*, PAUL DIEDERICH, AND PAULA T. DEPRIEST. - Genetic differentiation among populations of the widespread lichenicolous fungus Marchandiomyces corallinus. [L]
  316. LEE, BYOUNG-YOON* AND CHONG-WOOK PARK. - A phylogeny of family Apiaceae genus Daucus derived from morphological characters: preliminary investigations. [S] [Poster]
  317. LEE, DAVID W. - Anthocyanins in leaves: history, phylogeny and development. [C-symposium]
  318. LEE, JOONGKU*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, AND L. D. GOTTLIEB. - A molecular phylogenetic reexamination of the western North American subtribes Stephanomeriinae and Microseridinae (Compositae--Lactuceae). [S]
  319. LEE, JUNGHO* AND J.R. MANHART. - Transition from aquatic algae to land plants - phylogenomic evidence. [G]
  320. LEE, JUNGHO*, OLENA DOMBROVSKA, MARGARET HOEY, BARBARA A. WHITLOCK, AND YIN-LONG QIU. - A phylogenetic analysis of land plants using four genes from three genomes. [S]
  321. LEE, SANGTAE*, MEEKYOUNG KANG, AND CHUNGHEE LEE. - A palynotaxonomic study of the genus Filipendula Adans. (Rosaceae). [S] [Poster]
  322. LES, DONALD H.*, MICHAEL L. MOODY, SURREY W. L. JACOBS, AND RANDALL J. BAYER. - Systematics and taxonomy of Australian seagrasses (family Zosteraceae). [S]
  323. LEVERICH, W. J.*, JESúS M. DESANTIAGO, AND PHUONG JULIE NGUYEN. - Inequality in individual plant reproductive performance. [E] [Poster]
  324. LEVIN, RACHEL A.* AND LUCINDA A. MCDADE. - The utility of floral and vegetative fragrance for phylogenetic inference in three genera of Nyctaginaceae. [S]
  325. LEWIS, LOUISE A. - Green algae of desert microbiotic crusts: Survey of North American taxa. [S-symposium]
  326. LEXER, CHRISTIAN*, MARK WELCH, OLIVIER RAYMOND, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. - Towards understanding the role of transgressive segregation in adaptation. [G] [Poster]
  327. LI, CHANGBAO*, DAMING ZHANG, SONG GE, DE-YUAN HONG, AND TAO SANG. - Genomic in situ hybridization: A useful tool for understanding genome evolution of Oryza (Poaceae). [S]
  328. LI, GUIQIN* AND YINGLIN MU. - Microsporogenesis observation and karyotype analysis of some species in genus Juglans L.. [S]
  329. LI, JIANHUA*, JOHN H. ALEXANDER III, TOM WARD, PETER DEL TREDICI, AND ROB NICHOLSON. - Phylogeny and biogeography of the Empetraceae based on sequences of nuclear and chloroplast genes. [S] [Poster]
  330. LI, JIANHUA*, JOHN H. ALEXANDER III, AND DONGLIN ZHANG. - The genus Syringa (Oleaceae) is paraphyletic: evidence from sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS and ETS regions. [S] [Poster]
  331. LI, JIANHUA*, PETER DEL TREDICI, SHIXIONG YANG, AND MICHAEL J. DONOGHUE. - Phylogenetic relationships and biogeography of Stewartia (Camellioideae, Theaceae) inferred from nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS sequences. [S] [Poster]
  332. LIM, CHAE EUN* AND CHONG-WOOK PARK. - Hybridization in Aconitum subgenus Aconitum (Ranunculaceae) at Mt. Sobaek in Korea inferred from morphology and flavonoid chemistry. [S] [Poster]
  333. LINDEMUTH, RALF*, NORA WIRTZ, IMKE SCHMITT, AND H. THORSTEN LUMBSCH. - Evolution of filamentous Ascomycetes inferred from multiple-gene-analyses. [S] [Poster]
  334. LINDER, C. RANDAL*, BRIAN VANDEN HEUVEL, AND ROBERT B. JACKSON. - Making the connection: using DNA fingerprinting to link above- and below-ground plant parts in ecological studies. [E]
  335. LINDQVIST, CHARLOTTE* AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. - A high elevation ancestry for the Usambara Mountains and lowland populations of African violets (Saintpaulia, Gesneriaceae). [S]
  336. LINDQVIST, CHARLOTTE* AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. - The Hawaiian endemic mints are derived within North American Stachys (Lamiaceae). [S]
  337. LITT, AMY* AND VIVIAN IRISH. - The A of the ABC model: phylogeny of the AP1-like gene family. [D]
  338. LITTLE, STEFAN A.*, RUTH A. STOCKEY, AND GRAHAM BEARD. - Angiosperm fruits and seeds from the Eocene of Vancouver Island. [F]
  339. LIU, XIANAN*, EL-SAYED HASSANEIN, AHMED BALHEIDIN, MOHAMED EL-DOMYATI, SHERIF EDRIS, AND WM. VANCE BAIRD. - Cloning and Characterization of Guanylate Kinase from Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.). [G] [Poster]
  340. LOPEZ-SANTILLAN, JOSE ALBERTO, ALFREDO J HUERTA*, AND SERGIO CASTRO-NAVA. - Epicuticular leaf wax load on isogenic lines of sorghum (Sorghum bicolor L. Moench) and its contribution to water stress resistance. [P] [Poster]
  341. LOWREY, TIMOTHY K. - Origins and biology of desert flora. [S-symposium] [Symposium Abstract]
  342. LOWREY, TIMOTHY K.*, RICHARD WHITKUS, JOY AVRITT, AND CHRISTOPHER J. QUINN. - Sex expression, compatibility and crossing relationships in the Vittadinia group (Asteraceae). [S]
  343. LUCAS, SPENCER G. - Upper Triassic megafossil plant biostratigraphy, Chinle Group, western United States. [F]
  344. LUPIA, RICHARD. - Megaspore and fern mesofossil floras from the Aptian-Santonian (Cretaceous) of the Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plains. [F]
  345. LUTTS, S*, J P MARTINEZ, M BAJJI, AND J M KINET. - Sodium implication in the response of the halophyte species Atriplex halimus L. to various abiotic stresses. [P]
  346. LUTZ, ANDREW W AND ANDREA D WOLFE.* - Genetic diversity on the endemic Penstemon caryi Pennel. using ISSR Markers. [S]
  347. LYNCH, STEVEN P.*, LINDA E. WATSON, PETER MEYER, BRIAN FARRELL, AND RICHARD OLMSTEAD. - Molecular phylogeny of North American Asclepias (Asclepiadaceae). [S]
  348. MALCOMBER, SIMON T.*, ANDREW N. DOUST, TONY VERBOOM, AND ELIZABETH A. KELLOGG. - Nucleotide and amino acid sequence evolution of tassleseed2 in Poaceae and implications for estimated secondary protein structure. [S]
  349. MANCHESTER, STEVEN R. - Leaves and fruits of Davidia (Cornales) from the Paleocene of North America. [F]
  350. MARCH, ROBERT H. AND LYNN G. CLARK.* - Fusoid cells in bamboos and basal grasses (Poaceae): source of enhanced enlightenment? [S]
  351. MARTIN, SUSAN S. - Late-season accumulation of sucrose and oligosaccharides in sugarbeet (Beta vulgaris L.). [C]
  352. MAST, AUSTIN R.*, ELENA CONTI, A. JOHN RICHARDS, SYLVIA KELSO, DANIELA LANG, AND D. SKY FELLER. - Implications of a two-intron cpDNA phylogeny of Primula (Primulaceae) for the group’s taxonomy and evolutionary history. [S]
  353. MATHESON, TAINA. - Metabolic adaptation of plants to growth season temperature and temperature range along an altitudinal gradient. [P] [Poster]
  354. MATTHEWS, MERRAN L.*, PETER K. ENDRESS, JÜRG SCHÖNENBERGER, AND ELSE MARIE FRIIS. - Anisophylleaceae and Cunoniaceae: Why are their flowers so similar? [S]
  355. MCCLAIN, AMY M. - Acer section Palmata in the leaf fossil record. [F]
  356. MCCOURT, RICHARD M.*, EARLE E. SPAMER, AND ALFRED E. SCHUYLER. - The Herbarium of the Lewis and Clark Expedition: Saving an American Treasure. [H]
  357. MCDADE, LUCINDA A.*, THOMAS F. DANIEL, KEVIN BALKWILL, AND ALISSA M. MARTIN. - Delimitation and subdivision of "Justicioids" (Acanthaceae, Justicieae). [S]
  358. MCDERMOTT, MATTHEW AND DOUGLAS W. DARNOWSKI.* - Analysis of growth requirements of locally rare bladderworts (Utricularia spp.; Lentibulariaceae). [P] [Poster]
  359. MCDILL, JOSHUA R.*, ROBERT W. PATTERSON, AND J. MARK PORTER. - A comparative anatomical study of Linanthus and related genera (Polemoniaceae), with implications for their relationships and evolution. [D]
  360. MCDOWELL, TIMOTHY D. - Exostema biogeography in light of molecular phylogenies and possible polyphyly. [S-symposium]
  361. MCDOWELL, TIMOTHY D.* AND PETER W. FRITSCH. - Biogeography and phylogeny of Caribbean plants. [S-symposium]
  362. MCELWAIN, JENNIFER C. - A novel climate-independent method for estimating paleo-elevation from fossil plants. [F]
  363. MCKOWN, ATHENA D.*, RUTH A. STOCKEY, AND CHARLES E. SCHWEGER. - A new species of Pinus, Subgenus Pinus, Subsection Contortae based on fossil cones from Ch'ijee's Bluff, Yukon Territory, Canada. [F] [Poster]
  364. MCLETCHIE, D. NICHOLAS*, GISELA GARCIA-RAMOS, AND PHILIP H. CROWLEY. - A model of local sex-ratio dynamics and spore production in the dioecious liverwort Marchantia inflexa. [L]
  365. MCPHERSON, MARC A.* AND SEAN W GRAHAM. - Inference of Asparagales phylogeny using a large chloroplast data set. [S]
  366. MEEKER, RALPH B.* AND KATHERINE C. LARSON. - Fragmentation in a Southern Oak-Hickory Forest: Impacts on Species Richness and Invasibility. [E]
  367. MEUDT, HEIDI M.* AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. - Austral biogeography: the evolution of subalpine Ourisia (Veronicaceae/Scrophulariaceae s.l.) in a phylogenetic context. [S]
  368. MICHELANGELI, FABIAN A. - Fruit dispersal and character evolution in the Neotropical genus Tococa (Melastomataceae). [S]
  369. MIKESELL, JAN E. - Comparison of gametophyte and sporophyte development in ragweed species. [D]
  370. MILLER, JILL S. - Floral morphometrics and the evolution of sexual dimorphism in Lycium (Solanaceae). [E]
  371. MILLER, JILL S.* AND PAMELA K. DIGGLE. - Evolutionary Diversification of Plastic Sex Expression in Andromonoecious Solanum section Lasiocarpa. [E]
  372. MILLER, JOSEPH T AND RANDALL J BAYER.* - Towards an understanding of the Mulga complex (Acacia aneura): polyploidy, hybridization and apomixis create dynamic population structures. [S]
  373. MIONE, THOMAS*, SEGUNDO LEIVA G., AND DONALD H. LES. - The biogeography of South American Jaltomata (Solanaceae). [S]
  374. MOHAMED, SALEH M. - Endoproteases in Sorghum bicolor (Cv. Giza 10) during germination. [A]
  375. MOODY, MICHAEL L.* AND DONALD H. LES. - Phylogenetic relationships in Haloragaceae emphasizing the aquatic genus Myriophyllum. [S]
  376. MOORE, GERRY. - Should taxon names be explicitly defined? [S-symposium]
  377. MOREHOUSE, SARAH AND STEVEN B. CARROLL.* - Effect on pollinator behavior of a flower-color polymorphism in Viola pedata. [E]
  378. MORET, BERNARD M. E.*, DAVID A. BADER, TANDY WARNOW, STACIA K. WYMAN, AND MI YAN. - GRAPPA: a high-performance computational tool for phylogeny reconstruction from gene-order data. [S]
  379. MORGAN, DAVID R. - Nuclear rDNA ETS sequence data and the systematics of Machaeranthera (Asteraceae). [S]
  380. MORGAN, SARA M. AND ROBERT S. EGAN.* - Lichens of the ponderosa pine forests of Nebraska. [L] [Poster]
  381. MORRIS, ASHLEY B. - Assessing the potential for genetic resistance to beech bark disease in Fagus grandifolia Ehrh. (Fagaceae). [E] [Poster]
  382. MORRIS, LORNA L.* AND JEFFREY L. WALCK. - Growth and reproduction of the nonnative Ligustrum sinense and native Forestiera ligustrina (Oleaceae): implications for invasibility of exotic shrubs. [E]
  383. MORROW, PATRICE A. AND JOEL P. OLFELT.* - Defoliation elicits long term disappearance of clones. [E]
  384. MORTON, CYNTHIA M.* AND MATTHEW GRANT. - Phylogenetic relationships of Aurantioideae (Rutaceae): A cladistic analysis using the Nuclear Internal Transcribed Spacer region. [S]
  385. MOTLEY, TIMOTHY J.* AND PIERO G. DELPRETE. - Molecular Systematics of the Chiococceae-Catesbaeeae Complex (Rubiaceae): Phylogeny and Biogeography. [S]
  386. MUELLER, KAI*, THOMAS BORSCH, LAURENT LEGENDRE, EBERHARD FISCHER, STEFAN POREMBSKI, AND WILHELM BARTHLOTT. - The evolution of carnivory in the Lamiales: evidence from matK and adjacent noncoding regions. [S]
  387. MULDAVIN, ESTEBAN H. - Some floristic characteristics of the northern Chihuahuan Desert: a search for its northern boundary. [S-symposium]
  388. MUSSELMAN, LYTTON JOHN. - Surface Features of Quillwort (Isoetes, Isoetaceae, Lycophyta) Microspores. [D-symposium]
  389. MYERS, JEFFREY. - Coastal Vegetation from the Middle Eocene of San Diego, California. [F]
  390. NABHAN, GARY P. - Bridging Western science and Indigenous science: Ethnobiology and cross-cultural conservation collaborations in the binational Southwest. [Z-symposium]
  391. NAKAZATO, TAKUYA* AND GERALD J. GASTONY. - Molecular phylogenetics of Anogramma species and related genera (Pteridaceae: Taenitidoideae). [O]
  392. NASSAR, JAFET M.*, J. L. HAMRICK, AND THEODORE H. FLEMING. - Outcrossing rates and correlated paternity in Venezuelan cacti with contrasting reproductive strategies. [G]
  393. NEGRON-ORTIZ, VIVIAN* AND LINDA E. WATSON. - Molecular phylogenetic of Ernodea and Erithalis (Rubiaceae): Implications for Caribbean biogeography. [S-symposium]
  394. NEILL, SAMUEL O.*, KEVIN S. GOULD, PAUL A. KILMARTIN, KENNETH R. MARKHAM, AND KEVIN A. MITCHELL. - Antioxidant strategies of red versus green leaves. [P]
  395. NEINHUIS, CHRISTOPH*, STEFAN WANKE, KHIDIR W. HILU, AND THOMAS BORSCH. - Peppers and pipevines: phylogenetic relationships within Piperales. [S]
  396. NEPOKROEFF, MOLLY*, WARREN L. WAGNER, STEVEN G. WELLER, PAMELA S. SOLTIS, ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER, ANN K. SAKAI, AND DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS. - Diversification in the endemic Hawaiian subfam. Alsinoideae (Caryophyllaceae): evidence from nrDNA ITS, ETS sequences and morphology. [S]
  397. NEPOKROEFF, MOLLY, WARREN L. WAGNER*, ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER, STEPHEN G. WELLER, ANN K. SAKAI, AND RICHARD K. RABELER. - Origin of the Hawaiian subfam. Alsinoideae and preliminary relationships in Caryophyllaceae inferred from matK and trnL C-F sequence data. [S]
  398. NEVES, SUSANA S.* AND MARK F. WATSON. - Phylogeny of Bupleurum (Apiaceae) based on ITS sequence data. [S]
  399. NEWTON, ANGELA E. - Form and function in bryophytes:development, constraints and consequences. [L-symposium] [Symposium Abstract]
  400. NEWTON, ANGELA E. - Phylogenetic constraints on branching architecture in mosses. [L-symposium]
  401. NGUYEN, HONG*, ROY C. BROWN, AND BETTY E. LEMMON. - Cytoskeletal patterns in endosperm development of Coronopus didymus (Brassicaceae). [D]
  402. NICKRENT, DANIEL L.*, ALBERT BLARER, YIN-LONG QIU, DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS, AND MICHAEL ZANIS. - Paleoherb Status of Hydnoraceae Supported by Multigene Analyses. [S]
  403. NIKLAS, K. J.*, F. MOLINA-FREANER, C. TINOCO-OJANGUREN, AND D. J. PAOLLILO, JR. - Biomechanics and anatomy of Pachycereus pringlei root systems. [D]
  404. NIKLAS, KARL J.* AND BRIAN J. ENQUIST. - An axiomatic tree biomass allocation pattern: derivation and verification. [E]
  405. NIXON, KEVIN C. - The phylocode is fatally flawed and the current Botanical Code can be easily fixed. [S-symposium]
  406. NIXON, KEVIN C.*, MARIA A. GANDOLFO, AND WILLIAM L. CREPET. - Origins of Fagaceae: a review of relevant Turonian fossil material from New Jersey. [F]
  407. NOBLE, SARAH MARIE* AND DAVID K. SMITH. - Floristic and ecological studies of bryophytes in a Southern Appalachian gorge. [L] [Poster]
  408. NORTH, GRETCHEN B.*, PIERRE MARTRE, EDWARD G. BOBICH, AND PARK S. NOBEL. - Roots and rocks: how soil rockiness affects shoot and root growth, root distribution, and other root properties for two desert species, Agave deserti (Agavaceae) and Pleuraphis rigida (Poaceae). [E] [Poster]
  409. NOVAK, STEPHEN J.* AND ANGELA Y. WELFLEY. - Allozyme variation within and among populations of the introduced plant Poa bulbosa (Poaceae). [G]
  410. NOVAK, STEPHEN J.*, JOHN K. SCOTT, AND PAUL C. QUIMBY. - Genetic diversity is low in naturalized populations of Lepidium latifolium (Brassicaceae) from southern France. [G]
  411. NOYD, ROBERT K. - Connecting classroom concepts to the local flora: The Plant Profile Project. [T]
  412. O'BRIEN, TERRY J. - The dubious origins of pleurocarpous mosses: molecular evidence for the phylogenetic positions of Aulacomnium Schwägr. and Rhizogoniaceae. [L]
  413. OH, SANG-HUN* AND DANIEL POTTER. - Phylogenetic relationships in tribe Neillieae (Rosaceae) inferred from DNA sequences. [S]
  414. OLIVER, MELVIN J.* AND BRENT D. MISHLER. - Desiccation-tolerant pteridophytes: A unique position in the evolution of desiccation tolerance in land plants. [O-symposium]
  415. OLIVER, MELVIN J.*, JOHN A. WHEELER, BRENT D. MISHLER, AND JEFF VELTEN. - A bryophyte rehydrin trackable marker for the evolution of desiccation tolerance. [L]
  416. OLMSTEAD, RICHARD* AND DIANE FERGUSON. - A molecular phylogeny of the Boraginaceae/Hydrophyllaceae. [S]
  417. OLSON, AARON. - Metabolic pathways of a Oats. [P]
  418. OSBORN, JEFFREY M.*, GAMAL EL-GHAZALY, AND RANESSA L. COOPER. - Development of the exineless pollen wall in Callitrichaceae and the evolution of underwater pollination. [D]
  419. OSBORN, T. C.*, M. E. SCHRANZ, P. A. QUIJADA, AND L. N. LUKENS. - Polyploidy and genetic variation in Brassica species. [Z-symposium]
  420. PADGETT, DONALD J. AND DONALD H. LES.* - Preliminary phylogenetic studies in the Menyanthaceae. [S]
  421. PALMER, REID G.*, A.H.D. BROWN, MARVIN P. SCOTT, AND HARRY T. HORNER. - A survey of wild perennial Glycine species to assess nectar production, composition and floral morphology. [C]
  422. PALMIERI, MARIA* AND LUCINDA J. SWATZELL. - Presence of VA mycorrhizae in the sporophytes of Cheilanthes feei and Cheilanthes lanosa. [O] [Poster]
  423. PANERO, JOSE L.*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, EDWARD E. SCHILLING, AND JENNIFER A. CLEVINGER. - Molecular phylogenetic studies of members of tribes Helenieae, Heliantheae, and Eupatorieae (Asteraceae). 1. Introduction. [S]
  424. PANERO, JOSE L.*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, EDWARD E. SCHILLING, AND JENNIFER A. CLEVINGER. - Molecular phylogenetic studies of members of tribes Helenieae, Heliantheae, and Eupatorieae (Asteraceae). 2. Tribal/generic relationships. [S]
  425. PANERO, JOSE L.*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, EDWARD E. SCHILLING, AND JENNIFER A. CLEVINGER. - Molecular phylogenetic studies of members of tribes Helenieae, Heliantheae, and Eupatorieae (Asteraceae). 3. General systematics and proposed taxonomic changes in current classification. [S]
  426. PARK, SEON-JOO AND KI-JOONG KIM.* - Sectional relationship Hypericum (Clusiaceae) based on the molecular data. [S] [Poster]
  427. PATIL, M.S.* AND S.K. DESHPANDE. - Agriculture Education in India. [T] [Special Paper]
  428. PELL, SUSAN K.* AND LOWELL E. URBATSCH. - Tribal relationships and character evolution in the cashew family (Anacardiaceae): inferences from three regions of the chloroplast genome. [S]
  429. PENNEYS, DARIN S.*, WALTER S. JUDD, NORRIS H. WILLIAMS, AND W. MARK WHITTEN. - A cladistic analysis of Charianthus (Miconieae: Melastomataceae) using morphological and molecular characters. [S]
  430. PEPPER, ALAN E*, HEATHER HERRICK, AND LAURA E NORWOOD. - Evolution and population structure of Caulanthus amplexicaulis var. barbarae (Brassicaceae), a rare serpentine endemic plant. [G]
  431. PETERSEN, RAYMOND L.* AND LISA FUNDERBURK. - A History of Ozone Pollution (1850-1990) in Eastern United States Based on the Use of Osmunda cinnamomea L. Herbarium Specimens. [O]
  432. PETERSEN, RAYMOND L.*, ANDREA FAUST, JACQUELINE NAGAWA, CHANDI THOMAS, AND ANNICK VILMENAY. - Foreign mosquito survivorship in the pitcher plant Sarracenia purpurea - the role of the pitcher-plant midge Metriocnemus knabi. [E]
  433. PETERSON, ERIC B. - Tour of a lichenological black-hole (Nevada). [L]
  434. PETERSON, ERIC B.* AND PETER NEITLICH. - Lichen communities, pollution signals, and an issue of scale. [L]
  435. PETERSON, PAUL M.*, J. TRAVIS COLUMBUS, ROSA CERROS TLATILPA, AND MICHAEL S. KINNEY. - Phylogenetics of Muhlenbergia and relatives (Poaceae: Chloridoideae) based on internal transcribed spacer region sequences (nrDNA). [S]
  436. PHILBRICK, C. THOMAS*, ALEJANDRO NOVELO R., ROLF RUTISHAUSER, AND DONALD H. LES. - Phylogeny of New World Riverweeds (Podostemaceae): morphology. [S]
  437. PHILBRICK, C. THOMAS*, ALEJANDRO NOVELO R., AND DONALD H. LES. - Taxonomy and Systematics of Podostemum (Podostemaceae). [S]
  438. PHIPPS, CARLIE J.*, THOMAS N. TAYLOR, EDITH L. TAYLOR, AND WILLIAM C. REMBER. - Fossil fungi from the Miocene of Idaho. [F]
  439. PIERVITTORI, ROSANNA. - Lichens and biodeterioration of stoneworks: the Italian experience. [L-symposium]
  440. PIGG, K. B.*, M. L. DEVORE, D. L. DILCHER, AND D. FREILE. - Fagaceous infructescences from the Oligocene Catahoula Formation of Texas. [F]
  441. PIGLIUCCI, MASSIMO* AND JOHANNA SCHMITT. - Phenotypic plasticity to foliar and neutral shade in gibberellin mutants of Arabidopsis thaliana. [E]
  442. PIKE, LEE M.*, SEAN A. WHITCOMB, AND DANIEL L. NICKRENT. - A Survey of Linkage Between Nuclear 5S and 26S rDNA in Land Plants. [G]
  443. PIRES, J. CHRIS*, ANNA M. SHERWOOD, K. YOONG LIM, ANDREW R. LEITCH, ILIA J. LEITCH, MICHAEL D. BENNETT, PAMELA S. SOLTIS, AND DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS. - Integrating molecular cytogenetics and phylogenetics: genome evolution in diploid and polyploid Tragopogon (Asteraceae). [S]
  444. PIZZOLATO, THOMPSON D. AND MARSHALL D. SUNDBERG.* - Initiation of the vascular system in the shoot of Zea mays L (Poaceae). 1) The procambial nodal plexus. [D]
  445. PLANA, VANESSA. - Morphological and molecular systematics of the Afro-Madagascan fleshy-fruited Begonia. [S-symposium]
  446. PLUNKETT, GREGORY M.*, PORTER P. LOWRY, AND JONATHAN M. EIBL. - Evolution and Speciation in New Caledonian Araliaceae. [S]
  447. POLANS, NEIL O.*, JEFFERY A. NELSON, DANA R. KURPIUS, AND DAYLE E. SAAR. - A phylogenetic study of pea. [S] [Poster]
  448. PORTER-UTLEY, KRISTEN*, WALTER JUDD, JOHN MACDOUGAL, MARK WHITTEN, AND NORRIS WILLIAMS. - Phylogenetic relationships within Passiflora L. section Cieca Mast. (Passifloraceae) based on morphological and molecular evidence. [S] [Poster]
  449. POSLUSZNY, USHER* AND JEAN, M. GERRATH. - Floral morphology and development in Rhoicissus digitata (Vitaceae). [D] [Poster]
  450. POTTER, DANIEL*, FANGYOU GAO, SCOTT BAGGETT, JAMES R. MCKENNA, AND GALE H. MCGRANAHAN. - Defining the sources of Paradox: DNA sequence markers for North American walnut (Juglans L.) species and hybrids. [S]
  451. POWELL, E. ANN* AND KATHLEEN A. KRON. - Hawaiian blueberries and their relatives - A phylogenetic analysis of Vaccinium L. sections Macropelma (Klotzsch) Hooker f., Myrtillus Dumortier, and Hemimyrtillus Sleumer. [S]
  452. PRATT, DONALD B.*, LYNN G. CLARK, AND ROBERT S. WALLACE. - A tale of two families: Phylogeny of the Chenopodiaceae-Amaranthaceae. [S]
  453. PRESTON, KATHERINE A. - Plasticity in integrated phenotypes: a conceptual overview. [E-symposium]
  454. PRESTON, KATHERINE A.* AND THEODORE G. WONG. - Plasticity in integrated phenotypes. [E-symposium] [Symposium Abstract]
  455. PRINCE, LINDA M.* AND W. JOHN KRESS. - Species boundaries in Canna (Cannaceae): evidence from nuclear ITS DNA sequence data. [S] [Poster]
  456. PUTERBAUGH, MARY N. - Preliminary investigation of the interaction between the liverwort Frullania eborascensis and Bdelloid rotifers. [L] [Poster]
  457. PYCK, NANCY* AND ERIK SMETS. - Dipsacales phylogeny: combining chloroplast sequences with morphological evidence. [S] [Poster]
  458. QUINN, JAMES A.* AND SCOTT J. MEINERS. - Sex ratios, growth rates, and survivorship of red cedar (Juniperus virginiana) on the New Jersey Piedmont from 1963-2000. [E]
  459. RADTKE, MEGHAN G.*, KATHLEEN B. PIGG, AND WESLEY WEHR. - Fossil Corylopsis and other Hamamelidaceae-like leaves from the middle Eocene flora of Republic, Washington, USA. [F] [Poster]
  460. RAI, HARDEEP S.*, HEATH O'BRIEN, RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD, AND SEAN W. GRAHAM. - Phylogeny of the cycads and their placement in the seed plants, as inferred from a large chloroplast data set. [S]
  461. RANDLE, CHRISTOPHER P.* AND ANDREA D. WOLFE. - Molecular evolution of photosynthetic genes in holoparasites Harveya Hook. and Hyobanche L. (Orobanchaceae). [S] [Poster]
  462. RANDLE, CHRISTOPHER P.*, MARK P. SIMMONS, JOHN V. FREUDENSTEIN, AND JOHN W. WENZEL. - Limitations of Relative Apparent Synapomorphy Analysis (RASA) for measuring phylogenetic signal. [S]
  463. RANKER, T. A.*, J. M. GEIGER, S. C. KENNEDY, A. R. SMITH, C. H. HAUFLER, AND B. A. PARRIS. - Phylogenetic systematics of the Hawaiian endemic genus Adenophorus (Grammitidaceae). [O]
  464. RATNAYAKA, H. HARISH*, WILLIAM T. MOLIN, AND TRACY M. STERLING. - Oxidative stress tolerance in cotton and spurred anoda under competition and drought. [P]
  465. RAUBESON, LINDA A.*, DAVID BADER, BERNARD M. E. MORET, LI-SAN WANG, TANDY WARNOW, AND STACIA K. WYMAN. - Inferring phylogenies of photosynthetic organisms from chloroplast gene orders. [S]
  466. RAZ, LAUREN*, JACQUELINE PEREZ CAMACHO, DENNIS STEVENSON, AND KENNETH CAMERON. - Systematics and biogeography of Caribbean wild yams (Dioscoreaceae). [S-symposium]
  467. REE, RICHARD. - Floral diversity and phylogeny of Pedicularis. [S]
  468. REESE, NANNETTE*, ROBERT R. HAYNES, CHARLOTTE LINDQVIST, AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. - A morphological and molecular cladistic analysis of Echinodorus with emphasis on the placement of E. floridanus, (Alismataceae). [S]
  469. RENTZ, ERIN D.* AND ROBERT W. PATTERSON. - Effects of burning on the anatomical structure of Corylus cornuta and Xerophyllum tenax, plants commonly used in California aboriginal basketry. [D]
  470. RICE, STANLEY A. - South with the spring: teaching evolution through budburst times of deciduous trees. [T]
  471. RICE, STANLEY A.*, ERICA CORBETT, DIANA L. BANNISTER, JENNIFER MARBLE, IAN B. MANESS, AND JONATHAN V. EDELSON. - Seasonal changes in herbivore defense in oak leaves: results from bioassays. [E]
  472. RICE, STEVEN K.* AND SCOTT ROBINSON. - Canopy exchange and functional trade-offs in bryophytes. [L-symposium]
  473. RICE, STEVEN K.*, GRANT E. BROWN, AND R. PAUL WILLING. - Computer modeling exercises enhance investigative laboratory experiences in plant biology. [T]
  474. RICHARDS, J.H.*, Q.J. STOBER, R.D. JONES, AND S.L. RATHBUN. - A quantitative analysis of wetland plant communities in south Florida Everglades. [E]
  475. RICHARDSON, CHARLES R.*, D. NICHOLAS MC LETCHIE, AND PHILIP H. CROWLEY. - Life-history tradeoffs and genotypic variation in the dioecious liverwort Marchantia inflexa. [E]
  476. RIESEBERG, LOREN H.* AND JOHN BURKE. - The biological reality of species: gene flow, selection, and collective evolution. [G]
  477. RIGGS, ERIN L.* AND CAROL A. WILSON. - A phenetic study of the Iris hartwegii complex (Iridaceae) based on RAPD's and morphological data. [S] [Poster]
  478. RISK, ALLEN C. - On the distribution, abundance, biology, and habitat of Fissidens hyalinus Wils. & Hook. [L]
  479. ROALSON, ERIC H.*, LARRY E. SKOG, AND ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER. - Floral diversification and phylogenetic relationships in Achimenes (Gesneriaceae). [S]
  480. ROBERTS, ROLAND P.* AND LOWELL E. URBATSCH. - Phylogenetic investigations of the Ericameria/Chrysothamnus complex (Astereae, Asteraceae) based on nuclear ribosomal ITS and ETS sequence data. [S]
  481. ROSATO, VILMA GABRIELA. - Lichen species growing on mortar and concrete in the Buenos Aires Province, Argentina. [L-symposium]
  482. ROTHWELL, GAR W.* AND RUTH STOCKEY. - Pollen tubes, contractile tissue, and pollination biology in Cycadeoidales/Bennettitales. [D]
  483. ROTHWELL, GAR W.* AND RUTH STOCKEY. - Systematic characters of ovulate Cycadeoidea/Bennettites cones from the Cretaceous of Vancouver and Hornby Islands, British Columbia, Canada. [F]
  484. RUDALL, PAULA J. - Floral morphology of Asparagales: unique structures and iterative evolutionary themes. [D-symposium]
  485. RYDIN, CATARINA*, MARI KALLERSJO, AND ELSE MARIE FRIIS. - Seed plant relationships and the systematic position of Gnetales; evidence from nuclear and chloroplast DNA demonstrates the monophyly of Conifers. [S]
  486. RøNSTED, NINA. - Phylogenetic relationships within Plantago (Plantaginaceae) based on ITS and trnL sequence data. [S]
  487. SAAR, DAYLE E. AND MELVIN R. DUVALL.* - Do nuclear and plastid loci in Asteraceae show substantial incongruence? A preliminary intertribal phylogenetic study of Heliantheae s. l. [S]
  488. SAAR, DAYLE E.*, NEIL O. POLANS, MELVIN R. DUVALL, AND PAUL D. SøRENSEN. - A phylogenetic analysis of Dahlia (Asteraceae). [S]
  489. SALAZAR, GERARDO A., MARK W. CHASE, AND MARTIN INGROUILLE.* - Phylogenetic assessment of subtribe Spiranthinae and tribe Cranichideae (Orchidaceae) from four plastid and one nuclear DNA sequence datasets. [S]
  490. SAMSON, N.P. AND P. DAYANANDAN.* - Photosynthetic pathways and ecology of Indian grasses. [E]
  491. SAMUEL, ROSABELLE*, TOD F. STUESSY, AND CARLOS M. BAEZA. - Molecular Phylogeny of Hypochaeris (Asteraceae) and Relationships to Other Genera of Hypochaeridinae. [S]
  492. SANCHEZ-KEN, J. GABRIEL*, ROBERT H. MARCH, AND LYNN G. CLARK. - Evolution of the mesophyll in the grasses (Poaceae). [S]
  493. SANDERSON, MICHAEL J. - Estimating absolute rates of molecular evolution and divergence times: a penalized likelihood approach. [S]
  494. SANDQUIST, DARREN. - Integrated physiological, morphological and phenological responses to drought associated with “adaptive” leaf pubescence in a desert perennial shrub. [E-symposium]
  495. SANG, TAO. - Utility of low-copy nuclear genes in plant phylogenetics. [S]
  496. SANTIAGO-VALENTIN, EUGENIO* AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. - Biogeography of the Goetzeoideae (Solanaceae). [S-symposium]
  497. SAPOZHNIKOVA-BOYLE, TATIANA G. - Rare plants species on the Russian Far East. [S]
  498. SAUQUET, HERVE*, ANNICK LE THOMAS, JAMES A. DOYLE, KHIDIR W. HILU, THOMAS BORSCH, AND LARS W. CHATROU. - Insights into the origin and evolution of Myristicaceae (Magnoliales), based on morphological and molecular data. [S]
  499. SAVILLO, ISIDRO. - Growth of Lichens on Palm Trees. [L]
  500. SCHECKLER, STEPHEN E.*, BRIGITTE MEYER-BERTHAUD, AND JEAN GALTIER. - Secondary phloem of the Late Devonian progymnosperm tree Archaeopteris. [F]
  501. SCHERER, JACQUELYN*, GARLAND R. UPCHURCH, JR., AND MARGARET J. KNAUS. - A laboratory exercise for teaching plant-climate relationships. [T]
  502. SCHILLING, EDWARD E.* AND PATRICIA B. COX. - Systematic analysis of Liatrinae (Asteraceae). [S]
  503. SCHNEIDER, HARALD*, KATHLEEN M. PRYER, AND RICHARD LUPIA. - A comparative analysis of structure and function of spores in extant heterosporous ferns (Salviniales). [D]
  504. SCHOENENBERGER, JUERG* AND ELENA CONTI. - Molecular systematics and floral structure of a Western Gondwanan clade of Myrtales. [S]
  505. SCHOENINGER, ROBIN*, CORINNA GRIES, AND THOMAS H. NASH. - Herbarium Databases: Creation, Maintenance and Access via the Internet. [L] [Poster]
  506. SCHOENINGER, ROBIN*, THOMAS H. NASH, AND JACK A. ELIX. - The chemistry of Acarospora subgenus Xanthothallia (Lichenized Ascomycete, Lecanorales) in Southwestern North America. [L] [Poster]
  507. SCHUETTE, SCOTT W. - Morphology of the simple thalloid liverwort Jensenia Lindb. (Pallaviciniaceae). [L]
  508. SCHUETTPELZ, ERIC J.* AND SARA B. HOOT. - Phylogenetic and biogeographic relationships of Caltha (Ranunculaceae) based on DNA sequence data and morphology. [S]
  509. SCHUH, RANDALL T. - The Linnaean System and its 250 year persistence. [S-symposium]
  510. SCHWARZBACH, ANDREA E.*, LISA A. DONOVAN, DAVID M. ROSENTHAL, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. - The role of transgressive segregation in hybrid speciation: an example from sunflowers. [G] [Poster]
  511. SEAGO, JAMES L. - Root cortex development in Cyperus alternifolius. [D]
  512. SEAWARD, MARK R.D. - Lichens as subversive agents of biodeterioration. [L-symposium]
  513. SEGARRA, JOSE GABRIEL* AND PILAR CATALAN. - Comparative allozyme and RAPD genetic studies on the endemic Borderea chouardii and on its congener B. pyrenaica (Dioscoreaceae) from the Pyrenees (North-eastern Spain). [G] [Poster]
  514. SELF, SHERRY L.* AND BARBARA J. CRANDALL-STOTLER. - The systematic status of Pellia X appalachiana. [L]
  515. SELVA, STEVEN B. - Coniocybe gracilescens and Sphinctrinas with 2-celled spores. [L]
  516. SHANER, MARIEKEN G.M.* AND DIANE L. MARSHALL. - Under how wide a set of conditions will nonrandom mating occur in Raphanus sativus? [E]
  517. SHAW, JON. - What can molecular data tell us about species delineation in the peatmosses (Sphagnum)? [L]
  518. SHERWOOD, ANNA M*, PAMELA S SOLTIS, AND DOUGLAS E SOLTIS. - ITS sequence variation in Tragopogon (Asteraceae): phylogeny and gene evolution in allopolyploids. [S]
  519. SHOCKEY, KARA M.*, HARRY T. HORNER, AND JONATHAN F. WENDEL. - Calcium oxalate crystals in the tribe Gossypieae and the genus Gossypium (cotton). [D]
  520. SILVER, CONSTANCE S. - Conservators confront lichens: a summary history of conservation's efforts to understand and control lichen-induced deterioration of cultural property. [L-symposium]
  521. SIMMONS, MARK P.* AND JOHN V. FREUDENSTEIN. - The effects of increasing genetic distance on alignment of, and tree construction from, rDNA internal transcribed spacer sequences. [S]
  522. SIMMONS, MARK P.*, HELGA OCHOTERENA, AND JOHN V. FREUDENSTEIN. - Amino acid vs. nucleotide characters: challenging preconceived notions. [S]
  523. SIMMONS, SARAH L.* AND JOSE L. PANERO. - Phylogeny and biogeography of Staphyleaceae (DC.) Lindl. [S]
  524. SIQUEIROS-DELGADO, MARIA ELENA* AND J. TRAVIS COLUMBUS. - Evolution of the Bouteloua curtipendula complex (Gramineae: Chloridoideae) based on molecular data. [S]
  525. SKAGGS, DALE*, HEATHER SWEET, AND JOHANNE BRUNET. - The impact of plant architecture on selfing rate in Aquilegia coerulea (Ranunculaceae). [E]
  526. SKALSKY, JEANNIE* AND MANOJ MISTRY. - Fractal analysis of leaf edges. [D] [Poster]
  527. SKOG, JUDITH E.*, JOHN T. MICKEL, ROBBIN MORAN, AND ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER. - Phylogeny of the fern genus Elaphoglossum based on two chloroplast genes. [O]
  528. SLOMBA, JONATHAN, M.*, FREDERICK, B. ESSIG, AND JAMES, R. GAREY. - A re-evaluation of the infrageneric classification of Clematis (Ranunculaceae) using chloroplast DNA sequences. [S]
  529. SLOTTA, TRACEY A. BODO* AND DUNCAN PORTER. - ITS Phylogeny of Iliamna (Malvaceae) and Related Genera. [S] [Poster]
  530. SLOTTA, TRACEY A. BODO* AND DUNCAN M. PORTER. - Population Genetics in Iliamna using ISSRs. [S]
  531. SMALL, RANDALL L. - Morphological and genetic variation in Hibiscus sect. Muenchhusia (Malvaceae). [S]
  532. SMAW, SHERCODA*, LAFAYETTE FREDERICK, AND RAYMOND L. PETERSEN. - The urban moss Bryum capillare Hedw.: cyanobacterial and agal assoicates as biogenic crusts. [L] [Poster]
  533. SMITH, ALAN R.* AND RAYMOND B. CRANFILL. - Intrafamilial relationships of the thelypteroid ferns (Thelypteridaceae). [O]
  534. SMITH, BRUCE N. - Differences in temperature dependence of respiration among subspecies and hybrid populations of big sagebrush: nature vs. nurture. [P]
  535. SMITH, JAMES F.*, DAVID A. BAUM, AND LENA HILEMAN. - Evolution and phylogenetic analysis of Gcyc (a Gesneriaceae cycloidea homolog) in subfamily Gesnerioideae (Gesneriaceae). [S]
  536. SMITH, SELENA Y.* AND RUTH A. STOCKEY. - Further investigations of Keratosperma allenbyensis (Araceae) from the Middle Eocene Princeton chert (Allenby Formation) of British Columbia. [F]
  537. SMITH, UNA R. - Systematic analysis of fossil fruits placed in the eurosid II clade. [F]
  538. SMITH-HUERTA, NANCY L.* AND M. BARBARA NEMETH. - Pollen grain deposition, pollen competition, and progeny vigor in a natural population of Clarkia unguiculata (Onagraceae). [E] [Poster]
  539. SOLTIS, DOUGLAS E. - Comparative and functional genomics: evolutionary implications. [Z-symposium]
  540. SOMERVILLE, CHRIS. - The evolution of chemical diversity. [Z-symposium]
  541. SORIA, AUDE*, BRIGITTE MEYER-BERTHAUD, AND STEPHEN E. SCHECKLER. - Development and architecture of a gondwanan representative of the late Devonian genus Pietzschia (Cladoxylopsida). [F]
  542. SOROS, CONNIE L.* AND DONALD H. LES. - Phylogenetic relationships in the Alismataceae. [S]
  543. SPECHT, CHELSEA D.* AND DENNIS W. STEVENSON. - A Phylogeny of Costaceae: Implications concerning floral morphology. [S]
  544. SPEER, WILLIAM D.*, ELIZABETH SHEFFIELD, AND PAUL G. WOLF. - Relationships among Northern Hemisphere Pteridium: Some new perspectives. [O]
  545. ST. CLAIR, LARRY L.* AND M.R.D. SEAWARD. - Lichen biodeterioration: progress and problems symposium summary. [L-symposium]
  546. ST. CLAIR, SAMUEL B.*, LARRY L. ST. CLAIR, NOLAN F. MANGELSON, DARRELL J. WEBER, AND ALAN WHALON. - Using Cu/Zn ratios in lichens to determine anthropomorphic sources of copper pollution. [L]
  547. ST. OMER, LUCY. - Parasitic choice of host individuals in a seemingly homogeneous environment. [E]
  548. STANFORD, ALICE M.*, LAUREL ROYER, CHARMAINE BELLOT, LOI'Y MUSTAFA, AND NACHET WILLIAMS. - Genetic diversity of a rare Virgin Islands' endemic, Solanum conocarpum (Solanaceae). [S] [Poster]
  549. STARK, LLOYD R.* AND CLAUDIO DELGADILLO M. - Is Crossidium really an annual? Initial observations from the Mojave Desert. [L]
  550. STARR, GREGORY* AND STEVEN F. OBERBAUER. - The role of anthocyanins in photosynthesis of arctic evergreens during spring snow melt. [C-symposium]
  551. STEFANOVIC, SASA* AND RICHARD G OLMSTEAD. - Molecular systematics of Convolvulaceae inferred from multiple chloroplast loci. [S]
  552. STEVENS, PETER F. - Angiosperm phylogeny and morphology: characterisations of "all" clades of subfamilies and above. [S]
  553. STEVENSON, DENNIS WM.* AND KENNETH M. CAMERON. - Structural botany in systematics: A symposium in memory of William C. Dickison. [D-symposium] [Symposium Abstract]
  554. STOCKEY, RUTH* AND GAR W. ROTHWELL. - An ovulate Williamsonia cone from the Upper Cretaceous of western North America. [F]
  555. STOCKEY, RUTH* AND GAR W. ROTHWELL. - Permineralized cycad seeds from the Jurassic of British Columbia, Canada. [F]
  556. STONE, R. DOUGLAS. - Southern hemisphere biogeography: phylogenetic evidence from angiosperms and other groups. [S]
  557. STOVER, DANIEL B.* AND KEITH GARBUTT. - Fitness of clonal genotypes of Juncus effusus L. in differing nutrient regimes. [E] [Poster]
  558. STRAUB, PETER F. - Proline catabolism in Bradyrhizobium japonicum: Drought effects. [P]
  559. STRITTMATTER, LARA* AND VIVIAN NEGRON-ORTIZ. - Consolea corallicola (Cactaceae): a sexually dimorphic species with only one morph remaining? [D] [Poster]
  560. SUDLER, K. NICOLE. - Phenotypic selection on sexual reproduction vs. clonal expansion in five populations of Viola blanda. [E]
  561. SWATZELL, LUCINDA J.*, SARAH L. NONDORF, AND MARIA PALMIERI. - Effects of light intensity, light quality, and temperature on Cheilanthes feei spore germination. [O] [Poster]
  562. SWENSEN, SUSAN M.* AND MARK C. TEBBITT. - ASPT Colloquium: Evolution, biogeography and systematics of Begoniaceae. [S-symposium] [Symposium Abstract]
  563. SWENSEN, SUSAN M.*, WENDY L. CLEMENT, LAURA L. FORREST, AND MARK C. TEBBITT. - Hillebrandia sandwichensis: Evolutionary relationships and biogeography. [S-symposium]
  564. SYDNEY, CAREY* AND D. NICHOLAS MCLETCHIE. - Testing for sex-specific life history traits under field conditions in a dioecious liverwort. [L] [Poster]
  565. TAMANYAN, KAMILLA. - Sustainable use and conservation of useful plants in Armenia. [B] [Poster]
  566. TANK, DAVID C.*, XIAO-QUAN WANG, AND TAO SANG. - Recent transfers of cinnamyl alcohol dehydrogenase genes between conifers diverged 200 million years ago. [S]
  567. TATE, JENNIFER A.* AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. - Double trouble: Multiple origins of polyploidy in Tarasa(Malvaceae). [S]
  568. TAYLOR, DAVID WILLIAM. - Systematics and phylogeny of Chione DC. (Rubiaceae). [S]
  569. TAYLOR, DAVID WINSHIP*, GILBERT J. BRENNER, SA'D H. S. BASHA, AND ALI H. AL-HAMMAD. - Lower Cretaceous evidence for the Cabombaceae water lily lineage and implications for molecular divergence in ancient monophyletic clades. [S]
  570. TAYLOR, THOMAS*, HAGEN HASS, HANS KERP, AND MICHAEL KRINGS. - Ascomycetes in the Rhynie chert. [F]
  571. TAYLOR, WILSON A. - Assessing the earliest putative land plant remains - Cambrian cryptospores. [F]
  572. TCHEREPOVA, MARIA* AND KATHLEEN B. PIGG. - Permineralized Nyssa (Cornaceae) and additional endocarps of uncertain affinity from the middle Miocene Yakima Canyon flora, Washington State, USA. [F] [Poster]
  573. TEBBITT, MARK C., LAURA L. FORREST, W. SCOTT HOOVER, AND SUSAN M. SWENSEN.* - Relationships of fleshy fruited Asiatic Begonia (Begoniaceae) based on ITS sequence data and restriction site mapping of PCR amplified chloroplast and mitochondrial fragments. [S-symposium]
  574. TEPE, ERIC J.*, MICHAEL A. VINCENT, AND LINDA E. WATSON. - Evolution of ant mutualisms in Piper subg. Macrostachys (Piperaceae): variation in ant-associated characters. [S]
  575. TERRAZAS, TERESA. - Comparative stem anatomy in the subfamily Cactoideae-Cactaceae. [D-symposium]
  576. THOMAS, MEGAN*, ROBERT REINSVOLD, AND GERRY SAUNDERS. - Interaction of self-efficacy and inquiry in an introductory biology laboratory. [T]
  577. THORHAUG, ANITRA* AND HAROLD WANLESS. - The role of hurricanes, tornados and gale force winds in seagrass distribution in subtropical and tropical nearshore waters. [P]
  578. THORHAUG, ANITRA. - Test Plots of Seagrass Species Affecting Long-term Survival of Restored Seagrass. [P]
  579. THORNTON, HANNAH E. B.*, CYNTHIA LANE, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. - Genetic variation in fragmented populations of an endangered dune plant: Implications for its conservation. [G] [Poster]
  580. THYGERSON, TONYA*, BRUCE N. SMITH, D. TERRANCE BOOTH, AND LEE D. HANSEN. - Microcalorimetric studies on winterfat, Eurotia lanata, metabolism in response to temperature. [P] [Poster]
  581. TIAN, HUI-QIAO, TONG YUAN, AND SCOTT D. RUSSELL.* - Relationship between double fertilization and the cell cycle in male and female gametes of tobacco. [D]
  582. TIDWELL, LEITH* AND MARK BRUNSON. - Community-based management of invasive plants: applying social research and education to an ecological problem. [E] [Poster]
  583. TIDWELL, WILLIAM D.*, LEITH S. TIDWELL, WALT WRIGHT, AND ULRICH DERNBACH. - Tempskya sp. from Neuquén, Argentina, the first Tempskya species reported from the Southern Hemisphere. [F] [Poster]
  584. TIMME, RUTH E.* AND ISABELLE DE GEOFROY. - A molecular phylogeny of the genus Polemonium (Polemoniaceae) using ITS sequence. [S]
  585. TODD, BRENT L.*, HENRY R. OWEN, JANICE M. COONS, AND CHRISTINA J. HEISLER. - Seed germination and seedling development of Stylisma pickeringii (Patterson bindweed), an Illinois-endangered sand prairie species. [E]
  586. TOMESCU, ALEXANDRU MIHAIL FLORIAN* AND GAR W. ROTHWELL. - Exploring the cladistic relationships of sphenopsids. [F]
  587. TOMLINSON, P.BARRY. - Does Gnetum show reaction tissue? [D]
  588. TORRECILLA, PEDRO*, JOSE ANGEL LOPEZ-RODRIGUEZ, AND PILAR CATALAN. - Phylogenetic signal of structural characters on Festuca sensu lato (Poaceae, Poeae). [S] [Poster]
  589. TOUWAIDE, ALAIN. - From Phylo-code vs. Linnaeus, back to Dioscorides vs. Theophrastus. A study in the transformation of systems of plant classification. [H]
  590. TRATEBAS, ALICE M. - Biodeterioration of Rock Art and Issues in Site Preservation. [L-symposium]
  591. TRUSTY, JENNIFER L.*, ARNOLDO SANTOS-GUERRA, TORTSTEN ERIKSSON, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. - Biodiversity, conservation and molecular phylogenies in the laurel forest of the Canary Islands: The case of a critically endangered taxon of Sambucus. [S] [Poster]
  592. TRUSTY, JENNIFER L.*, ARNOLDO SANTOS-GUERRA, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. - Interspecific relationships and morphological adaptation within the Macaronesian endemic genus Bystropogon (Lamiaceae): Evidence from the Internal Transcribed Spacer. [S]
  593. TYLER, ANNA P.* AND DIANE L. MARSHALL. - Effects of elevated CO2 on male fitness in wild radish, Raphanus saitvus. [E]
  594. UNWIN, MATTHEW M.*, PAULO TAKEO SANO, AND LINDA E. WATSON. - Molecular Systematics of the Eriocaulaceae: evidence from chloroplast sequence data. [S]
  595. URBATSCH, LOWELL*, PATRICIA COX, AND RICHARD RUTH. - Is Rudbeckia heterophylla (Asteraceae, Heliantheae) a central Florida endemic of “ancient” hybrid origin? [S]
  596. VANDERPOOL, STARIA S.* AND LINH V. HOANG. - Genetic variation among populations of Solidago riddellii (Asteraceae): an uncommon species with a wide range. [S]
  597. VERA-CALETTI, PATRICIA* AND TOM WENDT. - A revision of the genus Calatola (Icacinaceae) in Mexico. [S]
  598. VERBOOM, G. ANTHONY* AND H. PETER LINDER. - Phylogenetics of the Cape grass genus Ehrharta (Ehrharteae): evidence for diversification in a summer-arid system. [S-symposium]
  599. VERBOOM, G. ANTHONY*, SIMON T. MALCOMBER, ANDREW N. DOUST, AND ELIZABETH A. KELLOGG. - Sequence variation in the KNOTTED1 gene family across the grass family (Poaceae): implications for protein primary and secondary structure. [S]
  600. VERHOEK, SUSAN. - Botany in European fairy tales. [B]
  601. VIEYRA-ODILON, LETICIA AND HEIKE VIBRANS.* - Contribution of maize field weeds to a rural economy in the Valley of Toluca, Mexico. [B]
  602. VISION, TODD J*, DANIEL G BROWN, AND STEVEN D TANKSLEY. - Ancient genome duplications in the angiosperms: lessons from Arabidopsis. [G] [Poster]
  603. VOLIS, S.*, S. MENDLINGER, AND D. WARD. - Tests for adaptive RAPD and allozyme variation in population genetic structure of wild barley, Hordeum spontaneum Koch. [E] [Poster]
  604. VOLSKAY, ALLENA R.* AND TIMOTHY P. HOLTSFORD. - Morphogenesis of Key Floral Traits in Nicotiana Section Alatae. [D] [Poster]
  605. VON BALTHAZAR, MARIA* AND PETER K. ENDRESS. - Floral structure and phylogeny of Buxaceae. [D]
  606. VU, NINH VIET*, GREGORY MICHAEL PLUNKETT, AND PORTER P. II LOWRY. - Phylogenetic study of Madagascan Polyscias and close relatives in the Ginseng family (Araliaceae). [S] [Poster]
  607. WAGSTAFF, STEVEN J* AND ILSE BREITWIESER. - Phylogenetic relationships of New Zealand Asteraceae inferred from ITS sequences. [S]
  608. WALBOT, VIRGINIA*, C. DEAN GOODMAN, AND SAVITA SHAH. - Translocation of anthocyanin from the cytoplasm to vacuole. [C-symposium]
  609. WALBOT, VIRGINIA. - Accelerating the pace of allelic diversity: the role of transposable elements. [Z-symposium]
  610. WALCK, JEFFREY L.* AND SITI N. HIDAYATI. - Seed germination ecology of North American Heuchera species (Saxifragaceae): the eastern H. parviflora and western H. cylindrica. [E]
  611. WALKER, JASON C.* AND KATHERINE C. LARSON. - Morphological plasticity in two types of Lonicera in response to light availability. [E]
  612. WALKER, JILLIAN LEIGH*, T. THYGERSON, BRUCE SMITH, LEE HANSEN, R. CRIDDLE, AND ROSEMARY PENDLETON. - Calorimetric Studies of Desert Soil Crust Metabolism in Response to Temperature and Water. [P] [Poster]
  613. WALL, DENNIS P. - Population structure and patterns of island radiation in the paleotropic endemic moss, Mitthyridium: insights from a rapidly evolving nuclear gene, glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase (gpd). [L]
  614. WALLACE, ROBERT S. - Phylogenetic relationships among North American columnar cacti revisited. [S]
  615. WALLICK, KYLE, WAYNE ELISENS*, PAUL KORES, AND MIA MOLVRAY. - Phylogenetic analysis of trnL-F sequence variation indicates a monophyletic Buddlejaceae and a paraphyletic Buddleia. [S]
  616. WANDERSEE, JAMES H.* AND ELISABETH E. SCHUSSLER. - Plants That Draw a Crowd: An Analysis of the Visual Characteristics of Six Unusual Plants Featured at Botanic Gardens. [T]
  617. WANNTORP, LIVIA. - Phylogeny of Gunnera. [S]
  618. WARD, JOSEPHINE M.* AND ILSE BREITWIESER. - Intergeneric hybrids in New Zealand Gnaphalieae (Compositae). [S]
  619. WATSON, LINDA E.*, TIMOTHY M. EVANS, MATTHEW M. UNWIN, AND AMY B. KORKVEN. - Origin and Diversification of Tribe Anthemideae (Asteraceae), based on molecular phylogenies of ndhF and ITS. [S]
  620. WEBSTER, GRADY L.* AND KEVIN J. CARPENTER. - Pollen morphological characters as phylogenetic markers in neotropical taxa of Phyllanthus (Euphorbiaceae). [S]
  621. WEEKLEY, CARL W.* AND ERIC S. MENGES. - Fire and Florida scrub: responses of 13 endemics and postburn community shifts. [E]
  622. WEEKS, ANDREA*, LEAH LARKIN, AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. - A chloroplast DNA molecular study of the phylogenetic relationships of members of the Caesalpinia group (Caesalpinieae: Caesalpinioideae: Fabaceae). [S] [Poster]
  623. WEINIG, CYNTHIA* AND JOHANNA SCHMITT. - Antagonistic selection in complex environments: adaptive plasticity to UV vs. competition. [E] [Poster]
  624. WEINIG, CYNTHIA* AND JOHANNA SCHMITT. - Constraints on the evolution of plasticity: insights from molecular marker-based linkage mapping. [E-symposium]
  625. WENDEL, JONATHAN F. - Evolution of crop plants: models, mechanisms, and implications. [Z-symposium]
  626. WHEAT, BRIAN P.* AND JAMES L. SEAGO. - Selected aspects of root development in a cotton variety and its genetically modified forms. [D]
  627. WHEELER, ELISABETH A.* AND PIETER BAAS. - Dicotyledonous woods: The fossil record. [D-symposium]
  628. WHITE, PAMELA J.* AND DENNIS W. STEVENSON. - An emerging analysis of the evolution of fruit and seed features in the Menispermaceae. [S]
  629. WHITKUS, RICHARD*, HAHN DOAN, VINCENT WENG, AND TIMOTHY LOWREY. - A QTL analysis of intersectional differences in Hawaiian Tetramolopium (Asteraceae). [G]
  630. WHITLOCK, BARBARA A.*, JUNGHO LEE, OLENA DOMBROVSKA, FABIANA BERNASCONI-QUADRONI, AND YIN-LONG QIU. - Dating the age of angiosperms with DNA sequences of seven mitochondrial, plastid, and nuclear genes. [S]
  631. WHITSON, MARY KATHRYN. - Untangling Physalis (Solanaceae) from the physaloids: two-gene phylogeny vindicates the splitters. [S]
  632. WHITTIER, DEAN P. - Apogamy in Psilotum and Tmesipteris. [O]
  633. WHITTON, JEANNETTE*, STACEY THOMPSON, KATRINA DLUGOSCH, AND LINDA P. JENNINGS. - Phylogenetic relationships in the genus Townsendia (Asteraceae: Astereae) based on nuclear ribosomal DNA variation in ITS and ETS regions. [S]
  634. WIESE, ANNA K.* AND L. ALAN PRATHER. - Phylogenetic relationships in Cantua (Polemoniaceae): Inferences from cpDNA sequences, nrDNA ITS sequences, and pollen morphology. [S]
  635. WIGGAM-HARPER, SHELLY D.* AND CAROLYN J. FERGUSON. - Pollination biology of Phlox divaricata L. (Polemoniaceae): visitation, pollen threshold, and mating system in a Central Plains population. [E] [Poster]
  636. WILLIAMS, JOSEPH H. JR.* AND W. E. FRIEDMAN. - Double fertilization and diploid endosperm in basal angiosperms? [D]
  637. WILLIAMS, RACHEL A.* AND L. ALAN PRATHER. - Evolutionary relationships of the Clinopodioid complex and allied genera (Lamiaceae: Nepetoideae) based on ITS sequence data. [S]
  638. WILSON, CAROL A. - A phylogenetic study of Iris subgenus Iris utilizing matK sequence and morphological data. [S]
  639. WINDHAM, MICHAEL D.* AND CHRISTOPHER H. HAUFLER. - Apomixis in ferns: A consequence of marginal habitats and outcrossing? [O-symposium]
  640. WINEFIELD, CHRISTOPHER S*, KEVIN S GOULD, AND KENNITH R MARKHAM. - Flavonoid sequestration within the vacuolar compartment: A potential role for protein:anthocyanin interactions. [C-symposium]
  641. WINKEL-SHIRLEY, BRENDA. - Molecular genetics and control of anthocyanin expression. [C-symposium]
  642. WINN, A. A.* AND K.S. MORIUCHI. - Integration of plastic responses of leaves and flowers to seasonal environmental variation in a perennial violet. [E-symposium]
  643. WOEPPEL, JAMES J. AND DAVID WINSHIP TAYLOR.* - Increasing biology undergraduates' mathematical proficiency through math/biology course using of the computer program MATLAB. [T]
  644. WOLF, PAUL G.*, BERNARD DOCHE, LUDOVIC GIELLY, AND PIERRE TABERLET. - Genetic structure of alpine Rhododendron across a wide range of spatial scales. [G]
  645. WOLF, STEVEN J. - Creating a web based digital image database. [T]
  646. WOLFE, ANDREA D.*, CHRISTOPHER P. RANDLE, AND KIM E. STEINER. - Phylogeny and biogeography of Orobanchaceae reconstructed from nuclear rDNA 5.8s and ITS sequence data. [S]
  647. WOLFE, ANDREA D.*, REBECCA REILAND, CHRISTOPHER P. RANDLE, FRANK J. SMITH, AND PAUL G. WOLF. - Conservation genetics of Penstemon bicolor ssp. bicolor. [S]
  648. WON, HYOSIG* AND SUSANNE S. RENNER. - Towards a phylogeny of Gnetum: first results from rbcL, Leafy, and ITS sequences. [S] [Poster]
  649. WONG, THEODORE G. - Architectural integration of traits and plasticity in simulated plants. [E-symposium]
  650. WRIGHT, WESLEY A., MARGARET COX, AND CHRISTOPHER S. CAMPBELL.* - Internal transcribed spacer 1 (ITS1) in Picea (Pinaceae): structure and sequence divergence. [S] [Poster]
  651. WURDACK, KENNETH J.* AND JAMES W. HORN. - A reevaluation of the affinities of the Tepuianthaceae: molecular and morphological evidence for placement in the Malvales. [S]
  652. YANG, L.*, K. STEELE, AND M. LAVIN. - Phylogenetic analyses of selected genera of subfamily Papilionoideae, using nucleotide sequence data of the nuclear-encoded gibberellic acid 20-oxidase genesof. [S]
  653. YARNES, CHRISTOPHER T* AND WILLIAM J BOECKLEN. - Foliar chemistry variation in Quercus gambelii Nutt.: bottom-up cascade within a trophic system. [E] [Poster]
  654. YATSKIEVYCH, GEORGE* AND ELISABETH A. HOOPER. - Evolution and adaptations of pteridophytes in dry climates. [O-symposium] [Symposium Abstract]
  655. YELTON, SHARON* AND ROBERT F. NACZI. - Sectional circumscription and relationships of gynecandrous Carex subgenus Vignea (Cyperaceae) based on morphology. [S]
  656. YIP, KWOK LEUNG* AND BRENT D. MISHLER. - A reappraisal of the resorption pores of hyalocysts in the Calymperaceae and their phylogenetic significance. [S]
  657. YIP, KWOK LEUNG. - A revision of the genus Pleuridium (Ditrichaceae, Musci). [L]
  658. YOO, MI-JEONG* AND CHONG-WOOK PARK. - Molecular Phylogeny of Polygonum sect. Echinocaulon (Polygonaceae) based on chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequences. [S] [Poster]
  659. YOUNG, LAURA*, PAUL KORES, AND MIA MOLVRAY. - Phylogenetic analysis of Schoenoplectus (Cyperaceae) using ITS sequence data. [S]
  660. YOUNG, NELSON D.* AND JOHN HEALY. - Incorporating indels as characters in phylogeny and the search for the best multiple sequence alignment. [S]
  661. ZANIS, MICHAEL J.*, DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS, AND PAMELA S. SOLTIS. - Isolation and characterization of floral MADS Box genes from Nuphar and Illicium. [D]
  662. ZARINKAMAR, FATEMEH. - Anatomical/ecological studies of rare species in Arasbaran's protected area in Iran. [D]
  663. ZAVALETA-MANCERA, HILDA A.*, IAN SCOTT, AND THOMAS HOWARD. - Re-differentiation of senescent Nicotiana rustica chloroplasts by cytokinins treatment. [D]
  664. ZEREGA, NYREE CONARD* AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. - Artocarpus (Moraceae) molecular phylogeny and the systematics and origins of breadfruit, Artocarpus altilis. [S]
  665. ZHANG, WEN-HENG, ZHI-DUAN CHEN*, HU-BIAO CHEN, AND YAN-CHENG TANG. - Phylogeny of the Dipsacales s.l. based on chloroplast trnL-F and ndhF sequences. [S]
  666. ZJHRA, MICHELLE L. - Cauliflory: seeing the flowers for the trees. [S]
  667. ZOMLEFER, WENDY B.*, NORRIS H. WILLIAMS, W. MARK WHITTEN, AND WALTER S. JUDD. - The genera of Melanthieae (Liliales, Melanthiaceae): circumscription and relationships based on ITS and trnL-F sequence data. [S] [Poster]
  668. ZUFALL, REBECCA AND MARK D. RAUSHER.* - Diffuse coevolution and anthocyanin production. [C-symposium]